Sort list by:
title |
rating |
view date ↓
March, 2024
-
Oppenheimer (2023)
5/5
2024-03-16 23:25
Nolan. Nolan. Nolan. Make more. Just more. Please.
0.3
-
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
4/5
2024-03-15 23:59
Ugh. Difficult subject, difficult movie. And, of course, a slave-like relationship between the white man and Indians.
0.3
-
Fargo S03 (TV Series, 2017)
1/5
2024-03-13 22:33
Meh. So bad, so stupid. It's like they insult me, taking me for an idiot to believe in this crap of a story.
0.3
-
-
-
Fargo S01 (TV Series, 2014)
4/5
2024-03-06 23:51
Decent, decent. Now in 2024 it feels slightly dated with lots of plot holes and story imperfections. Still, a fun and an enjoyable ride. Just perhaps too absurd.
0.3
-
-
-
-
February, 2024
-
-
-
-
One Life (2023)
4/5
2024-02-26 23:43
Wasn't expecting it to be that good. Very poignant story well told.
0.3
-
Nyad (2023)
4/5
2024-02-25 23:34
Surprised how good it was. I've enjoyed it tremendously and am in awe of her physical strength and endurance. All her real life critics can go elsewhere.
0.3
-
The Palace (2023)
4.5/5
2024-02-24 22:45
Can't help thinking Polański watched The White Lotus and decided to make something similar. Was a blast. Lots of laughs.
0.3
-
-
Radical (2023)
2.5/5
2024-02-23 22:49
Nothing new here, also very cliche, but watchable.
0.3
-
-
True Detective S04 (TV Series, 2024)
4.5/5
2024-02-22 00:00
Good, good. Very good even. Perhaps the killer(s) plot just left a little bit to be desired when it was finally resolved.
0.3
-
Reacher S02 (TV Series, 2023)
2.5/5
2024-02-19 22:26
Meh. No finesse, no intrigue, no mystery. Just shooting and killing. Watchable, but leaves a lot to be desired.
0.3
-
Reacher S01 (TV Series, 2022)
3/5
2024-02-16 23:41
God-like Reacher, who's not Tom Cruise. Rambo-style all the way. Meh. Watchable. I still remember bits from the sniper story in the original 2012 movie. This one? I'll forget tomorrow.
0.3
-
-
12th Fail (2023)
4/5
2024-02-12 23:53
Ah, all those movies from India. All that struggle, all that emotions. You can feel that. You really do. "Restart".
0.3
-
True Detective S03 (TV Series, 2019)
4/5
2024-02-11 23:45
So good, so not so good. Felt underwhelming. Unfinished. Undelivered. Still good, but man that second season... still feeling the goose bumps.
0.3
-
-
Wil (2023)
3/5
2024-02-07 23:51
Watchable/okeyish.
0.3
-
American Fiction (2023)
4.5/5
2024-02-06 23:45
Brilliant. In every aspect. It's just me not fully grasping all the metaphors around the black/white situation in the US.
0.3
-
Coup de Chance (2023)
3.5/5
2024-02-05 22:59
Semi boring, semi bad movie just for one hilarious scene, which makes it all so worthwhile. I applaud.
0.3
January, 2024
-
-
-
-
True Detective S02 (TV Series, 2015)
5/5
2024-01-24 00:15
Wow, it left me speechless. So damn good. Just so damn good. It is a spiritual successor to The Wire, one of the best crime/drama series of all time. And they said they'll never make anything like it any more. And they did, they did. Funny enough I wasn't in awe of the first season. And read mixed review of the second, so decided to skip it. What a mistake, what a mistake!
0.3
-
Kaibutsu / Monster (2023)
3.5/5
2024-01-22 00:18
Quite complicated, and very incomprehensible. Still quite good in the end.
0.3
-
For All Mankind S04 (TV Series, 2023-2024)
4.5/5
2024-01-19 00:48
Wow, so surprised where this show took me this season. Just wow. It still all bonkers, no consequences, could have just steered it back to Earth at any point in time nonsense, but... it was enjoyable. Very much so.
0.3
-
-
Sparta (2022)
3/5
2024-01-15 00:46
Ulrich Seild's simple life. Traumatized one at that.
0.3
-
-
Strzępy (2022)
2/5
2024-01-12 00:24
Eh. Barely bearable. Too difficult.
0.3
-
-
Raport Pileckiego (2023)
3/5
2024-01-10 00:35
It's a great, tragic story. One every Pole should know. It's an ok movie. Too much pathos and forced on the viewer patriotism.
0.3
-
Napoleon (2023)
3.5/5
2024-01-09 00:30
It was ok, good. Noting great, unfortunately. Not sure when/how it went off the course. Loved the battles.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
December, 2023
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Bastarden / The Promised Land (2023)
4.5/5
2023-12-26 00:37
Can't believe how much I loved it. The movie has some flaws (certain loopholes), but the story is so great. So great.
0.3
-
-
-
Maestro (2023)
2/5
2023-12-20 23:31
Much ado about nothing. Too little story, too much... of nothing.
0.3
-
-
1670 S01 (TV Series, 2023)
2/5
2023-12-19 21:34
Meh. Very mediocre. Most of the jokes are forced. There is some laughs to be had, but not too many, unfortunately.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Blue Eye Samurai S01 (TV Series, 2023)
5/5
2023-12-14 00:37
I cannot believe how good that was. Awesome story, great animation, the dialogues, the puns. Oh I loved it. The only thing that bothered me was that this was all in English. Would have worked so much better in Japanese!
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Downsizing (2017)
4/5
2023-12-04 23:35
Surprising good! Especially considering the low imdb ratings. Well made, intelligent, with obvious omissions (insects/pest in general), which I feel were intentional. Some great laughs throughout.
0.3
-
Rose (2022)
3/5
2023-12-03 23:23
A very nice, charming movie. A lot of Funny moments too.
0.3
-
The Killer (2023)
3.5/5
2023-12-02 23:49
Good, not great. I think I didn't fully "got it". Michael Fassbender was awesome, though.
0.3
-
Barbie (2023)
3.5/5
2023-12-01 23:24
Barbie does not love Ken! Gonna cry...
0.3
November, 2023
-
-
The Holdovers (2023)
5/5
2023-11-29 23:46
This was so wonderful. I had a big grin on my face for the whole 2 hours. Also, Paul Giamatti was exceptional. And last but not least, Dustin Hoffman's appearance in a movie in a cinema was very much not random.
0.3
-
The Old Oak (2023)
3.5/5
2023-11-28 23:39
Ken Loach is always Ken Loach. Also a decent watch.
0.3
-
The Creator (2023)
4/5
2023-11-27 23:39
The visuals, the effects, the cinematography. Wow, wow, wow. I want more movies like this. But the story, eh. Big meh. If only this movie wasn't so stupid script-wise. If only. Still, it's a Sci-Fi, so, you know. I loved it anyway.
0.3
-
-
-
Dumb Money (2023)
5/5
2023-11-22 23:29
Brilliant, brilliant, brilliant in every way. Fucking wallstreet Goliaths and their shenanigans.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Foundation S02 (TV Series, 2023)
4.5/5
2023-11-08 22:40
This is not a good show, and certainly doesn't give the books their justice. Some plots are just stupid, relying on magic gimmicks to push the story forward. But some characters (Empire Day, Demerzel), and other plots (AI, power struggle) are just perfect.
0.3
-
-
-
October, 2023
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Lupin S03 (TV Series, 2023)
3.5/5
2023-10-22 22:27
Decent. Enjoyable, though very, very improbable. None of those tricks would work.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Reptile (2023)
4.5/5
2023-10-14 22:57
This one was pretty amazing. I love cop dramas,, and this one did not disappoint. Benicio Del Toro, oh man.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Pamfir (2022)
3.5/5
2023-10-09 23:03
Watchable. A little bit disappointed by the ending.
0.3
-
-
Nimona (2023)
4.5/5
2023-10-07 20:33
Surprised how good and non-cliche this was. Really enjoyed it.
0.3
-
Counterpart S01 (TV Series, 2017-2018)
4/5
2023-10-04 11:29
It was good. Not great, as one could hope with such an original concept. There were too many simplifications, too many weird coincidences just to move the action forward.
0.3
September, 2023
-
-
-
-
-
Plan 75 (2022)
2.5/5
2023-09-26 22:48
So-so. It's a good topic, but the movie doesn't go anywhere. Embrace life, I guess?
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie (2015)
3/5
2023-09-15 22:31
This is certainly better than the Arise: Border mini-series it follow. Slower, with better story. But still so damn complex it is nearly impossible to fully grasp the sense of it.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Wolfwalkers (2020)
4.5/5
2023-09-03 20:44
"I'm running with the wolves... tonight" had me running chills down my spine. Beautiful song, beautiful story, beautiful movie.
0.3
-
-
-
August, 2023
-
-
-
-
Past Lives (2023)
4.5/5
2023-08-29 22:53
What could have been, what would have been. So good, so good.
0.3
-
-
Paradise (2023)
4.5/5
2023-08-27 23:00
Not sure why I liked it so much. It was just so very well made on so many levels. And so many great punchlines, such clever social commentary. The only gripe I have is that the reverse aging process is too quick/too naive. But the rest is great. And one quote, which left me in chills. "after the baltic states left the European Union the tourism died"...
0.3
-
-
-
Filip (2022)
4.5/5
2023-08-17 23:11
So surprised by how good this was. I couldn't take my eyes off Filip.
0.3
-
Joyland (2022)
2.5/5
2023-08-16 22:58
It is ok. Too puzzling, though. And too extreme.
0.3
-
-
Nostalgia (2022)
4.5/5
2023-08-14 23:14
So sad. So sad nostalgia isn't reality. Beautifully told story.
0.3
-
Electric Dreams (TV Mini Series, 2017–2018)
3.5/5
2023-08-14 21:10
Decent enough. Some episodes are awesome, but most are just ok. There's some wasted potential in here as well. Great cast, but special effects were rather mediocre.
0.3
-
Close (2022)
3/5
2023-08-12 23:13
Decent, but very, very slow. And difficult.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
July, 2023
-
Linoleum (2022)
4.5/5
2023-07-31 23:52
That was one weird movie. Only reading about it afterwards made it all clear. Then it made it all brilliant.
0.3
-
Beau Is Afraid (2023)
4.5/5
2023-07-30 23:49
Wow, what have I just experienced. Was it real? It definitely was surreal. Mindbending adventure.
0.3
-
The Blue Caftan (2022)
3/5
2023-07-29 22:56
It's a beautiful movie, and a very nice little story. It is so subtle. And also such a slow burner. Too slow.
0.3
-
-
-
They Cloned Tyrone (2023)
3/5
2023-07-27 21:56
It wasn't the best, but it was ok. I appreciate the effort, and the styling aspect of it.
0.3
-
-
-
Asteroid City (2023)
1.5/5
2023-07-21 23:59
Meh. All style, so little substance. One needs a story, not candy. First and foremost.
0.3
-
EO (2022)
2/5
2023-07-21 22:16
Not really my cup of tea. I appreciate the effort, though.
0.3
-
Tokyo Vice S01 (TV Series, 2022)
4/5
2023-07-21 00:46
It started out with a big bang, hooking me up from the first minutes. It didn't let go until the second half of the season, where certain shortcuts, plot holes, whatever you call them, became too obnoxious. A good watch, nonetheless, just could have been so much better. Also... ending the season with so many plots unfinished... meh.
0.3
-
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
2/5
2023-07-17 00:02
Meh. I'm too old to be watching movies with gore just for the gore itself. I need some meaning too.
0.3
-
-
Kompromat (2022)
4.5/5
2023-07-14 23:54
Can't believe how much I liked it. This was so damn good. Joanna Kulig ❤️
0.3
-
-
Pokolenie Ikea (2023)
2/5
2023-07-13 00:45
Not that bad as one could think. Fast-forward required at times, though.
0.3
-
Navalny (2022)
5/5
2023-07-12 22:38
Fuck you, Putin. Well deserved Oscar.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Biosphere (2022)
3/5
2023-07-08 00:01
It was ok. Kinda unexpected, very ambiguous and not really explaining things.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Silo S01 (TV Series, 2023)
5/5
2023-07-02 23:31
Oh wow, that was so good, so good. Damn. And the ending, just wow, wow, wow, wow. Damn.
0.3
June, 2023
-
Midnight Mass (TV Mini Series, 2021)
4.5/5
2023-06-29 23:26
Very good, very good. If it only weren't for the unrewarding ending. I mean they could cover themselves with clothes?
0.3
-
Irma Vep (TV Mini Series, 2022)
3.5/5
2023-06-26 22:54
It's an intriguing series. Very meta. Meta meta even. It is probably too long, and leaves some subplots unfinished. But that's movie life, I guess? Also, now I really want to see Kingdom Come with Alicia Vikander (or rather Mira Harberg) playing Meredith. Will someone make that happen?
0.3
-
-
-
-
Operation Mincemeat (2021)
4.5/5
2023-06-20 23:11
What an incredible story and a great movie to portray it. Very surprised as to how much I liked it.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Air (2023)
4.5/5
2023-06-16 00:20
And Air Jordan it was. Ben Affleck + Matt Damon is a killer combo.
0.3
-
-
Ted Lasso S03 (TV Series, 2023)
4/5
2023-06-15 00:44
Tis was good till it lasted. A very good show. Though without too many bits of awkwardness that one needs to skip through.
0.3
-
Sisu (2022)
3.5/5
2023-06-10 22:47
Decent. Ish. All gore galore brutality blood. Few words.
0.3
-
-
BlackBerry (2023)
5/5
2023-06-09 00:43
Oh my, oh my, this is so good! All the computer game references, all the hacking culture, just loved it. And the hissing! I was rolling in my seat from laughter.
0.3
-
The Newsroom S01 (TV Series, 2012)
1/5
2023-06-08 22:26
ADHD series. No take should take more than 5 seconds. No 30 seconds without a forced-funny punchline. Ugh. I could not stand it. And this is in imdb top 250 of TV show?
0.3
-
-
-
The Wire S05 (TV Series, 2008)
4.5/5
2023-06-05 00:08
Ah, The Wire. The whole show is 10/10. I think they went too far with having McNulty fabricating murder(s), although the way they played it out, and the outcomes... brilliant.
0.3
May, 2023
-
The Wire S04 (TV Series, 2006)
4.5/5
2023-05-31 00:11
Good. Very good. More serious. And personal too. I've enjoyed it, but it was a bit of a downer. Not like the previous seasons. More.
0.3
-
-
-
The Wire S02 (TV Series, 2003)
4.5/5
2023-05-20 23:33
Second season was pretty great. Lot's of good laughs, a fair amount of spot on social commentary. Loved it. Frank Sobotka, you will be missed.
0.3
-
The Wire S01 (TV Series, 2002)
4/5
2023-05-16 00:00
Decent, quite decent. Dated, and felt a little bit too amateurish when it came to down to some of the dialogues, scenes, side storylines. It delivered, though.
0.3
-
-
Baradaran-e Leila / Leila's Brothers (2022)
4/5
2023-05-07 23:29
Decent, decent. It takes a while to get going (and for the viewer to understand where the plot will take us), but when it does, you crave for more.
0.3
-
Serial Experiments Lain (TV Mini Series, 1998)
3/5
2023-05-06 23:55
25 years I had waited to see this (sorry, Bart). And this was a mistake, as this series was an important anime work of its generation (alongside Ghost in the Shell, Evangeltion, Cowboy Bebop, et al.). 25 years later it is unfortunately very, very dated. Though the overall concept, and the characters still stand. It's a decent watch, though one has to be patient with certain parts, which drag on for too long.
0.3
-
-
Rye Lane (2023)
2.5/5
2023-05-04 22:04
Watchable. I'm not the target audience, though.
0.3
-
Renfield (2023)
2/5
2023-05-04 00:05
Meh. Very, very mediocre. Maybe one or two fun bits.
0.3
-
-
-
Scream VI (2023)
3/5
2023-05-02 00:02
Watchable. Enough fun (funny?) moments to make it worthwhile.
0.3
April, 2023
-
Wu ming / Hidden Blade (2023)
3/5
2023-04-30 23:17
As confusing as it is stylish. Can't really follow the story without knowing how Japan operated within China before and during WW2.
0.3
-
Tetris (2023)
4/5
2023-04-29 23:46
If they want, they sure know how to make good movies. And this one is exactly that. My only gripe is how much of a show-off it is, and how much it deviates from the reality. I guess that's the price for entertainment.
0.3
-
-
-
Taximetristi (2023)
2.5/5
2023-04-27 22:58
Somewhat good, somewhat weird, somehow doesn't go anywhere. Some of the dialogues are very sharp, though.
0.3
-
Extrapolations (TV Mini Series, 2023)
4/5
2023-04-26 00:23
It's an ok mini-series. As a series, it is watchable. Has some good moments, and some bad ones. But that's not the point. It's a political movie, or rather a political statement. One I agree with. We are doomed. Of course those presented extrapolations are somewhat exaggerated (geo-engineering will not cause that much damage; will be small scale at first; I don't think we'll need oxygen masks; we will deal with pollution, only CO2/warming will be a problem), which is why people dislike it, I guess. But lots of those things will happen.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Hannibal S03 (TV Series, 2015)
4/5
2023-04-17 23:09
Season 3 delivered, that much is true. The Great Red Dragon story was dark, scary, strong. Loved the ending, or rather the post end credits scene, too.
0.3
-
Hannibal S02 (TV Series, 2014)
3/5
2023-04-13 00:41
Kinda meh. It's watchable, but it still feels dated. Just slightly better than the first season.
0.3
-
Hannibal S01 (TV Series, 2013)
3/5
2023-04-05 22:54
It's just ok. In 2023 it feels dated. You don't make TV series like this any more. Or am I just being spoiled by HBO's creations?
0.3
-
Avatar (2009)
5/5
2023-04-02 20:54
14 years later, still a great movie. Very surprised how much I loved it.
0.3
March, 2023
-
-
-
Rheingold (2022)
4/5
2023-03-31 00:10
Good story, good movie. Loved the lead.
0.3
-
Champions (2023)
2.5/5
2023-03-30 00:27
Watchable time filler. Woody Harrelson was ok.
0.3
-
Peter von Kant (2022)
2/5
2023-03-29 00:04
Meh. So so Ozon is still better than non-Ozon, but I expected something much more worthwhile.
0.3
-
Confess, Fletch (2022)
4.5/5
2023-03-28 22:42
It had this certain Woody Allen-esque to it. And I loved every bit of it.
0.3
-
R.M.N. (2022)
4/5
2023-03-27 23:59
Ah, our centuries old xenophobia in the eastern Europe. Beautifully portrayed. No answers given. Just different points of view, and consequences of actions.
0.3
-
Reminiscence (2021)
3/5
2023-03-26 23:57
Watchable. It's a little bit too poetic/romantic, and the whole created world is sorta... naive.
0.3
-
-
Shrinking S01 (TV Series, 2022)
1.5/5
2023-03-25 22:57
Unbearable. Unable to make it past episode four. So forced, so "sweet" all the time. If that is what the future of TV is gonna be like, count me out.
0.3
-
Clouds (2020)
2.5/5
2023-03-24 23:54
Meh. Cliche of cliches. The main number's good, though.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chrzciny (2022)
2.5/5
2023-03-19 23:13
"Wesele" it ain't although it tries very hard to be. It's a good effort, and the script isn't that bad, but the whole thing is okeyish at best.
0.3
-
-
-
Mrs. America (TV Mini Series, 2020)
4.5/5
2023-03-15 23:21
"I cannot believe I still have to protest this shit..." is a perfect quote for the mind-boggling stubbornness of the US government in terms of the ERA, and equal rights in general. Cate Blanchett was brilliant.
0.3
-
Pacifiction (2022)
3/5
2023-03-12 23:20
Intriguing. Some excellent dialogues, scenes. Some thoughtful and provoking interactions. Unfortunately I wasn't able to fully capture/understand it.
0.3
-
Babylon (2022)
4/5
2023-03-11 23:23
The first hour of the movie is a true masterpiece. The rest is very, very uneven. Still, love for the cinema...
0.3
-
-
-
Mascarade (2022)
4/5
2023-03-08 23:27
Surprisingly good watch. I'd rate it even higher if it wasn't for a very rushed and slightly puzzling ending.
0.3
-
-
Incredible But True (2022)
3/5
2023-03-06 23:12
Just an ok Quentin Dupieux. Nothing out of the ordinary here, apart from everything.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Rimini (2022)
3.5/5
2023-03-03 23:20
An Ulrich Seidl's movie aka the prose of life. Mostly the lows of it.
0.3
-
-
-
February, 2023
-
-
-
-
-
The Whale (2022)
5/5
2023-02-26 00:07
Oh wow, I can't believe how much it resonated with me.
0.3
-
Plane (2023)
3/5
2023-02-25 19:31
Too simplistic, too lucky. Okeish.
0.3
-
-
Apokawixa (2022)
2/5
2023-02-23 23:26
More or less bad. Has some good scenes, but overall it's just too amateurish.
0.3
-
Sharper (2023)
2.5/5
2023-02-22 23:23
Meh. It's a good watch, but the cons are so silly. And the whole concept of not vetting anyone who has direct contact with a billionaire is very naive.
0.3
-
-
Infinity Pool (2023)
4.5/5
2023-02-20 22:42
Ah, the Cronenbergs (all two of them). I've definitely enjoyed it.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Empire of Light (2022)
4/5
2023-02-16 23:33
A little bit uneven, but a very good movie nonetheless. I've enjoyed this little story.
0.3
-
-
-
-
The Man Who Fell to Earth S01 (TV Series, 2022)
3/5
2023-02-09 23:41
It would be good, if it only weren't so cheap. Bad acting, bad dialogues, even the music wasn't great all the time. The story is mostly fine, but it has its own set of flaws and cliches. Overall it's barely watchable.
0.3
-
To Leslie (2022)
3.5/5
2023-02-06 23:07
Watchable. Nothing new here, but it's a good watch.
0.3
-
Petite Maman (2021)
2.5/5
2023-02-05 23:23
Interesting concept, although the movie is a little bit boring, despite being quite short.
0.3
-
The Playlist (TV Mini Series, 2022)
4/5
2023-02-05 22:22
Decent, decent, although very uneven, and misses a whole lot of detail on how they were actually able to convince the record labels to give them streaming rights.
0.3
-
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
3/5
2023-02-03 22:41
Underwhelming. The intrigue was good, but the satanic bits were bizarre to say the least. Great acting, though.
0.3
-
The Menu (2022)
4.5/5
2023-02-02 23:10
All style, no substance. While not entirely true, as there is definitely a lot of substance here, it's all about the style. And style it has. Very much so.
0.3
-
January, 2023
-
Kruk / Raven S03 (TV Series, 2022)
3.5/5
2023-01-20 22:43
Good, quite good. I really dig the ending of this season, though I have some gripes about its beginning. It's been a while since I saw season 2, so I had quite clueless as to the whole intrigue, which made me enjoy it less than I should.
0.3
-
The Old Man S01 (TV Series, 2022)
4/5
2023-01-17 23:30
It was good, quite good, yes. I have some gripes with plot holes and some general improbabilities, but the biggest one has got to be about the abrupt ending in the middle of the action. C'mon, that's not how one ends season. There should be some kind of resolution.
0.3
-
The Dropout (TV Mini Series, 2022)
4.5/5
2023-01-14 23:12
It starts slowly, showing quirky Elisabeth with fake "deep" voice that hurts one's ears. It was very much "meh" all around. But some time after episode two it gets going, and once it does we are in for a great ride. Excellent portrait of the lies surrounding the whole affair.
0.3
-
-
Mythic Quest S03 (TV Series, 2022)
1.5/5
2023-01-09 22:27
So meh... One cringe after another and that goes on and on and on. I laughed only once, in the anthology episode (about his beard) and that's it. Hard pass for me.
0.3
-
-
-
The Offer (TV Mini Series, 2022)
5/5
2023-01-03 22:45
Wow, what a great series this was. Incredible story behind one of the greatest, if not the greatest movie of all time, The Godfather. I was so reluctant to see this, but oh boy was I in for some treat!
0.3
December, 2022
-
-
-
-
-
-
Johnny (2022)
3/5
2022-12-23 22:59
Watchable. The portrayed priest was a great man, the movie is just ok.
0.3
-
-
Violent Night (2022)
2/5
2022-12-20 22:45
Meh. Mediocre at best. A couple of funny moments, though.
0.3
-
Bones and All (2022)
2.5/5
2022-12-19 23:33
Love in times of hunger. Hunger for blood and bones. Okeyish. Something just didn't click.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Mad God (2021)
2.5/5
2022-12-16 22:06
Great artwork, totally incomprehensible story.
0.3
-
The White Lotus S02 (TV Series, 2022)
4.5/5
2022-12-15 23:33
This second season has been nothing but great. The only gripe I have is with a little bit unfullfiling ending, especially when compared with the rest of the season. I have laughed so hard and so much. Enjoyed it tremendously.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Money Monster (2016)
2.5/5
2022-12-10 00:11
Meh. Only a couple of good scenes/dialogues, the rest is mediocre/been there, done that.
0.3
-
The Peripheral S01 (TV Series, 2022)
4.5/5
2022-12-09 22:36
Visually stunning. It is probably the most beautifully crafted/drawn world ever. Story-wise, it is also top-notch and keeps you on your toes. If it only were for certain plot holes (why did they stay in their trailer park? how can you transfer/print things 60 years back? etc. etc.). Still great, but could have been better.
0.3
-
-
-
Flugt / Flee (2021)
4/5
2022-12-05 22:25
Great para-documentary. Loved the form. And the story too.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Black Adam (2022)
3/5
2022-12-03 19:18
Decent-ish. Liked he was a little bit in the "grey" in the first half. The second half is more or less "I'm the good guy all the time". Apart from that it's just another mindless superhero movie.
0.3
-
-
Athena (2022)
4/5
2022-12-02 22:08
Good action flick. Great cinematography.
0.3
-
-
November, 2022
-
Godless (TV Mini Series, 2017)
3.5/5
2022-11-30 22:48
Just ok. Felt more like a telenovela instead of a proper western. Dragged on for way too long.
0.3
-
Tár (2022)
4.5/5
2022-11-27 23:32
Brilliant, just brilliant. Loved it.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Smile (2022)
3/5
2022-11-24 23:54
Watchable. Somewhat intriguing.
0.3
-
-
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
5/5
2022-11-23 23:22
Oh this one was so good! The social commentary was spot on. The dynamics, humour (I haven't laughed so much and so hard in a long while), acting, music (!) all were incredibly great.
0.3
-
-
Amsterdam (2022)
3/5
2022-11-21 23:03
Good concept, decent movie with a totally unrewarding ending.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
October, 2022
-
-
-
-
-
Pearl (2022)
3.5/5
2022-10-26 23:03
Decent, quite decent.
0.3
-
Barbarian (2022)
4/5
2022-10-25 22:53
A proper horror movie. Just in time for Halloween.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ich bin dein Mensch / I'm Your Man (2021)
4/5
2022-10-12 22:32
Very good. Starts rather banal, but goes deeper and more insightful with every scene. Ask all the right questions, doesn't always give straight answers.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Blonde (2022)
2.5/5
2022-10-08 22:49
Just ok. Drags on for way too long. Too psychotic, lacks substance, coherent storyline.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
God's Creatures (2022)
2.5/5
2022-10-03 23:22
Meh. Good premise, great surroundings, but weirdly ambiguous last part of the movie, including/especially the ending.
0.3
-
Vesper (2022)
4.5/5
2022-10-02 23:03
Wow, this must have been one of the most horrifying Sci-Fi movies in a while. Very good.
0.3
-
Bull (2019)
4/5
2022-10-01 23:04
Quite good, I have to say. Great ending.
0.3
September, 2022
-
-
-
Firebird (2021)
2.5/5
2022-09-28 23:23
Meh. Boring, predictable. Been there, done that.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Top Gun (1986)
4.5/5
2022-09-25 20:21
Surprisingly good. I was expecting a much cheesier show than that, not remembering much from the last time I had seen it. It still is cheesy, inappropriate, predictable, but also very engaging and fun to watch.
0.3
-
The Act of Killing (2012)
3/5
2022-09-24 21:32
What is this movie... Who are those people... What country is this? Scary, and also barely watchable.
0.3
-
-
-
Meru (2015)
4/5
2022-09-21 22:43
Great docu, awesome story.
0.3
-
Broad Peak (2022)
3/5
2022-09-20 22:51
Just ok. Felt emotionless apart from the first 20 minutes or so.
0.3
-
Marzec '68 (2022)
3.5/5
2022-09-19 23:16
Decent movie. Good story. Terrible times.
0.3
-
Thirteen Lives (2022)
5/5
2022-09-19 00:57
Gripping, awe inspiring story and a great movie all-around.
0.3
-
For All Mankind S03 (TV Series, 2022)
3/5
2022-09-18 22:22
Meh. Just one big meh. The ending was good, but that's the main/only highlight. Still watchable, just not as engaging as it used to be.
0.3
-
-
-
Nope (2022)
3.5/5
2022-09-12 23:31
Okeyish, though one could expect something much better from the cinematography and storytelling master Jordan Peele.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Vengeance (2022)
4/5
2022-09-05 22:51
That was pretty great, pretty great. And Aston Kutcher was amazing (never thought I would say such thing).
0.3
-
Memoria (2021)
1/5
2022-09-05 21:02
Not my cup of tea. Definitely not.
0.3
-
The Humans (2021)
3/5
2022-09-04 23:11
Human condition circa 2021. Watchable, even somewhat interesting.
0.3
-
-
-
Lightyear (2022)
3.5/5
2022-09-03 21:02
Quite good, I must say. Don't really get the low ratings on this one.
0.3
-
-
Westworld S04 (TV Series, 2012)
3/5
2022-09-01 22:57
Messy mess. Not much make sense any more. Meh. It's watchable, but makes you cringe too many times throughout the whole season.
0.3
August, 2022
-
Elvis (2022)
3.5/5
2022-08-21 00:17
Decent, decent. Felt more like a music video instead of a movie.
0.3
-
-
So Long, My Son (2019)
3/5
2022-08-20 00:01
Somewhat good, but extremely confusing as to whether their child died or not. Somewhat too long too.
0.3
-
-
-
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
3.5/5
2022-08-18 00:36
Guess I don't have a thing in me for old movies. There's just too many mistakes, too many cringe worthy moments, too improbable dialogues/scenes/etc. This one's no exception. The story is good, I'll give it that, but the details are just no up to par. The music was great too. Also, the ambiguity of the last scene didn't really resonate with me.
0.3
-
Sonata (2021)
4.5/5
2022-08-17 00:40
Oh that was so good, so good. This movie couldn't have been more Polish than it is.
0.3
-
Prey (2022)
3.5/5
2022-08-16 22:46
Predator: Origins. Find/Hunt/Kill. Stupid, but keeps you on your toes.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Mr. Robot S03 (TV Series, 2017)
4.5/5
2022-08-12 23:01
Decent, decent, though at Season 3 some things are getting more and more tiring (like all those subplots/irrelevant characters).
0.3
-
Mr. Robot S02 (TV Series, 2016)
4.5/5
2022-08-08 22:59
Good, very very good. Much better than the first season, although I still cannot believe how could they show such bad chess plays.
0.3
-
Mr. Robot S01 (TV Series, 2015)
4/5
2022-08-04 00:40
Decent, quite decent. The only gripe I have are a ton of little things just not "right". With the dialogs, characters, situations.
0.3
-
July, 2022
-
-
Vortex (2021)
2.5/5
2022-07-29 22:54
Difficult subject, even more difficult (to watch) film. Extremely tiring.
0.3
-
Revenge (2017)
1.5/5
2022-07-29 00:25
Too stupid even while being a pastiche.
0.3
-
Lamb (2021)
2.5/5
2022-07-28 23:00
Just ok. Semi-interesting story/concept.
0.3
-
-
-
Hive (2021)
4.5/5
2022-07-27 01:09
Wow, what a hidden gem. Great story, excellent acting.
0.3
-
-
-
The Gray Man (2022)
3.5/5
2022-07-25 00:14
If it only had a better script and dialogues. One can wish. Action wise it is quite decent, but none of it makes any sense.
0.3
-
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
4.5/5
2022-07-24 01:12
Decent, quite decent. I cannot help myself but compare it to another Sci-Fi "meta" flick, The Matrix Resurrections. This one's way funnier. It drags on a little bit too much in the last 30 minutes or so, but still offers a rewarding experience. The first part is superb.
0.3
-
-
Crimes of the Future (2022)
3.5/5
2022-07-23 00:58
Decent, decent. Loved the aesthetics of it, reminded me a little bit of H.R. Giger.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Nine Days (2020)
2.5/5
2022-07-17 23:05
Meh. Interesting concept, but the story is just not that engaging.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Azor (2021)
3.5/5
2022-07-11 23:31
Good, good. Highly intellectual, dialogue rich, action less. I enjoyed it, thinking I understood some/most of it.
0.3
-
-
The Fallout (2021)
4/5
2022-07-10 22:56
Good. Very good, in fact. Great psychological portrayal of a young girl in the aftermath of a school shooting.
0.3
-
-
Into the Wind (2022)
2/5
2022-07-09 22:38
It's not even mediocre, it's just bad. It has kite surfing as the main theme, though, which makes all the difference.
If you skip a lot of lousy dialogues, it is quite enjoyable.
0.3
-
-
-
Rubikon (2022)
4.5/5
2022-07-07 23:35
Surprisingly good! Low paced, low key, low budget. But a very decent story, and the execution. Loved it.
0.3
-
-
-
Equals (2015)
2.5/5
2022-07-05 22:43
Meh. Boring... This story has been done too many times already, and much better at that too.
0.3
-
-
O.J.: Made in America (2016)
5/5
2022-07-05 00:00
Brilliant documentary with excellent storytelling of the OJ's life. And the double murder. And the trials. And the conviction. And the racism. And the absurdity of his case.
0.3
-
-
-
June, 2022
-
-
Men (2022)
2.5/5
2022-06-29 23:18
Meh. One big meh. Alex Garland, you can do so much better!
0.3
-
-
In Fabric (2018)
2.5/5
2022-06-28 00:44
Meh. Very so-so, though the absurdity was on the right level.
0.3
-
-
Tides / The Colony (2021)
3/5
2022-06-27 00:14
Sci-Fi always had a warm place in my heart, even flicks such as this, without a good imdb rating. The premise is cool, the execution falls short. The acting by the lead is great, but the story is too predictable, and falls into cliches too often. But since this is Sci-Fi, it was still worth the while.
0.3
-
Waiting for the Barbarians (2019)
4/5
2022-06-26 22:16
I liked it very much. It drags on too much at times, but sends a powerful message, asking the question who the real barbarians are.
0.3
-
Nitram (2021)
3/5
2022-06-25 23:33
Difficult subject, uneasy to watch. I guess it's a good movie, but it was hard to feel emotionally attached to it.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Blue Bayou (2021)
3/5
2022-06-22 23:47
It's a little bit over the top, but it's a decent watch.
0.3
-
-
Spencer (2021)
4/5
2022-06-21 23:10
Very good portrait of psychological desperation. Kristen Stewart was amazing.
0.3
-
-
Spiderhead (2022)
3/5
2022-06-20 22:36
Okeyish/watchable. Good concept, flawed 3rd act.
0.3
-
-
-
Rome S01 (TV Series, 2005)
3.5/5
2022-06-17 00:08
Just OK. It's watchable, and kinda engaging, but it drags on forever, and shows its age.
0.3
-
-
Hustle (2022)
4.5/5
2022-06-12 23:35
Pretty great if you ask me. Gotta love the game.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ozark S04 (TV Series, 2022)
4/5
2022-06-05 01:21
Ah, finally the end. It's been too long, and very tiring going through all those 4 seasons. It has a decent ending, I give it that, because it saved this series. There's been too much absurd decisions, illogical consequences, weird turns of events. I guess the whole show is worth watching, but... it could have been so much better.
0.3
-
May, 2022
-
Ozark S02 (TV Series, 2018)
3.5/5
2022-05-30 02:00
It was ok. There was more action compared with the first season, but there was also a lot more of nonsense in the dialogs, actions of the characters. Still keeps you hooked.
0.3
-
The Batman (2022)
4.5/5
2022-05-29 20:23
Good. Even very good. Dark, thrilling ride. Enjoyed it very much.
0.3
-
Ozark S01 (TV Series, 2017)
4/5
2022-05-27 23:49
Good premise, but it turned into absurdity and stupid decisions, dialogues, characters, situations too quickly. It gets you hooked pretty good, though. And it's still a decent watch. Just could have been so much better.
0.3
-
-
Titane (2021)
4.5/5
2022-05-23 01:36
Now that was one hell of a movie. David Cronenberg all they way. So weird, so disgusting, so good.
0.3
-
X (2022)
3.5/5
2022-05-22 23:33
Very original, I'll give it that. It's decent, though not ground breaking.
0.3
-
The Bad Guys (2022)
3.5/5
2022-05-22 20:50
Awesome animation, decent story, okeyish dialogues, good action. Good all around.
0.3
-
Pam & Tommy (TV Mini Series, 2022)
4.5/5
2022-05-22 01:38
Very surprised at how good this one was. First revelation was Seth Rogen, who was amazing, as is usually the case. Then the characterization of Pam and Tommy, which made both incredibly lookalike. And then Lily James, who as impersonated Pamela incredibly well. And finally the woman/feminist angle of the tape, and the damage it did. Great mini series all around. I am become death, the destroyer of worlds.
0.3
-
-
-
The Northman (2022)
4.5/5
2022-05-19 01:16
Good! Love me some viking gore. Gimme more, gimme more!
0.3
-
-
-
Håp / Hope (2019)
3/5
2022-05-17 01:07
Difficult, sad movie. Hard to watch, both due to the presented topic and the main character.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Moonfall (2022)
2.5/5
2022-05-14 21:13
So, so over the top. It had to have everything. Just so-so.
0.3
-
Beats (2019)
4/5
2022-05-13 00:57
Good, quite good. It was nice to hear all Prodigy hits from the day.
0.3
-
-
Mass (2021)
1.5/5
2022-05-12 00:46
Not my cup of tea.
0.3
-
The Hunt (2020)
4.5/5
2022-05-11 22:56
That... was... fun! Some gore, some comedy, some drama. Some HUNTING!
0.3
-
-
Buladó (2020)
2.5/5
2022-05-10 22:50
Meh. So-so. Too artsy. too little substance for me.
0.3
-
Swan Song (2021)
3.5/5
2022-05-10 01:14
Decent-ish. Those kind of semi Sci-Fi movies will always feel like an extend episode or a remix of Black Mirror.
0.3
-
Severance S01 (TV Series, 2022)
4.5/5
2022-05-09 23:14
This one is a very slow burner. It drags on forever in the beginning, but once it gets going (unfortunately only at episode 8 or so), it steams full on ahead. And then it is a thrilling ride. Such a mind bending experience. Just the end leaves so much to be desired. Ending is so abrupt, without concluding anything, just leaving it all hanging. Ahh.
0.3
-
-
Ambulance (2022)
3/5
2022-05-07 00:19
Meh. Average at best. And too cringy too.
0.3
-
WeCrashed (TV Mini Series, 2022)
4.5/5
2022-05-06 01:53
Brilliant. Jared Leto was amazing. And the whole WeWork craze... was just so out of this world. I read about it a little bit before, but did not realize how insane Adam was.
0.3
-
-
-
Scream (2022)
2.5/5
2022-05-03 02:00
Meh. Scream (5) strikes again. Okeyish at best, though I have to say it pays a great deal of homage to the original(s).
0.3
-
Boîte noire / Black Box (2021)
3.5/5
2022-05-02 23:45
Good story. Decent action turnarounds/plot twists. Only the climax was a little bit disappointing (did he survive? I think he had to).
0.3
-
-
April, 2022
-
Ściema po polsku (2021)
1.5/5
2022-04-30 01:49
Mariusz Pujszo being Mariusz Pujszo aka Polish Kicz Project again.
0.3
-
Psy 3: W imie zasad (2020)
4/5
2022-04-29 23:47
It tried to be something good. It isn't. It's only ok, but Pasikowski always made flawed action movies. This one is probably the worst in the series, but it has Franz Maurer, and that makes it all the more worthwhile.
0.3
-
Psy 2: Ostatnia krew (1994)
4/5
2022-04-29 01:44
Not as great as the original. The political side is lacking and not so engaging. There are very few such memorable quotes as in the first part. As far as 90s go, this was/is still a decent action movie.
0.3
-
Psy (1992)
5/5
2022-04-28 23:43
A legend. The legendary Psy movie by Pasikowski. A cult classic. It's not a good movie by modern standards, it's not a bad one either. It is still the greatest Polish action movie of the 90s. Cult scenes, cult dialogues.
0.3
-
-
1983 (TV Mini Series, 2018)
4/5
2022-04-27 01:49
It's a really great series, I give it that. The intrigue, the world created, all is top notch. The only gripe I have is with too many unanswered questions (who survived, who were those man landing on the beach, what is going on with the nuclear arsenal and so on...) as I don't think there's going to be a second season.
0.3
-
-
-
Wesele (2021)
4.5/5
2022-04-24 01:21
Perhaps too much of everything crammed into a single movie. Still, it's a great watch, but not as perfect as the 2004 Wesele was in its day.
0.3
-
Wesele (2004)
4.5/5
2022-04-23 22:51
18 years later, still great. Was 10/10 back in the day, now it's a very strong 9/10.
0.3
-
-
Odwilż / The Thaw (TV Mini Series, 2022)
4/5
2022-04-22 23:37
Decent, very decent in fact. A couple of low points, though(her partner was just to be there, not to suggest or solve anything; a little bit too melodramatic near the end).
0.3
-
-
Wolka (2021)
3.5/5
2022-04-20 23:36
So-so. One extra star for having Icelandic feel.
0.3
-
-
-
Lokatorka (2021)
3.5/5
2022-04-18 00:41
Decent. Sad story about the sad state of affairs in Poland in regards to forged reprivatisation.
0.3
-
-
Zupa nic (2021)
4.5/5
2022-04-14 23:58
Great humour, excellent dialogues. I haven't laughed so hard in a long while.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Czarna owca (2021)
3.5/5
2022-04-12 01:38
Stupid, simple, but with a surprisingly good amount of intelligent humor. Enjoyed it, and laughed quite a bit while watching that.
0.3
-
-
-
Furioza (2021)
3.5/5
2022-04-10 22:47
A little bit better Patryk Vega. Still not great, but good enough. Decent plot, great music, only the ending leaves a lot to be desired.
0.3
-
Gierek (2022)
2/5
2022-04-09 00:25
Meh. Misleading hagiography. Bad acting (apart from "Misiek"), bad dialogues.
0.3
-
-
-
The Morning Show S01 (TV Series, 2019)
4.5/5
2022-04-04 00:03
Very, very good show. Has a few great plot twists, the acting is superb (though there is a lot of cgi face smoothing going on).
0.3
-
-
March, 2022
-
-
Pajęczyna / Spider's Web (TV Mini Series, 2021)
4/5
2022-03-29 00:36
Good fictionalized drama about the death of a Polish nuclear scientist in 1978. Never resolved, but it is very plausible that Russian intelligence played a role with his death. We'll probably never know.
0.3
-
House of Gucci (2021)
4/5
2022-03-27 00:22
What a tragic story well pictured. Jared Leto was unrecognizable as Paolo Gucci.
0.3
-
-
-
The Tender Bar (2021)
4/5
2022-03-22 00:38
Quite good. Very low key, but has some moments of brilliance.
0.3
-
American Sicario (2021)
2.5/5
2022-03-21 22:49
B-class action... crap. Well, semi crap as I did last till the end.
0.3
-
-
-
Rysa S01 (TV Series, 2021)
3.5/5
2022-03-18 23:44
Decent, quite decent. Not perfect, has some not so great moments, but enjoyable.
0.3
-
-
Soul (2020)
4/5
2022-03-13 20:11
Very good. Nudges you to stop and think.
0.3
-
The Billion Dollar Code (TV Mini Series, 2021)
3.5/5
2022-03-13 00:37
It's decent docu, though Google was and is right, what they did was not really a ground for having being issued a patent. Even with implementing the exact same algorithm is not and should not be the grounds for any compensation. This stifles innovation.
0.3
-
-
The Tourist S01 (TV Series, 2022)
4/5
2022-03-09 00:22
Decent. Good story, perhaps a little bit too convoluted/over the top ending. Borrows a little bit from both No Country for Old Men and Bourne Identity.
0.3
-
After Yang (2021)
4/5
2022-03-07 00:11
Quite good, although every such movie with philosophical nature will be regarded as yet another Black Mirror episode.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Licorice Pizza (2021)
2.5/5
2022-03-04 23:47
Meh. Much ado about nothing. Boring, senseless. Quite funny at times but that's about it.
0.3
-
Nightmare Alley (2021)
4/5
2022-03-04 00:05
Quite decent. Not exactly The Prestige, but it has its own story to tell.
0.3
-
The Last Full Measure (2019)
2.5/5
2022-03-02 23:09
Okeyish. A little bit too much pathos, patriotism, all that. Also some of the dialogues were pretty terrible.
0.3
-
The Unforgivable (2021)
5/5
2022-03-01 23:59
This one got to me really deep. Didn't cry like that in a very, very long time.
0.3
February, 2022
-
-
Kimi (2022)
2.5/5
2022-02-27 23:12
It's a somewhat decent story, but it's not really a good movie. He/they tried, though. Computer things are just not "right".
0.3
-
Freaks Out (2021)
4.5/5
2022-02-19 00:18
Guillermo del Torro envy. Yes, definitely. Still, stands on its own quite nicely. It's not exactly at the Jeeg Robot level (which was wonderful), but it's a great movie.
0.3
-
-
-
The Crash Reel (2013)
4.5/5
2022-02-16 23:26
And here I was thinking this would be a movie about the evolution of snowboarding tricks and snowboarding itself. It's so much more than that. I've no idea why I waited 9 years to watch this... I ride for Kevin Pearce.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Gomorra: La serie / Gomorrah S02 (TV Series, 2016)
4/5
2022-02-07 00:14
Decent enough to keep me engaged. Certainly better than the first season. Still has some stupidness and very questionable motives by some of the characters, both of which degrade my watching experience.
0.3
-
-
January, 2022
-
-
-
-
Years and Years (TV Mini Series, 2019)
4/5
2022-01-27 01:26
Decent, I'll give it that. Also extremely depressing as this is really what our world is succumbing to. There is a relative happy end to this story, that exposing corruption changes something. More and more often it doesn't, which is a great shame.
0.3
-
After Life S03 (TV Series, 2022)
3.5/5
2022-01-25 02:01
Last season was certainly the best. It's still a little bit too cringey for my taste, but at least the humour was quite good in this one.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Fleabag S01 (TV Series, 2016)
4.5/5
2022-01-22 00:54
Don't think you can get any more British than this show. I've had a lot of reservations when coming into this. I rejected it for being too... too everything. And it is like this, but it's also extremely hilarious and quite charming.
0.3
-
-
Fosse/Verdon (TV Mini Series, 2019)
4.5/5
2022-01-20 01:28
This was quite great. Without liking any picture which has singing in it, I am astonished at how much I liked it. Sam Rockwell was amazing. Great story, great duo, great legacy.
0.3
-
I Care a Lot (2020)
3/5
2022-01-18 01:53
Meh. Watchable, but nothing more than that. I also doubt it would all be possible for her to abuse the legal guardian system.
0.3
-
-
Mid90s (2018)
4.5/5
2022-01-17 02:00
Very good! I love almost every flick made by A24. This one reminded me of Harmony Korine and Larry Clark.
0.3
-
Mythic Quest S02 (TV Series, 2021)
3.5/5
2022-01-17 00:20
Very so-so. Would have already stopped watching it if it weren't for the great anthology episodes (C.W. backstory was awesome).
0.3
-
-
Doraibu mai kâ / Drive My Car (2021)
3/5
2022-01-14 01:35
Felt like a very long (too long?) psychotherapeutic session for/with the main characters. I think it wasn't a movie for me. Or maybe I just didn't fully get it?
0.3
-
-
The Last Duel (2021)
4.5/5
2022-01-11 01:53
Very good. The duel itself is one of the best medieval fighting scenes every.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Rifkin's Festival (2020)
3.5/5
2022-01-07 23:54
Funny just enough, in the usual Woody Allen style. Quiet little story. Or more like a monologue.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
December, 2021
-
-
No Time to Die (2021)
4.5/5
2021-12-31 02:13
Definitely not what one would expect from a Bond movie. I mean... a child? A death? Unbelievable!
0.3
-
King Richard (2021)
5/5
2021-12-30 03:03
One hell of a story and a great cinematographic experience. Loved every bit of it. "If you think I'm good, wait till you see my sister" is a Venus quote I have imprinted in my mind. While not used directly in the movie, it still is so so true.
0.3
-
Krampus (2015)
3/5
2021-12-29 02:31
Kinda ok. Watchable as far as horror movies go.
0.3
-
Finch (2021)
3.5/5
2021-12-29 00:33
Decent-ish. It's got potential, but somewhat falls short. And the sudden change to "everything is normal again just without humans" was hardly believable.
0.3
-
Summer of 84 (2018)
4.5/5
2021-12-27 03:02
Excellent. Especially the first two-thirds. The last part... got creepy.
0.3
-
Lean on Pete (2017)
4/5
2021-12-27 00:52
Good, quite good. Definitely not what I was expecting judging this movie by its cover featuring a horse.
0.3
-
Don't Look Up (2021)
4.5/5
2021-12-26 02:00
Hilarious, yet terrifying in its accuracy. Great watch, which leaves you somewhat disturbed.
0.3
-
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
4/5
2021-12-23 01:44
That was quite a lot of fun. One just needs to accept it's not the same as the original Matrix, just as its two "original" follow-ups weren't.
0.3
-
Westworld S03 (TV Series, 2020)
4.5/5
2021-12-22 01:41
So convoluted, so complicated. Too many characters changing their stance, too many plot turning points. It's still good, some subplots are excellent, the Sci-Fi vision itself is great. Just that the whole thing leaves a lot to be desired.
0.3
-
-
House of Cards S06 (TV Series, 2018)
3.5/5
2021-12-19 02:41
It's not as bad as imdb ratings would have you believe. The intrigue is interesting, only the grand finale leaves a lot to be desired. That was a great show, with the second season finale being the highlight of the whole run.
0.3
-
House of Cards S05 (TV Series, 2017)
4.5/5
2021-12-17 01:52
Still decent, though at this point it starts to fell like a very long sitcom, with the same characters going over the same intrigues time and time again.
0.3
-
-
House of Cards S03 (TV Series, 2015)
4/5
2021-12-10 01:09
A little bit meh. It is still good, but lacks the verve, chemistry, intrigue of the first two seasons. Let's see what the next one will bring.
0.3
-
-
House of Cards S01 (TV Series, 2013)
4.5/5
2021-12-05 03:44
"Everything in life is about sex. Except sex. Sex is about power." Talk about a powerful quote to sum up the show, or rather its first season. A very good one, an exceptional one, the show is great. The only gripe I have is with some of the subplots being too forced, some people being too trusting, Frank going to too many extremes, etc.
0.3
-
-
-
November, 2021
-
Rick and Morty S03 (TV Series, 2017)
5/5
2021-11-30 02:45
Simply great. It also got more serious, more philosophical. There's more continuity between episodes, there is some ambiguity (is Beth a clone or isn't she?). All adds up to the show, which better and better.
0.3
-
-
-
Arcane S01 (TV Series, 2021)
5/5
2021-11-26 23:48
This one took me by surprise. I wasn't expecting an animated series based off of a game to be that good, both in terms of visuals and the story. Not to mention the dialogues and awesome action sequences. I knew nothing and still don't know much about the League of Legends game itself, but one does not really need to know much to enjoy this series. Highly recommended.
0.3
-
Foundation S01 (TV Series, 2021)
5/5
2021-11-25 00:28
The Foundation books were my all time favorites for a very, very long time. When I read them as a teenager they shaped my interest in everything Sci-Fi, which stayed with me till this very day. The show doesn't disappoint. On the contrary, it's magnificent. Loved every single bit of it. Can't wait for the second season.
0.3
-
Dopesick (TV Mini Series, 2021)
5/5
2021-11-22 00:39
Purdue Pharma fuckers. And the corrupt US justice system where corrupt politicians, paid by corrupt companies, to stop prosecutors from prosecuting. This is wrong on so many levels...
0.3
-
For All Mankind S02 (TV Series, 2021)
4/5
2021-11-19 23:16
Still quite decent. And still the same complains. All personal subplots are subpar, but the action and politics are quite good.
0.3
-
For All Mankind S01 (TV Series, 2019)
4/5
2021-11-17 00:38
Decent, quite decent. Unfortunately there are many boring and cringe worthy subplots that one might just skip over (fast forward 5 seconds, oh another 5, and so on). However the last two episodes were brilliant, and they make up for all the rest.
0.3
-
Sahsiyet / Persona S01 (TV Series, 2018)
4.5/5
2021-11-14 00:20
This is an exceptionally good series. It has some flaws (he got too lucky; the Firuz cop subplot was so-so; some dialogues are cringe worthy, etc), but the main story is very good and well told. Oh, it also has some very memorable quotes: "Good films make your life better", and "Life is a memory. You'll die when you forget".
0.3
-
Dune (2021)
5/5
2021-11-10 01:08
Wow. A movie of epic proportions with mesmerizing music and jaw dropping visuals. I just wish so much it had been all shot and presented as a mini-series instead of two (hopefully?) movies separated by two whole years...
0.3
-
Future Man S03 (TV Series, 2020)
3.5/5
2021-11-07 00:22
Probably the weakest season of the series, but still a decent watch. And last episode's ending made me laugh so hard...
0.3
-
Future Man S02 (TV Series, 2019)
4/5
2021-11-05 23:46
Overall impression is so-so. Kinda dragged on, wasn't that funny any more. But then came the final episode and I was laughing my ass off. It was so worth waiting for it.
0.3
-
-
-
October, 2021
-
Old (2021)
4/5
2021-10-31 23:49
Clever, with a hilarious "reveal". Not without some flaws, but good fun nonetheless.
0.3
-
Altered Carbon S01 (TV Series, 2018)
4.5/5
2021-10-31 00:10
The concept, the noir detective, the cyberpunk feel, first 8 episodes, all were exceptionally good. Then they were slightly ruined by the absurdity of the main antagonist and the general stupidity of various scenes/dialogues/plots. Still a great show, not far from perfect.
0.3
-
Black Mirror S05 (TV Series, 2019)
4/5
2021-10-27 01:20
You know it's still Black Mirror, just not fully, like it's somewhere else (nod to the first episode). Still a good watch, but it could have been so much better.
0.3
-
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
3.5/5
2021-10-26 01:07
Interesting concept, but I guess you have to watch it interactively to really enjoy it. I just watched a prepared version with multiple timelines inside it. Overall it was just a little bit too weird.
0.3
-
-
The Matrix (1999)
5/5
2021-10-24 19:59
22 years later, still great. Watched with my son.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
All Seasons (2021)
5/5
2021-10-15 23:40
Can’t rate it anything else apart from perfect 10.
0.3
-
Ted Lasso S02 (TV Series, 2021)
4.5/5
2021-10-15 00:15
It’s still great! Managed to keep all the charm from the first season, and the humor is as much awesome. There are some crappy subplots, unfortunately, otherwise it would be a ten.
0.3
-
Sense8 S02 (TV Series, 2017–2018)
4/5
2021-10-12 00:41
The second season is good, especially last two episodes (and the whole plot involving Lila Facchini). The action sequences are also top notch (the club shooting is a masterpiece). The rest... meh. Too much music, dancing, scenes without action.
0.3
-
Sense8 S01 (TV Series, 2015)
3.5/5
2021-10-07 23:32
Decent-ish. There are some good storylines and some cringe-worthy ones. The main story is good, fortunately.
0.3
-
-
Squid Game S01 (TV Series, 2021)
4.5/5
2021-10-03 23:58
At first it was a lot of meh and usual South Korean absurdity. Then it got weird, and brutal. And then I became hooked. This series is something.
0.3
-
-
September, 2021
-
-
Bloody Hell (2020)
4.5/5
2021-09-29 23:41
This was a fantastic slasher movie. Had a lot of laughs, enjoyed it tremendously.
0.3
-
-
Lykke-Per (2018)
4.5/5
2021-09-28 00:14
This one was great. Excellent social portray of two religious spectrums, pragmatic Judaism and fundamentalist Christianity.
0.3
-
-
-
Raw (2016)
3.5/5
2021-09-25 22:34
Decent, quite decent. Though one must have a particular taste (scuse the pun) to enjoy it.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
The Outsider S01 (TV Series, 2020)
3/5
2021-09-21 23:03
Kinda OK, but nothing more than that. So-so ending, without any fanfares/tension. "The Night Of" was so much better.
0.3
-
The Night Manager (TV Mini Series, 2016)
5/5
2021-09-18 23:55
Wow... I've no idea why I skipped it back in 2016. It is jaw dropping marvelous. I had so much joy watching it. And Tom Hiddleston was just killing it.
0.3
-
The Night Of (TV Mini Series, 2016)
4.5/5
2021-09-16 23:30
Excellent drama. The first half of the series had me laughing my ass off, that's how funny it was. The second half is different. Toned down, mostly a court room drama. And it keeps us wondering till the very end. A great mini-series. John Turturro steals the show.
0.3
-
The White Lotus S01 (TV Series, 2021)
4/5
2021-09-13 23:32
Lot's of really loud laughs, something that's not happening a lot at the movies for me. Some weird stories in there too. Not all that good though. Still quite a good watch.
0.3
-
-
-
Malignant (2021)
2.5/5
2021-09-10 23:06
What have I just seen... Bad acting, bad dialogues, semi-decent story. All consists of a B-class horror. Meh.
0.3
-
God's Own Country (2017)
4/5
2021-09-09 23:23
Very good. Reminded me both about Brokeback Mountain and Xavier Dolan's work.
0.3
-
Vremya pervykh / Spacewalk (2017)
3.5/5
2021-09-08 23:30
Russian movie trying very hard to mimic Hollywood's pathos present in heroic movies. Doesn't fail, but it doesn't make the movie better. It's decent, with my personal highlight being the atmospheric re-entrance.
0.3
-
Swallow (2019)
4/5
2021-09-07 23:27
Weird and absurd in the beginning, fulfilling and rewarding in the end. Good watch.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Avengement (2019)
4/5
2021-09-03 22:29
This was surprisingly good. Lots of great fighting scenes.
0.3
-
-
-
Cruella (2021)
2.5/5
2021-09-01 00:18
Meh. Okeyish, but that's about it. Too naive/fairytale like.
0.3
August, 2021
-
Cherry (2021)
4.5/5
2021-08-31 00:00
Why so serious?! This is not what I was expecting after Apple’s Ted Lasso. Great movie.
0.3
-
The Green Knight (2021)
4/5
2021-08-29 23:56
Good, quite good, although requires watching some additional YouTube videos to really "get it".
0.3
-
-
-
Stillwater (2021)
4.5/5
2021-08-28 00:15
This was a pleasant surprise. Expected another something like Liam Neeson's Taken, instead got a quiet, powerful family drama.
0.3
-
CODA (2021)
1.5/5
2021-08-26 23:06
Meh. Cliche of cliches.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Tenet (2020)
5/5
2021-08-16 01:18
Incredible. Awesome. Words cannot describe how good this movie is.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Wałęsa. Człowiek z nadziei / Walesa. Man of hope (2013)
5/5
2021-08-13 00:16
The end of a monumental film trilogy, this one depicting the fall of Communism, and the main role of Lech Wałęsa in doing so. Similarly as the other two, the character of this movie is para-documental. A historical biopic. Cannot be rated objectively.
0.3
-
Człowiek z żelaza / Man of Iron (1981)
5/5
2021-08-12 01:47
Half drama with other half being a document of the Solidarity movement and strikes in Gdańsk shipyard. Man of Marble was an exceptional movie. Man of Iron is not. It's just good. Although it captures Gdańsk of 1980 exceptionally well.
0.3
-
Człowiek z marmuru / Man of marble (1977)
5/5
2021-08-11 01:23
Arguably the most important Polish movie of the 70s. Mateusz Birkut, my hero. "Ale to jest nasz kraj" / "But this is our country" left me speechless (or swearing).
0.3
-
Dangal (2016)
4.5/5
2021-08-10 00:39
One of the best if not the best Bollywood movie. Ever. Great story, highly emotional movie. Simple, sometimes stupid, as all Bollywood movies are, yet still charming.
0.3
-
Aniara (2018)
4.5/5
2021-08-09 00:09
Great hidden gem. One of the most devastating movie endings, leaving you speechless (or swearing).
0.3
-
The Suicide Squad (2021)
3.5/5
2021-08-08 00:04
Quite disappointed they killed Pete Davidson's character in the very first minute of the movie. Such wasted potential! In any case, this is basically Guardians of the Galaxy, just with different characters. Stupid? Yes, of course, it couldn't have been any other way. It's also quite funny, which makes all the difference.
0.3
-
-
Little Forest: Winter/Spring (2015)
4/5
2021-08-05 23:45
Four hours in total yet one cannot stop watching it. There's very little action, but the food, the cooking, nature embracement...
0.3
-
-
Polityka (2019)
4.5/5
2021-08-03 23:43
Funny, perhaps even too funny, despite being too close to the tragic truth of Poland's political landscape.
0.3
-
Zola (2020)
3.5/5
2021-08-01 23:46
"Kinds, and this is a story of how I met your mother" and "This reminds me nothing of Toy Story" comments on the imgur pictures of the Twitter's thread made my day.
0.3
July, 2021
-
-
Pig (2021)
3.5/5
2021-07-30 23:38
Nicolas Cage being Nicolas cage it was only fair of me to expect him to kill every bad man in this movie. Instead he didn't even land a single punch, and we got a quiet drama.
0.3
-
Watchmen (TV Mini Series, 2019)
4/5
2021-07-30 00:38
Does not really stand up to the original Watchmen, the movie. Unfortunately. It's weirdly, completely different from the movie, taking only hints of characters from the original. The series is decent, mostly due to being a weird pseudo Sci-Fi.
0.3
-
Watchmen (2009)
5/5
2021-07-27 00:54
The best goddamn superheroes movie. Ever. They don't make them like that any more. The bad guy wins, the best good guy gets killed, but it is supposedly better for the common cause. Loved it even more now than 12 years ago. Was a perfect 10, still a perfect 10.
0.3
-
-
-
Luca (2021)
4/5
2021-07-24 20:56
Decent, quite decent.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Possessor (2020)
3.5/5
2021-07-19 23:49
Like father, like son. David Cronenberg's son. This one required an explanatory YouTube video to fully grasp its meaning. The movie's decent, but only after you understand its meaning.
0.3
-
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (2013)
3.5/5
2021-07-18 01:08
Better than the first part, that's for sure. Is it any good, though? Hard to say. It has a couple of good commentaries on society, norms, religion.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Suspiria (2018)
3/5
2021-07-09 00:26
There is some value in this one, although it confused the hell out of me. Liked the gore though.
0.3
-
Lupin S02 (TV Series, 2021)
3.5/5
2021-07-06 23:44
It's OK. Too naive, simplistic, improbable, predictable. It's fun at times, but also has some boring moments. Omar Sy shines though.
0.3
-
Lupin S01 (TV Series, 2021)
3.5/5
2021-07-05 23:28
It's OK. Too naive, simplistic, improbable, predictable. It's fun at times, but also has some boring moments. Omar Sy shines though.
0.3
-
Send It! (2021)
3.5/5
2021-07-04 21:32
First "real" movie about kiteboarding? Sign me up. And don't expect complains. The storyline and dialogue is crap, but it's about kiteboarding, so who cares!
0.3
-
-
-
June, 2021
-
-
-
-
-
-
Elle (2016)
2.5/5
2021-06-23 23:01
That was not a good movie. Nope, it wasn't.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Lovecraft Country S01 (TV Series, 2020)
4/5
2021-06-17 23:50
Decent, quite decent. Some great moments, some less so. Overall a little bit too convoluted. Too much from "Dark", too little from Lovecraft.
0.3
-
-
The Square (2017)
3.5/5
2021-06-11 23:05
Heh. Good, but I think I missed its point.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Wrath of Man (2021)
4/5
2021-06-01 22:33
Decent, decent. Not a big fan of Jason Statham, but a huge fan of Guy Ritchie.
0.3
May, 2021
April, 2021
-
Nobody (2021)
4.5/5
2021-04-18 22:19
Now that's what I call entertainment! Lots of great laughs, awesome action sequences.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Plac zabaw / Playground (2016)
3.5/5
2021-04-04 22:24
Ugh. Not sure I wanted to watch this movie. To say it's disturbing is to put it lightly. Gruesome, horrifying, shocking. Loosely based on a real story (James Bulger).
0.3
-
-
March, 2021
-
-
-
-
-
-
Beautiful Boy (2018)
3/5
2021-03-21 22:14
It was only ok. Could have been much better. Not sure why it didn't manage to capture my full attention.
0.3
-
Quo vadis, Aida? (2020)
3/5
2021-03-20 22:13
So-so movie about one of the greatest - if not the greatest - European tragedies of our times.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
February, 2021
January, 2021
-
Palmer (2021)
3.5/5
2021-01-31 22:53
Something between ok and decent.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Jez Jerzy (2011)
4.5/5
2021-01-19 22:48
That was great! Haven't laughed so much in a while. Such a shame I skipped it 9 years ago.
0.3
-
Theresa & Allison (2019)
2.5/5
2021-01-17 22:21
Pretty crappy movie. However, it was about the vampires, so it dragged me in.
0.3
-
-
-
Run (2020)
2.5/5
2021-01-14 22:11
Been there, done that. Nothing new here. Same old tired story.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Mosul (2019)
3.5/5
2021-01-07 22:36
Decent, despite being a little bit too cliche.
0.3
-
The Tribe (2014)
3.5/5
2021-01-06 22:07
Tiring to watch. Story's good though.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Love and Monsters (2020)
2/5
2021-01-01 22:13
Crappy story, crappy dialogues, crappy characters. Only the monster were cool.
0.3
December, 2020
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Mank (2020)
4/5
2020-12-22 22:45
Interesting, intriguing, funny, complicated.
0.3
-
Just Mercy (2019)
3.5/5
2020-12-20 22:27
USA and their state racism. No words. The movie's just OK, unfortunately, though it shows the injustice pretty well.
0.3
-
-
Legiony (2019)
2/5
2020-12-18 21:49
Meh. Too much pathos. Too much heroism "for show". Poor story.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
November, 2020
-
-
-
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
3.5/5
2020-11-27 22:21
Not sure why such bad reviews, it's a decent movie. Perhaps the dialogues could have been a bit better in some parts.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Bad Banks S01 (TV Mini-Series, 2018)
4.5/5
2020-11-17 21:10
Very good, especially the first episodes. The ending leaves a little bit to be desired, but it's a great watch nonetheless.
0.3
-
-
-
-
October, 2020
September, 2020
-
-
12 Strong (2018)
3/5
2020-09-27 22:39
It's watchable if you ignore half of the cringe worthy dialogs.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
August, 2020
-
-
-
-
-
-
La Belle Époque (2019)
3.5/5
2020-08-20 22:42
A little bit of Westworld with a touch of Allen's Midnight in Paris. Good watch.
0.3
-
-
-
-
The King of Staten Island (2020)
4.5/5
2020-08-16 22:48
Surprisingly (or maybe not so much a surprise) great! Some incredible laughs all over. Love Pete Davidson.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Palm Springs (2020)
4.5/5
2020-08-12 22:35
Haven't laughed so hard in a long while. Great take on The Groundhog Day.
0.3
-
-
Bombshell (2019)
3/5
2020-08-08 21:58
Okeyish. Falls very short when compared with The Loudest Voice.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Bait (2019)
4/5
2020-08-01 22:29
Intriguing form, great story, and excellent mongate.
0.3
July, 2020
-
Dark S03 (TV Series, 2020)
4/5
2020-07-30 22:32
It was OK. Way too convoluted, very hard to follow. Ultimately a little bit disappointing with the final resolution.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
June, 2020
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Pan T. (2019)
3.5/5
2020-06-05 22:24
Visually magnificent. Story wise not so much.
0.3
-
Fahrenheit 11/9 (2018)
4.5/5
2020-06-04 22:46
Despite not being a huge fan of Michael Moore's works, this one was excellent and on point.
0.3
-
American Factory (2019)
4/5
2020-06-03 21:54
Pretty good look on US/Chinese ideologies clash in a China factory in Ohio.
0.3
-
-
Bad Boy (2020)
2.5/5
2020-06-01 22:21
I was wondering why this movie was so bad and the dialogues so terrible. but during end credits I noticed who had directed this - Patryk Vega - and all was clear. Meh.
0.3
May, 2020
-
-
-
-
-
-
War & Peace (TV Mini-Series, 2016)
3.5/5
2020-05-22 23:00
Decent. A little bit too long, with many boring scenes, but also with a touch of brilliance from time to time.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Proceder (2019)
3.5/5
2020-05-15 22:50
The story is good, the movie has some flaws but it's decent.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Booksmart (2019)
3/5
2020-05-11 21:50
Stop. Watching. Teenage. Movies. You're to old, mate.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
April, 2020
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Devs S01 (TV Series, 2020)
4.5/5
2020-04-24 22:25
Great concept and the story. Just perhaps drags on too much. Could have been cut in half without loosing any substance.
0.3
-
Queen & Slim (2019)
4.5/5
2020-04-19 22:41
A modern reimagination of Bonnie and Clyde. Loved it.
0.3
-
Onward (2020)
4/5
2020-04-19 19:00
Quite decent. Few very good laughs.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1917 (2019)
4/5
2020-04-08 22:52
It was good, not great. Don't really get all the fuss about it.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
March, 2020
-
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
3.5/5
2020-03-31 22:41
Decent, but did not manage to involve me emotionally.
0.3
-
-
Dark Waters (2019)
4.5/5
2020-03-30 22:47
Ugh, those DuPoint fuckers. Both a terrific and terrifying movie.
0.3
-
Little Women (2019)
3/5
2020-03-29 23:13
Okeyish, good to watch with your other significant half.
0.3
-
Midway (2019)
3.5/5
2020-03-29 19:40
Too much US propaganda and pathos, but it's watchable.
0.3
-
-
Knives Out (2019)
4.5/5
2020-03-27 22:06
Very good! Keeps you wondering and wondering.
0.3
-
-
Uncut Gems (2019)
4.5/5
2020-03-25 22:08
Wow, what a gem. Thrilling ride. Almost a 10.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Marfa Girl (2012)
3/5
2020-03-18 22:00
Not entirely sure. I liked it, and you could definitely tell it's a Larry Clark movie.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
1.5/5
2020-03-11 22:05
Guess I grew up out of Kevin Smith's movies. I just could not bare to watch it, and it was so unfunny it made me cringe.
0.3
-
-
February, 2020
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Irishman (2019)
4.5/5
2020-02-07 22:44
Great, epic story like in the golden days of Italian mafia movies.
0.3
-
-
The Report (2019)
4.5/5
2020-02-02 22:31
The greatest democracy in the world my ass. Why do those in power always think they can do anything, and when they do and commit terrible crimes, they always get away?
0.3
-
January, 2020
-
-
-
-
-
-
Joker (2019)
4.5/5
2020-01-24 23:09
Loved it, especially as a social commentary on the 99% movement.
0.3
-
-
Roma (2018)
3/5
2020-01-20 22:35
Meh. Cannot understand such high praise. It's watchable, but meh.
0.3
-
Marriage Story (2019)
4/5
2020-01-19 22:37
Not great, as the praise would let you on, but good, very good.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
It Chapter Two (2019)
4/5
2020-01-13 22:39
Does not have the same impact it had when I had watched it back in the day. Still a good movie.
0.3
-
-
-
December, 2019
-
-
Midsommar (2019)
3.5/5
2019-12-22 23:33
Oh lol. Has a certain Get Out feel to it.
0.3
-
-
The Game Changers (2018)
3.5/5
2019-12-17 22:17
Very one-sided view of vegetarianism. The movie's decent, but I feel like some facts were misrepresented.
0.3
-
-
Ad Astra (2019)
4/5
2019-12-15 22:21
Good psychological drama. Plus 2 stars for also being a Sci-fi flick.
0.3
-
-
-
Klaus (2019)
3/5
2019-12-14 19:04
Decent enough to watch with the kids.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Freaks (2018)
4.5/5
2019-12-05 22:05
Great hidden gem for a Sci-Fi freak like me.
0.3
-
-
Pity (2018)
3.5/5
2019-12-03 22:04
Greek absurdity strikes again. It's decent, but could have been so much better.
0.3
-
-
-
The Lion King (2019)
4.5/5
2019-12-01 18:44
Incredible animation. Probably best CGI so far. Great old story too.
0.3
November, 2019
-
-
-
Arctic (2018)
4/5
2019-11-28 22:27
Very good as far as survival movies are concerned.
0.3
-
-
Ballon (2018)
4/5
2019-11-24 21:55
Good, just perhaps a little bit overdramatic.
0.3
-
-
-
Harmonium (2016)
3/5
2019-11-13 21:59
Ugh, Japanese movies, ugh. It is good for what it is, but it's difficult to watch.
0.3
-
The Young Pope (TV Mini Series, 2016)
3.5/5
2019-11-11 22:40
Goodish. It has a lot of dull moments and drags on, but then bombards you with unexpected brilliance and masterful dialogues (Voiello!). The plot is weird, the cinematography is outstanding.
0.3
-
Anna (2019)
3/5
2019-11-10 13:41
Meh. Kinda ok, but lacks the finesse.
0.3
-
-
October, 2019
September, 2019
-
-
-
-
-
-
Prospect (2018)
4.5/5
2019-09-08 21:53
Great little indie Sci-fi gem. Raw, brutal, toxic, alien.
0.3
-
-
-
Beoning / Burning (2018)
4/5
2019-09-04 21:45
Long. Drags on, boring at times, yet somehow engaging, capturing your attention till the inexplicable end.
0.3
August, 2019
-
-
-
-
-
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
2.5/5
2019-08-13 22:12
What a mess. Nothing makes sense. Every bad movie franchise must resort to time travel when it cannot think of anything smarter. And with that, the story becomes an incoherent mess.
0.3
-
-
-
Green Book (2018)
5/5
2019-08-10 22:39
Wow. Incredible movie, awesome story, inspiring acting, great dialogs. Just wow.
0.3
-
-
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
4/5
2019-08-07 22:36
Great effects, good story, awesome action. But the story ends dead right in the middle of it all. And we never even get to see Zalem. Pff.
0.3
-
Eter (2018)
3/5
2019-08-06 22:42
Meh. Zanussi and his vision of life eternal.
0.3
-
Juliusz (2018)
4/5
2019-08-04 22:10
Laughed quite hard during some parts. Decent story, some great dialogues.
0.3
-
July, 2019
-
-
Dark S02 (TV Series, 2019)
4/5
2019-07-24 22:32
Eheh. Uhm, lol. OK... It keeps you on your toes. But please... it's starting to be more and more ridiculos.
0.3
-
Dark S01 (TV Series, 2017)
4.5/5
2019-07-21 19:44
Old and tired concept executed in a wonderful way. Keeps you on your toes, but also leaves you hanging in the end, without explaining a lot.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Western (2017)
3/5
2019-07-05 10:32
Kinda boring and doesn't go anywhere.
0.3
-
-
June, 2019
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Us (2019)
2.5/5
2019-06-18 22:32
Meh. Expected something much much better.
0.3
-
-
Breath (2017)
4.5/5
2019-06-12 22:18
This one was exceptionally good. Wouldn't have thought it would move me that much.
0.3
-
Hotel Mumbai (2018)
4/5
2019-06-11 22:16
Decent recreation of a terrorist attack in Mubmai. I'm also humbled by Dev Patel's charisma. Love watching him (Lion!)
0.3
-
-
-
Captive State (2019)
4.5/5
2019-06-01 22:00
It wouldn't work. All this sacrifice wouldn't change a thing. The movie is still brilliant.
0.3
May, 2019
-
-
Game of Thrones S08 (TV Series, 2019)
4.5/5
2019-05-21 22:10
Awesome series, no doubt about it. Perhaps rushed a little bit too much those last two seasons. I like how the story panned out, love what Jon did and how hard it was for him. Perhaps a little bit disappointed with the lack of wow factor in the very end.
0.3
-
-
-
April, 2019
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Zaćma / Blindness (2016)
4/5
2019-04-25 22:44
Intriguing drama based on real events. Very good. Not too far from great.
0.3
-
-
Glass (2019)
3.5/5
2019-04-19 23:04
Kind of underwhelming conclusion to Split/Unbreakable. Watchable, but leaves a bitter taste.
0.3
-
-
1945 (2017)
4/5
2019-04-14 22:22
Quite good. I really enjoyed how the hidden secrets were unveiled with each passing scene.
0.3
-
-
Vice (2018)
4.5/5
2019-04-13 22:49
Wow, what a fucker he was. And how much he damaged the world...
0.3
-
-
Climax (2018)
4/5
2019-04-11 22:51
Huh. Loved the dancing. In the first half.
0.3
-
-
-
Transit (2018)
4.5/5
2019-04-08 23:06
Loved it. If you know (or look it up) that the movie takes place in 1942 everything will "click" and one can really enjoy this.
0.3
-
-
The Favourite (2018)
4.5/5
2019-04-06 23:09
This was a little gem. Excellent play by the "favourite". Maybe just a tad disappointed by the ending.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
March, 2019
-
-
Boy Erased (2018)
4.5/5
2019-03-30 22:23
Great movie! Had my doubts, but it was well worthwhile. US is in the dark ages allowing for conversion therapy. It's so tragic it's not even funny.
0.3
-
Shadow (2018)
4.5/5
2019-03-27 22:37
Tremendously enjoyed it. Loved the fantasy bits interconnected with reality.
0.3
-
Searching (2018)
3.5/5
2019-03-21 22:26
Decent. Props for the novel way of storytelling.
0.3
-
303 (2018)
4/5
2019-03-17 22:19
Decent. Maybe a tad bit too long.
0.3
-
-
First Man (2018)
4.5/5
2019-03-14 22:56
Excellent drama! Felt like watching a Sci-Fi movie.
0.3
-
The Hate U Give (2018)
4/5
2019-03-13 22:39
Thought provoking. Flawed with the too simplistic ending, but great watch nonetheless.
0.3
-
The House That Jack Built (2018)
2/5
2019-03-12 22:46
Very weird movie. Drags on for too long. Gets a little bit more interesting near the end, but falls short to be considered good.
0.3
-
-
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
3/5
2019-03-10 23:05
Odd and weird. Both in a good and bad way. Tries to be Wes Craven. Falls a little bit short. And drags for a little bit too long.
0.3
-
-
Widows (2018)
4/5
2019-03-08 22:46
Very good watch. Has some plot flaws, but still very enjoyable.
0.3
-
Bird Box (2018)
3.5/5
2019-03-07 23:02
Watchable and quite enjoyable. Improbable too.
0.3
-
-
-
-
February, 2019
January, 2019
December, 2018
-
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
4/5
2018-12-30 22:14
Decent. Good story, just not as much engaging as it could have been.
0.3
-
-
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
4.5/5
2018-12-28 22:45
Very decent action flick. Especially the first half. In the second it borders the absurdity a little bit too much as for my taste.
0.3
-
Venom (2018)
3/5
2018-12-26 22:34
Kinda meh, but watchable.
0.3
-
-
November, 2018
-
-
-
-
-
-
Snow Angels (2007)
2.5/5
2018-11-17 18:07
Kind of OK, but flawed greatly with senseless scenes and dialogues.
0.3
-
-
Mandy (2018)
3.5/5
2018-11-04 18:56
Just gore enough and Nicolas Cage enough. Must be good.
0.3
-
-
Eighth Grade (2018)
4/5
2018-11-01 22:15
Surprisingly good. Did not expect that and was really close to just skipping it through.
0.3
October, 2018
September, 2018
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Isle of Dogs (2018)
4.5/5
2018-09-08 19:20
Wes Anderson wanted to make an anime and boy he made one. Loved it!
0.3
-
Geumul / The Net (2016)
3.5/5
2018-09-07 23:25
Decent. Not the great Kim Ki-duk he once was, but still a good watch.
0.3
-
-
Człowiek z Magicznym Pudełkiem / The Man with the Magic Box (2017)
4.5/5
2018-09-05 23:23
Awesome, independent Polish Sci-fi movie. First one (I think?) since the semi-Polish Oshii's Avalon (and Szulkin's works from back in the day). Congrats to the garage, self-taught director Bodo Kox for making it into the big league. You deserve it! Can't wait for what's coming next.
0.3
-
-
American Animals (2018)
3.5/5
2018-09-02 23:29
Decent. Really liked the real and feature footage mixed together.
0.3
-
First Reformed (2017)
3/5
2018-09-01 23:14
Okeyish. It did ask one very important question, though. Why isn't the Catholic Church taking a stance on the Global Warming? It would help the whole world greatly if the Church advocated carbon emissions reduction.
0.3
August, 2018
-
-
-
-
Botoks (2017)
2/5
2018-08-16 23:28
No, just no. It has some funny moments, but mostly it's just cringe worthy.
0.3
-
-
The Founder (2016)
4.5/5
2018-08-14 23:18
Surprisingly good. Capitalism at it's best and worst.
0.3
-
-
-
Deadpool 2 (2018)
3.5/5
2018-08-11 23:22
Yeah, kind of OK. At least it makes fun of all the ridiculousness and stupidity.
0.3
-
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
3.5/5
2018-08-07 23:41
Blah. Stupidly stupid. Not worth it. Worry not, they'll just "revert the time" next episode.
0.3
-
Westworld S02 (TV Series, 2016)
4.5/5
2018-08-05 23:16
Uhm. What? First season was mind-blowing. This one is one big WTF. So many weird decisions throughout both by hosts and humans. Such ununderstandable motivations/drives. So weird, so weird. Good, but...
0.3
July, 2018
-
-
Tully (2018)
4/5
2018-07-24 23:30
Wth in the first half, rewarding in the 2nd half.
0.3
-
-
-
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
4/5
2018-07-19 23:31
Hah. Great movie, but not for the faint of heart. And not for someone who's not delighted in absurdity. Real gem (Dogtooth was much better, though).
0.3
-
Red Sparrow (2018)
4/5
2018-07-14 23:30
Surprising good, given how badly this is rated at imdb. Excellent knife fighting scene. Good suspense.
0.3
-
Tomb Raider (2018)
3/5
2018-07-13 23:12
Okeyish. Kind of silly, too silly in fact, but that's what you get with this franchise.
0.3
-
-
-
A Quiet Place (2018)
2.5/5
2018-07-08 23:07
Meh. Too stupid. And the newborn baby being quiet all the time, yeah right.
0.3
-
Coco (2017)
5/5
2018-07-07 19:49
Very surprised how good it was. So deep, if you understood, and so fun if you're just a young kid watching it with your parents.
0.3
-
-
Thoroughbreds (2017)
4/5
2018-07-03 23:01
Really enjoyed it. Kind of slow, but very engaging. Niche movie, without much fanfare.
0.3
-
June, 2018
-
-
The Post (2017)
5/5
2018-06-25 23:23
Brilliant recast of the early days when Washington Post was fighting Nixon.
0.3
-
Game Night (2018)
2/5
2018-06-24 23:34
Oh well, another ridiculously stupid Hollywood comedy.
0.3
-
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
5/5
2018-06-23 23:58
Great homage to the classic and a completely new take on this story. Awesome movie, really enjoyed it.
0.3
-
Blade Runner (1982)
4.5/5
2018-06-22 23:51
Cult-classic. A little bit old, but still very good.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Hostiles (2017)
3.5/5
2018-06-10 23:34
Decent, far from great. Melancholic, without the expected gore, blood and brutal terror.
0.3
-
-
Cicha noc / Silent Night (2017)
4.5/5
2018-06-02 23:37
Excellent drama. So very very much Polish. With great quote about being a "Polack" while being abroad and being a "Human" when in Poland.
0.3
-
Darkest Hour (2017)
4.5/5
2018-06-01 23:48
Great movie! Marvelous first half, followed by tuning it down by few notches. Still a great watch.
0.3
May, 2018
-
-
Annihilation (2018)
5/5
2018-05-27 23:55
Been a long time since a movie had such a strong emotional response in me. I was actually terrified through the second half. Mind you, it was not by those strange animals...
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
April, 2018
-
-
Mother! (2017)
4/5
2018-04-23 23:33
Ah, Aronofsky. "Nothing is good enough".
0.3
-
Volta (2017)
3.5/5
2018-04-15 23:19
Watchable, enjoyable.
0.3
-
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
4.5/5
2018-04-14 23:07
Wow, that was a surprising treat. Was about to put a cross-mark on all Marvel films, now I just might change my mind. Great humour, lots and lots of laughs. Great dialogues. Highly enjoyable
0.3
-
Happy End (2017)
4/5
2018-04-11 23:20
Decaying consumption driven western civilization. With a happy end. Ah, Haneke, Haneke. Love thee as much as hate thee.
0.3
-
The Disaster Artist (2017)
2.5/5
2018-04-08 23:24
Heh and meh. I don't know. The best part is the scene after the credits roll (plus 2 to the rating).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
March, 2018
-
-
-
Mindhunter S01 (TV Series, 2017)
3.5/5
2018-03-13 23:11
Maybe... It's OK. But only just OK, given the hype it had. The 1st episode was great. The Ed Kemper episode was wonderful. The rest, kinda meh.
0.3
-
-
February, 2018
-
Loving Vincent (2017)
4.5/5
2018-02-26 23:28
Brilliant execution of 7 years of work. Great story, incredible paintings.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
It (2017)
3.5/5
2018-02-08 23:30
Decent remake of one of my all-time-favourites from my childhood. Kinda disappointed it has been split into two parts separated by 2 years.
0.3
-
-
Kincsem (2017)
4/5
2018-02-06 23:12
Great story! The production could be brought up by a few notches, though.
0.3
January, 2018
-
-
-
-
Thelma (2017)
4/5
2018-01-18 23:46
Decent, quite decent. Scary too, on a psychological level. European version of X-Woman.
0.3
-
Inequality for All (2013)
4.5/5
2018-01-15 23:09
Great doc about the inequality in the USA. Well told, although not too many new facts for me.
0.3
-
-
-
The Foreigner (2017)
4.5/5
2018-01-07 00:02
Very, very decent action/crime flick. Nice to see Jackie Chan in such role.
0.3
-
-
December, 2017
-
Toni Erdmann (2016)
3.5/5
2017-12-31 00:26
Bizzare. Tiring to watch. Has some rewarding scenes.
0.3
-
-
Dunkirk (2017)
4.5/5
2017-12-25 00:06
This one was extremely good. Did not make me fall on my knees, though.
0.3
-
Gwiazdy (2017)
5/5
2017-12-10 23:13
Why you have to be so sad? Why am I so sad...
0.3
-
November, 2017
-
Wind River (2017)
5/5
2017-11-25 23:25
Wow, that was one awesome movie. Great story, superb acting.
0.3
-
-
-
October, 2017
-
-
Westworld S01 (TV Series, 2016)
5/5
2017-10-14 23:04
It was a little bit too long and a little bit boring at times, but oh boy was it worth it! The ending is spectacular. I also loved the Michaelangelo's "God created Adam" painting interpretation.
0.3
-
-
-
Alien: Covenant (2017)
5/5
2017-10-04 00:34
Wow, what a feast for the eyes and mind! Loved every single bit of it.
0.3
-
-
Amok (2017)
4/5
2017-10-01 23:49
Polish thriller based on facts. Decent watch.
0.3
September, 2017
-
-
-
Game of Thrones S07 (TV Series, 2017)
4.5/5
2017-09-07 00:25
Ah, good old Game of Thrones. It was great. It really was. Apart from a lot of weak sub-plots and over-the-top dialogues. Felt like Martin was rushed to come up with a plot, which would move things forward in a very fast manner, without much thinking about the logic behind it all. Still an awesome watch.
0.3
-
August, 2017
-
-
20th Century Women (2016)
4/5
2017-08-20 23:37
Quite decent. Quiet, suburban story about growing up. And some other things too.
0.3
-
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
4/5
2017-08-19 00:04
Decent watch. It strays a lot from the original anime (which I am a huge fan of; watched it probably 6 or 7 times back in the day), but it can stand on its own. It looses the psychological bits, simplifies the story a lot, but makes it up in visuals. The new story can stand on its own too.
0.3
-
Brimstone (2016)
4.5/5
2017-08-17 23:42
Oh wow. Kind of like "No Country for Old Men". Only Dutch. Partially, at least. Brutal, gritty, horrifying. Excellent watch.
0.3
-
-
Silence (2016)
3/5
2017-08-14 23:28
Kind of ok, kind of meh. Drags on for way too long.
0.3
-
-
Logan (2017)
4.5/5
2017-08-11 23:13
That felt different. Much different from the other X-Men movies. I would give it 10 if there were more drama and good dialogues instead of constant chase and fights.
0.3
-
-
-
The Lost City of Z (2016)
3.5/5
2017-08-03 23:31
Quite decent. Not great, maybe lacks some imagination, too little engaging.
0.3
-
-
Frantz (2016)
4.5/5
2017-08-01 00:10
Damn you, Ozon, for making such great movies without "the right" conclusion. Ah, loved it and hated it at the same time.
0.3
July, 2017
-
-
-
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
2/5
2017-07-26 23:36
Whoever comes. I'll kill them all. Eh. Liked Matrix references. Liked some of the funny dialogues and scenes. But pretty much cringed the rest. Bleh.
0.3
-
The Zookeeper's Wife (2017)
4/5
2017-07-24 00:04
Great story and a very decent movie. A tiny bit too many cringe worthy scenes and dialogues, but the rest remained top-notch.
0.3
-
-
Wołyń / Hatred (2016)
5/5
2017-07-11 00:06
Ugh. Ugh. Ugh. Difficult to watch. Very difficult. Must see, though.
0.3
-
-
-
Paterson (2016)
3/5
2017-07-06 23:32
Paterson. It's a state of mind. It's a New Jersey state. It's a William Carol Williams state. Has its moments.
0.3
-
Adam (2009)
2.5/5
2017-07-04 23:41
Meh. Too simplistic, too chaotic, too cliche, too cringe worthy.
0.3
-
-
Bacalaureat / Graduation (2016)
4.5/5
2017-07-02 23:49
What a great treat! Awesome presentation of the post-soviet mindset, with abundant corruption and morality being brought into questioning.
0.3
June, 2017
-
La La Land (2016)
4.5/5
2017-06-30 23:11
Very decent indeed. Caught me by surprise, to be honest. I cringed the first 30 minutes (why do they have to sing so damn much?), yawn with boredom in the next 30 and got really hooked in the second half. And the ending did it for me... oh boy.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Lion (2016)
5/5
2017-06-23 23:55
Wow... Incredible story. Deeply moving picture.
0.3
-
-
-
Life (2017)
3.5/5
2017-06-16 00:24
Half-decent. As is usually the case with all half-decent Hollywood horror movies, the characters had to make all the stupid decisions. I'll give it some credit for being Sci-Fi, though.
0.3
-
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
5/5
2017-06-14 23:58
Wow, this one has caught me by surprise. I prolonged watching it for so long, oh how wrong was I. This film is brilliant. And the humour, just wow. Even shed a tear or two while watching the ending...
0.3
-
Silicon Cowboys (2016)
4/5
2017-06-13 23:38
Decent docu about Compaq's history. Did not realize they were such hot shots back in the day.
0.3
-
Garden State (2004)
4.5/5
2017-06-09 23:20
Definitely a great movie. Didn't make such a great impact on me when I had watched it some odd 12 years ago, though.
0.3
-
Get Out (2017)
5/5
2017-06-04 23:40
Brilliant. This one was simply brilliant. I had such great laughs, just wow. And it builds up so slowly, but with every scene something else just doesn't feel right. Ah, what a treat!
0.3
-
Split (2016)
4.5/5
2017-06-03 22:37
Wow, this one was surprisingly good. Kept me tense throughout. And the blink of an eye in the end towards an Unbreakable universe was quite cool too.
0.3
-
Konwój (2017)
4.5/5
2017-06-02 23:36
Wow, this was exceptionally good as far as Polish action movies go.
0.3
May, 2017
-
-
Powidoki / Afterimage (2016)
5/5
2017-05-27 23:33
Wow... I'm speechless. Incredible movie about an exceptional Polish artist almost directly killed by The Communism.
0.3
-
The Jungle Book (2016)
4.5/5
2017-05-15 23:23
Wow, what a surprising treat! Excellent CGI (haven't seen CGI that good in a while) and a great story well told bring out a great mix that is a very pleasing experience.
0.3
-
-
Fences (2016)
2.5/5
2017-05-13 22:47
Very so-so. Too much theatrical, too much dialogue, too many irritating scenes, too little action.
0.3
-
Citizenfour (2014)
5/5
2017-05-12 23:41
Great doc. Snowden is a hero of our times. The true whistleblower. And also an account of the dark times we live in, where basic freedoms are being taken away from us. And heroes are prosecuted. No privacy == no personal freedom == no freedom of speech == no civil liberties == the worst dream out of 1984 .
0.3
-
-
Miss Sloane (2016)
5/5
2017-05-10 23:32
Wow, this was exceptionally good. Excellent watch that keeps you on your toes from the very first minute till the end.
0.3
-
-
-
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
4.5/5
2017-05-01 23:29
Wow, that one caught me unguarded. I was expecting a cheesy story about a writer and a crime. I was in for a very big surprise.
0.3
April, 2017
-
Allied (2016)
4/5
2017-04-29 23:00
Decent. Not great, but keeps you tense throughout.
0.3
-
I, Daniel Blake (2016)
4.5/5
2017-04-27 23:30
Excellent. Just as most of Ken Loach's works. Brilliantly portraying the working class. The struggle. The rejection. The unfairness. The bureaucracy.
0.3
-
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
5/5
2017-04-24 23:10
Wow, just wow. This is the best war movie of 2016. Undoubtedly.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Moonlight (2016)
5/5
2017-04-08 22:58
Ugh. And wow. Almost speechless. So emotional.
0.3
March, 2017
-
Storks (2016)
3/5
2017-03-15 22:19
Kind of OK. Couple of funny moments but quite a predictable story.
0.3
-
Collateral Beauty (2016)
3.5/5
2017-03-13 23:06
Really well said story. Maybe a little bit over the top, but good nonetheless.
0.3
-
Jackie (2016)
0.5/5
2017-03-12 21:32
Uhm, I could not bare to watch it.
0.3
-
Passengers (2016)
4.5/5
2017-03-10 22:54
Good. Maybe even great. To a degree. It is somewhat ruined by Hollywood and made way way too dramatic and implausible. It's still an excellent watch.
0.3
-
-
February, 2017
-
Busanhaeng / Train to Busan (2016)
2.5/5
2017-02-27 23:57
Koreans can't make Zombie movies. Sorry. Way over the top. Way too many cringe worthy characters, dialogs and scenes. It's watchable, but cannot compare with any US-made zombie flick.
0.3
-
Arrival (2016)
5/5
2017-02-26 23:02
OMFG. One of the best Sci-fi movies ever. Denis Villeneuve is now my favourite director of all times. And I have just realized that I had watch almost all of his full-length movies. Starting from Maelstrom, a movie I watched some odd 15 years ago and still remember it and the impact it had on me.
I would give Arrival 11 if I only could.
0.3
-
Moana (2016)
4.5/5
2017-02-26 13:07
Really great! Definitely something to watch with your kids.
0.3
-
Zero Days (2016)
4.5/5
2017-02-23 00:19
Cyber Warfare, the fourth dimension of war. Yes, we really should talk about it. Great doc, a real eye opener in a lot of political implications I wasn't aware of.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Snowden (2016)
4/5
2017-02-13 00:03
Quite decent. Perhaps a little bit too much emphasis on the relationship side and too little on things revealed by Snowden.
0.3
-
January, 2017
-
-
Deepwater Horizon (2016)
5/5
2017-01-05 00:58
OMG. Extremely intense and very brutal. It's been a while since I cried while watching a movie.
0.3
-
Wiener-Dog (2016)
3/5
2017-01-04 00:42
Absurditum totalum. Enjoyable if your into weird stuff.
0.3
-
The Accountant (2016)
5/5
2017-01-03 00:47
Oh what a treat! Amazing personality, awesome movie. Not perfect, well, it almost it, but had some, just slight slowdowns and unnecessary scenes and dialogs down the way. Just a tiny bit, so I didn't bother much and enjoyed it as such. WOW!
0.3
December, 2016
-
Kamper (2016)
3.5/5
2016-12-30 00:20
Decent. Thought provoking.
0.3
-
Król życia (2015)
3/5
2016-12-27 23:58
Decent, not great. A little bit too chaotic and incoherent for my taste.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Magnus (2016)
4/5
2016-12-14 00:14
Pretty mediocre docu about an extremely extraordinary person, Magnus Carlsen. It's still a great experience to watch the grandmaster himself.
0.3
-
-
-
Blue Jay (2016)
4/5
2016-12-08 23:22
What could have been / what would have been... Decent watch.
0.3
-
Sully (2016)
5/5
2016-12-06 23:23
Wow. Incredible story (I remember reading about it back in the day) and an intense drama. Great watch.
0.3
-
Julieta (2016)
3.5/5
2016-12-03 23:41
Women. Don't even try to understand them.
0.3
November, 2016
-
-
Don't Breathe (2016)
3.5/5
2016-11-27 00:12
Decent, although the amount of "turning points" in the story was a little bit too high for my tastes. It's a very enjoyable watch, though.
0.3
-
Crimson Peak (2015)
3/5
2016-11-26 00:27
Watchable and even enjoyable, at least to a degree.
0.3
-
All the Way (TV Movie, 2016)
4/5
2016-11-25 00:42
An intimate look into Lyndon Johnson's US presidency and the man himself, someone very hungry for power, but also with the right political agenda, both about civil rights and more social privileges. Great watch.
0.3
-
View from a Blue Moon (2015)
2.5/5
2016-11-22 01:04
More like a series of music-videos, instead of a proper documentary. Maybe a 100 words is being said throughout the whole movie. I did not get to know John Florence. I only saw him surf.
0.3
-
Ah-ga-ssi / The Handmaiden (2016)
4/5
2016-11-20 23:36
Chan-wook Park wants to be David Mamet. He mostly succeeds too. Good movie, which keeps you on its toes, with lots of visual beauty. Not a masterpiece, though, as his older works.
0.3
-
Jason Bourne (2016)
3/5
2016-11-18 23:25
Been there, done that. It gets more and more ridiculous with each new iteration. Mind you, it's still quite enjoyable. Just a little bit too silly.
0.3
-
-
-
Krigen / A War (2015)
4/5
2016-11-15 23:52
Very good war/courtroom drama. Asks very hard moral questions and gives zero answers.
0.3
-
Finding Dory (2016)
3/5
2016-11-14 22:28
Kind of OK, but overall just meh. Repetitive, not that funny and drags on for too long, even though it clocks at just 90-something minutes.
0.3
-
Hell or High Water (2016)
4.5/5
2016-11-12 23:25
Wow, what a ride! This one was so good! Intelligent, humorous but also raw and brutal. Exactly how I like them.
0.3
-
The Secret Life of Pets (2016)
3.5/5
2016-11-12 19:36
I'd say it's half-decent. Enjoyable, few funny moments, not that dull overall. It's not great either, note that too.
0.3
-
War Dogs (2016)
4.5/5
2016-11-10 22:57
Wow, this one was a great gem. And way more serious than the cast would make you think. And a true story at that.
0.3
-
Still Life (2013)
3.5/5
2016-11-09 23:34
Decent, might be even bordering on "very good". Quiet drama, which makes you think about life and what is important.
0.3
October, 2016
-
The Meddler (2015)
3.5/5
2016-10-30 23:00
Charming little story. Very much Hollywood like, with clichés all around and simple plot, but very warm and pleasant to watch.
0.3
-
Planeta singli (2016)
3.5/5
2016-10-29 23:52
Has its charms. The ending in particular is quite entertaining. It has its drawbacks too, like a one too many cringe worthy scenes. Best to watch it with your significant other. Careful, she might shed a tear or two, while your burst into laughter.
0.3
-
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
1.5/5
2016-10-28 23:47
What a piece of rubbish nonsense. Literally everything is just plainly stupid. Ugh. Enjoyable, but only if you turn off most of your brain.
0.3
-
Café Society (2016)
3.5/5
2016-10-27 22:53
Another Woody Allen. What can I say, other than the fact that I liked it. Just like any other Woody Allen's movie. This one's not an exceptionally good one, but it's still worth your while.
0.3
-
El Clan / The Clan (2015)
3.5/5
2016-10-27 00:46
Very tragic story. How sick can you be to involve your whole family in such heinous crimes.
0.3
-
Captain Fantastic (2016)
4.5/5
2016-10-25 23:56
Wow, what a treat! Very beautiful and touching story. Highly recommended.
0.3
-
-
Goksung / The Wailing (2016)
2.5/5
2016-10-24 00:50
I'm not sure what to think of it. First of all, it was way too long. And second, way too confusing. I've read imdb forums, even watched some "explanatory video" only to discover that it doesn't make any sense whatsoever. Weird, ambiguous movie.
0.3
-
The Angry Birds Movie (2016)
3/5
2016-10-22 18:41
Good to watch with your kids, but it's quite mediocre. There some nice in-jokes here and there with an eye blink to adults, but nothing spectacular.
0.3
-
Swiss Army Man (2016)
3/5
2016-10-22 00:31
Intriguing and really really absurd. And weird too. Enjoyable, though.
0.3
-
Sado / The Throne (2015)
3.5/5
2016-10-17 23:18
Decent, but the level of absurdity of those times and the "rules" around the king is beyond me.
0.3
-
Boi Neon / Neon Bull (2015)
3/5
2016-10-14 23:44
Hmm. Not sure what to say about this one. It's definitely an art movie, with not that much going on. There is a story, mind you, but it's not going anywhere. It's just some days from the lives of men taking care of bulls.
0.3
-
-
Dheepan (2015)
4.5/5
2016-10-13 00:18
Very good! Although the ending is left open for interpretation (is it real or is it just a dream?).
0.3
-
Les Cowboys (2015)
3.5/5
2016-10-11 23:59
Strange, almost psychedelic story. Or rather a journey as this is a sort of a road movie.
0.3
-
The Infiltrator (2016)
4/5
2016-10-10 23:35
Decent, very decent in fact, but only if you forget for the moment that the whole "War on drugs" is complete nonsense and waste of everyone's time and lives.
0.3
-
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
2.5/5
2016-10-10 00:03
Ugh. It's probably the 10th or so "superheroes" movie that I had watched since saying "I won't watch any other superhero movie from now on". I skip some of the really crappy ones (Spider-Man, Transformers, blah blah not a superhero movie, but hey okey), but I don't skip those advertised as being good. This one good is not. Oh no. It's pretty terrible and senseless all the way through. It's saved by two awesome punchlines ("- I'm Steve. -I don't care" and "Manchurian Candidate"), but only partially. It's still a really, really bad movie. Enjoyable, but bad bad bad.
0.3
-
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
3.5/5
2016-10-09 00:06
OK and not much more. The X-Men universe got really screwed up last time (Days of Future Past) and with each movie the level of absurdity goes only one way, which is up. It's still a decent watch, though.
0.3
-
-
Blood Father (2016)
2.5/5
2016-10-04 23:12
Meh. Too simplistic/too stupid. Watchable, but probably not worth your while.
0.3
September, 2016
-
Warcraft: The Beginning (2016)
4/5
2016-09-21 23:37
Decent, even very good. The only gripe I have about it is that it's way too simplistic. The turning of Orcs to the other side happens over 30 seconds of dialogue... Like, come on!
0.3
-
-
Sing Street (2016)
5/5
2016-09-20 00:06
Wow, this was so surprisingly good. Excellent even. You just have to treat it as a kind of fairy tale. A make believe.
0.3
-
Ip Man 3 (2015)
3/5
2016-09-17 23:45
Yeah, ok... Placing Mike Tyson in here and actually making him fight Ip Man was ridiculous. Interesting, but really, ridiculous. The overall story is very so-so as well.
0.3
-
Where to Invade Next (2015)
5/5
2016-09-17 00:15
Wow, what an excellent documentary. Shows how really great Europe is and how USA is not.
0.3
-
-
J'ai tué ma mère / I Killed My Mother (2009)
3.5/5
2016-09-15 00:23
A directional debut from Xavier Dolan. I think this movie has really jump-started his career. In 2016 it's not that great, but it's an interesting movie nonetheless.
0.3
-
Confirmation (TV Movie, 2016)
4.5/5
2016-09-14 00:04
A very important story worth telling. Women's rights all over the world are still not quite up to the standards, yet.
0.3
-
Mr. Six (2015)
3/5
2016-09-12 23:45
Just OK. The whole thing is a little bit absurd and taken to an extreme, but the overall story still stands on its own.
0.3
-
Love & Friendship (2016)
3.5/5
2016-09-03 23:46
Decent and funny enough to keep me entertained while in the company of my significant other.
0.3
-
Umimachi Diary / Our Little Sister (2015)
1.5/5
2016-09-02 23:13
Meh. And bleh. Too girlish, too boring, too dragging on. The only interesting part is about the married man. And it's show in maybe 5 minutes of the whole thing.
0.3
-
Truth (2015)
3.5/5
2016-09-01 23:48
Intriguing. Ultimately I think this one was too one sided. And, most likely, the documents were forged. And the story was hasted without being verified properly.
0.3
-
The Club (2015)
4.5/5
2016-09-01 00:04
Ugh. This was a very hard core film. Especially that there is a lot of truth to it.
0.3
August, 2016
-
The Witch (2015)
3/5
2016-08-30 23:38
Intriguing and also very strange. Not your typical horror movie.
0.3
-
-
A Hologram for the King (2016)
4/5
2016-08-28 23:57
Not that bad as imdb rating would make you think. I did really enjoy it. You just have to treat it with one eye closed, thinking it's some kind of fairy-tale.
0.3
-
-
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
4/5
2016-08-26 23:57
Decent. In fact, very decent. However, it's too much of the same old. Third deathstar, similar scenes, similar dialogues, similar duels, etc, etc. Just too much of the same stuff. More originality please.
0.3
-
Still Mine (2012)
4/5
2016-08-25 23:59
Great story. Makes you think about growing old.
0.3
-
Bastille Day (2016)
4/5
2016-08-24 23:46
Decent action flick. Way over the top with the central intelligence officer running the whole show. And way too many body counts.
0.3
-
The Nice Guys (2016)
4.5/5
2016-08-24 00:44
Wow, this one was surprisingly good. Great humour, excellent dialogues, decent story and great actors. What more one would want?
0.3
-
-
Hardcore Henry (2015)
3/5
2016-08-11 23:28
Weird. Felt like a game more than a movie. Enjoyable, but too much action and too little story.
0.3
-
-
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
5/5
2016-08-10 00:03
Very dark, very powerful. I think I had seen this episode only once as I did not remember most of the things. Surprisingly (or not, depends on whom you ask) this one is the best of the "new three".
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
July, 2016
-
Brooklyn (2015)
4.5/5
2016-07-31 23:47
Wow, this one was surprisingly engaging. Very good too!
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Demolition (2015)
5/5
2016-07-19 00:27
Wow, what an intense journey! Reminder me a lot about about Fight Club and a little bit about Reign Over Me. Awesome, just awesome.
0.3
-
Belgica (2016)
3.5/5
2016-07-17 23:43
Not that bad, actually. Perhaps the mix is too heavy on the partying and too little on the actual story.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Green Room (2015)
4.5/5
2016-07-06 23:50
Oh the glory, this one was simply awesome! Gory, raw, brutal, lots of blood, lots of dead bodies. Great feast!
0.3
-
-
Eye in the Sky (2015)
4.5/5
2016-07-02 23:20
Decent, very decent. Collateral damage is an essential part of war. Civilians are the ones who die in numbers.
0.3
June, 2016
-
Game of Thrones S06 (TV Series, 2016)
5/5
2016-06-30 01:05
Wow, just wow. It felt like there was so much more happening in the last two episodes of this season than in the three previous seasons combined. Awesome series.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Anomalisa (2015)
4/5
2016-06-02 00:27
Interesting, intriguing. Imdb forums help greatly, as usual.
0.3
May, 2016
-
Cosmos (2015)
2/5
2016-05-29 23:31
Meh. Gombrowicz is definitely not for me.
0.3
-
-
-
Drishyam (2015)
3/5
2016-05-22 23:49
Watchable, although I do have a lot of gripes about how women, police officers and general society has been portrayed in this movie.
0.3
-
The Hateful Eight (2015)
4.5/5
2016-05-22 00:29
Ah, my beloved Quentin Tarantino. This one does not dissapoint. It's not a 10, but it's still a very entertaining watch.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Deadpool (2016)
4/5
2016-05-05 23:18
Surprisingly decent. Some great laughs here and there and a coherent story. Good movie make.
0.3
-
Joy (2015)
2.5/5
2016-05-03 23:33
Meh. Too simplistic. Felt like a movie for teenagers.
0.3
April, 2016
-
Black (2015)
3.5/5
2016-04-27 23:42
Decent. Kind of like Romeo & Juliet.
0.3
-
Son of Saul / Saul fia (2015)
3.5/5
2016-04-26 23:58
The conglomerate of death as witnessed by one from the Sonderkommando imaging a dead boy to be his son.
0.3
-
A Perfect Day (2015)
4.5/5
2016-04-25 23:38
Great humour mixed with a tragic story. Excellent watch.
0.3
-
-
The Revenant (2015)
5/5
2016-04-23 23:58
Wow... Even though it seemed almost impossible to survive.
0.3
-
-
-
Carol (2015)
2/5
2016-04-17 23:57
Meh. Little to no action. So boring...
0.3
-
-
Truman (2015)
4/5
2016-04-13 23:45
Quiet drama about life, death and friends. Simple, yet powerful.
0.3
-
-
Obce Niebo/Strange Heaven (2015)
3.5/5
2016-04-11 23:54
Decent. I think that what has been shown would not be enough to take your child away. Or at least I hope so.
0.3
-
Suburra (2015)
5/5
2016-04-11 00:01
Wow, just wow. Excellent storytelling, awesome movie.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Danish Girl (2015)
4/5
2016-04-04 23:45
Decent, decent. Slow and quirky at first, but captured my full attention in the second half.
0.3
-
March, 2016
-
-
-
-
-
Trumbo (2015)
4.5/5
2016-03-22 23:51
Brilliant story, brilliant movie, exceptional man. Ah, what a dark times for USA the 50s were with this witch hunt. So much resemblance to current ('2016) situation in Poland.
0.3
-
Concussion (2015)
4.5/5
2016-03-22 00:29
Great biopic about a very important topic. Especially for parents (is soccer safe? hokey certainly isn't...).
0.3
-
Creed (2015)
2.5/5
2016-03-20 23:55
Kind of boring and full of cringe worthy moments. Watchable, but not much more than that.
0.3
-
-
-
Grandma (2015)
4/5
2016-03-17 22:53
Very nicely said quiet drama with a lot of bang and rattle here and there.
0.3
-
Karbala (2015)
4/5
2016-03-09 00:01
Very good war drama about real events with Polish soldiers in Karbala.
0.3
-
1944 (2015)
4/5
2016-03-06 23:27
Decent war movie from Estonia.
0.3
-
Spotlight (2015)
5/5
2016-03-04 23:51
Excellent. Just excellent. Deserves all the awards and all the spotlight it can get. A must watch.
0.3
-
February, 2016
-
Room (2015)
5/5
2016-02-27 23:46
Wow, that was a very moving film. It grasps your heart and doesn't let go.
0.3
-
The Martian (2015)
5/5
2016-02-26 23:47
A well deserved 10 despite all the simplifications and changes compared to the book. Good Sci-Fi is good Sci-Fi. My favourite genre.
0.3
-
Remember (2015)
4/5
2016-02-24 23:28
Decent thriller. Not Egoyan's best work, but good nonetheless. Excellent ending.
0.3
-
Amy (2015)
4/5
2016-02-12 00:01
Life too short, career too fast. Very sad and tragic story.
0.3
-
The Lobster (2015)
3/5
2016-02-11 00:04
Totales absurdes. Watchable, but it's not an easy movie.
0.3
-
Spectre (2015)
3/5
2016-02-09 23:57
Kind of OK, but not that engaging. It's still a Bond movie, so you still enjoy it to a degree.
0.3
-
-
Legend (2015)
3/5
2016-02-07 23:36
So-so. The tone was wrong. Instead of brutal, raw sheet terror, we had a light-hearted comedy. It's an OK watch, but could have been so much better.
0.3
-
-
The Program (2015)
3/5
2016-02-03 23:02
Just OK. The story is so well known that there were really no surprises here, which kind of impacted the overall impression of the movie.
0.3
-
January, 2016
-
-
-
-
Sseo-ni / Sunny (2011)
4/5
2016-01-10 23:29
Surprisingly charming. Quite moving as well. It has lots of exaggerated moments too, as most Korean movies, unfortunately.
0.3
-
Woodlawn (2015)
2.5/5
2016-01-08 23:26
Meh. Too religious for my taste, with too little sport.
0.3
-
-
Roald Dahl's Esio Trot (2014)
2.5/5
2016-01-05 23:11
Meh. Predictable and somewhat annoying, with just a little bit of charm to keep you occupied.
0.3
-
-
December, 2015
-
The Walk (2015)
3/5
2015-12-30 00:13
Kinda meh. The original docu was much more captivating. This one's still has some charms and will keep you on your toes just as much.
0.3
-
-
Everest (2015)
4/5
2015-12-28 00:36
Not necessarily a great movie, yet a gripping and poignant story.
0.3
-
-
Sicario (2015)
5/5
2015-12-25 23:54
Wow. What a treat! Excellent, just excellent.
0.3
-
Aferim! (2015)
3.5/5
2015-12-21 23:58
Interesting Romanian tale. I wasn't aware that gypsies were slaves up until mid 19th century in Romania.
0.3
-
Pawn Sacrifice (2014)
4/5
2015-12-21 00:11
Very good story of a late chess master Bobby Fischer. Or rather about his unfortunate psychosis.
0.3
-
-
Song of the Sea (2014)
4.5/5
2015-12-19 18:52
Wow, that was a really surprising treat for me. Incredible story deeply rooted in Gaelic myths. Excellent watch.
0.3
-
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
4.5/5
2015-12-17 23:58
Wow, that was a surprising treat. Raw brutality. Me likey.
0.3
-
-
Ambassada (2013)
3.5/5
2015-12-11 23:44
Stupid, but overall decent. Rewarding ending.
0.3
-
-
Kaze tachinu / The Wind Rises (2013)
5/5
2015-12-08 00:24
Beautiful poignant drama about the designer of the Japanese WW2 Zero Fighter. Wonderful story, even though parts of it have been fictionalized.
0.3
-
Omoide no Mânî / When Marnie Was There (2014)
4.5/5
2015-12-03 00:02
Beautiful, poignant drama. Very slow at first, but picks up the pace for the wonderfully rewarding ending. It would be really sad if this was Studio Ghibli's final piece.
0.3
-
Horící ker / Burning Bush (TV Mini-Series, 2013)
4.5/5
2015-12-02 00:15
Beautiful and poignant story of Jan Palach, a symbol of fight against the communist oppression. It makes you really angry to see what Russia and their totalitarian oppression of the Eastern European countries in the communism era did to the citizens of countries like the Czech Republic (or my own, Poland).
0.3
November, 2015
-
-
-
Talvar / Guilty (2015)
3.5/5
2015-11-29 00:04
Decent, even though kind of a let down, but that's because it is based on facts, so that's how it was.
0.3
-
Elser / 13 Minutes (2015)
3.5/5
2015-11-27 23:45
Decent story. 13 minutes and we would have a completely different world. Ah, one can dream.
0.3
-
-
-
Victoria (2015)
2.5/5
2015-11-22 23:35
This was OKEYISH. I give it some credit for shooting in one long shot. The rest was just ok. Just lots of stupidity all around.
0.3
-
Ant-Man (2015)
1/5
2015-11-20 23:53
I seriously need to stop watching this Marvel crap. It's beyond ridiculous now. The only good thing in this movie is the ant/dog joke, which makes me think they were inspired by our own Wardęga's "spider dog".
0.3
-
-
Tangerines (2013)
4/5
2015-11-13 23:40
Very decent, although I lack full historical context to fully appreciate this movie. Unfortunately.
0.3
-
-
-
-
October, 2015
-
-
Self/less (2015)
3/5
2015-10-30 23:22
Excellent premise and first half of the movie. Ruined and kind of senseless the other half.
0.3
-
-
Ned Rifle (2014)
4/5
2015-10-28 23:42
I seem to have forgotten how intriguing and funny Hal Hartley is. I used to enjoy his movies tremendously and this one does not disappoint.
0.3
-
The Gift (2015)
4/5
2015-10-26 23:19
Surprisingly good! Excellent storytelling, I was shocked by the sharp turn mid-time.
0.3
-
-
Life Itself (2014)
3.5/5
2015-10-25 00:39
I haven't realized how big impact on the movie industry he had. Very interesting docu.
0.3
-
-
-
Borgman (2013)
4/5
2015-10-24 00:29
What a movie! Totally absurd, yet very funny. And scary. And lots of dead people.
0.3
-
Goodnight Mummy (2014)
2.5/5
2015-10-22 00:02
Uhh... it is a pretty weird movie and I'm not sure I have enjoyed it. The "revealing" is kind of good, though.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Mr. Holmes (2015)
3/5
2015-10-18 00:13
Nice little movie Watchable, but hardly great.
0.3
-
-
El infierno / Hell (2010)
3/5
2015-10-15 23:26
A little bit too amateurish for me. The story is ok, but the movie could be much better.
0.3
-
Terminator Genisys (2015)
2/5
2015-10-14 23:57
Ugh. What a buttload of crap. All those Sci-Fi movies stopped making any sense these days. Avengers, Star Trek, X-Men and now Terminator.
0.3
-
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
1.5/5
2015-10-13 00:02
Wow, what a crap! There were maybe two good jokes out there out of hundred thrown my way. Apart from that the story was just plainly stupid. The dialogs cringe worthy. Eh.
0.3
-
Służby specjalne / Secret Wars (2014)
3/5
2015-10-11 23:34
Decent interpretation of Polish latest history, although the movie itself is way too chaotic and complicated to fully comprehend.
0.3
-
Dope (2015)
3/5
2015-10-11 00:04
Okeyish. Watchable, but kind of quirky and hardly believable.
0.3
-
-
Anime nere / Black Souls (2014)
4.5/5
2015-10-06 00:10
Captivating, almost surreal yet so real at the same time. And so tragic. So surprising. Gangster/mafia movie almost without shooting. Without action. Without chases.
0.3
-
-
Southpaw (2015)
3.5/5
2015-10-03 23:45
So-so. Good watch, but the story is way too simplified.
0.3
-
Man Up (2015)
3.5/5
2015-10-02 23:13
Surprisingly good. And funny, like really funny too.
0.3
September, 2015
-
-
Jurassic World (2015)
3.5/5
2015-09-27 00:26
Ah, what a waste! It had potential, it got me going, but oh boy how utterly stupid it is. Exceptionally poor storytelling, lots of logical errors and simplistic (mostly stupid) characters. It's still a good terror show-off, that is enjoyable to watch if you are able to close your eyes on the shortcomings.
0.3
-
Tomorrowland (2015)
4/5
2015-09-26 00:11
Very stupid movie. Unfortunately quite good at the same time. Ah, Hollywood, why do you make such promising movies in a such crappy way?
0.3
-
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015)
4/5
2015-09-25 00:05
It's a good movie about a very difficult subject. I think I liked it, although not as much as I thought I would. The homage made to Werner Herzog was really cool, though.
0.3
-
-
Spy (2015)
2.5/5
2015-09-19 23:58
Meh. Watchable and it has some good jokes in it, but it's so stupid and cringe worthy at the same time.
0.3
-
Śmierć rotmistrza Pileckiego (TV Movie, 2006)
5/5
2015-09-18 23:35
A movie which makes you really angry. Mostly against UK/US at the Yalta conference in 1945, where they have basically sold Poland to be occupied by Russia for 44 years. And for killing one of the bravest heroes of WW2. Such a disgrace.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
August, 2015
-
W ukryciu / In Hiding (2013)
2.5/5
2015-08-27 22:37
Not my cup of tea. It was a good movie, but the main character was too psychotic for me.
0.3
-
Bilet na księżyc (2013)
4/5
2015-08-25 22:56
Awesome story, which could have actually happened but we don't know it for sure.
0.3
-
-
Zwerbowana milość (2010)
5/5
2015-08-23 23:10
Awesome Communist era thriller/action movie. Superb acting and incredible story (which might be even true, who knows for sure).
0.3
-
Jeziorak (2014)
4.5/5
2015-08-22 23:28
Excellent Polish thriller. I've had great fun watching it.
0.3
-
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
5/5
2015-08-22 00:36
Wow, what a treat! Sure, it was a "little bit" over the top, but it was so enjoyable that you do not care about it.
0.3
-
-
Timbuktu (2014)
3/5
2015-08-17 23:38
Hard to rate this movie in a justified way. It's a tragic story (which is true to a degree), told in an unpleasant way. The injustices presented are horrible.
0.3
-
-
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
4.5/5
2015-08-11 23:37
It's Middle Earth, so what can I say. I loved it, even though it is flawed beyond belief. Everything comes "too easy", the story is flattened, lacking any depth. The characters are rather shallow...
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
July, 2015
-
-
Artifact (2012)
3.5/5
2015-07-26 23:49
Decent look at the struggle that 30 seconds to Mars had to go through.
0.3
-
-
Home (2015)
2.5/5
2015-07-25 18:31
So-so. It's watchable, but not that much enjoyable.
0.3
-
Copenhagen (2014)
5/5
2015-07-24 23:44
Wow, such a simple story but it has struck just the right chords...
0.3
-
Obywatel (2014)
5/5
2015-07-23 23:37
Wow, what a treat! Awesome look at Poland and what it is to be Polish. Had a great laugh.
0.3
-
Frag (2008)
4.5/5
2015-07-21 23:58
It's been 7 years to late for me to watch this movie, but it was good trip down the memory lane. The doc itself is not that good, but its content is very close to my heart (I was playing videogames "almost" professionally - winning at some local tournaments - at times of celebrities like Thresh or Fatal1ty).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kano (2014)
4/5
2015-07-08 00:00
Decent, even very decent. It's not a Hollywood made sports movie (those are the best), but it is not that far off.
0.3
-
-
Mr. Turner (2014)
3.5/5
2015-07-05 23:45
Decent, although it helps greatly if you know something about his art and the period he was painting in.
0.3
-
Michiel de Ruyter / Admiral (2015)
4.5/5
2015-07-04 23:43
Wow, that was one awesome piece of cinema! It was also quite surprising to see how fucked up Holland was at that time.
0.3
-
-
-
Miłość / Loving (2012)
4.5/5
2015-07-02 23:58
Very good. Perhaps too dramatic (some things could be less tragic), but it's a solid piece of cinema.
0.3
-
Slow West (2015)
4/5
2015-07-01 23:48
"In a short time, this will seem like a long time ago." sums up this movie's climate pretty nicely.
0.3
June, 2015
-
-
-
Selma (2014)
4/5
2015-06-27 23:30
Ah, USA. What a crappy country you were...
0.3
-
-
Woman in Gold (2015)
5/5
2015-06-24 23:45
Wow, that has really taken me. It wasn't a masterpiece, but the story told is just so great...
0.3
-
-
Last Vegas (2013)
2.5/5
2015-06-22 23:29
So-so. Good beginning with some intelligent jokes, but goes downhill quickly afterwards.
0.3
-
La French / The Connection (2014)
4/5
2015-06-21 23:58
Very good French biopic about taking down the infamous drug cartel The French Connection. I had no idea they were killing high officials in France just as they did in Italy.
0.3
-
Samba (2014)
3/5
2015-06-20 23:27
Just barely good. Very slow in the beginning.
0.3
-
-
-
Game of Thrones S05 (TV Series, 2015)
4.5/5
2015-06-16 23:12
Oh come on, come on! It's still an awesome show, but oh boy it is irritating. With stupid plots, stupid characters... and the killing of wrong ppl!
0.3
-
-
-
Kajaki (2014)
4/5
2015-06-08 23:04
Total clusterfuck. That's what this movie was about. True war story.
0.3
-
Bogowie (2014)
5/5
2015-06-07 23:06
Wow, just wow. Incredible story, incredible man.
0.3
-
-
It Follows (2014)
3/5
2015-06-05 22:55
Yeah, it was okeyish. If it only wasn't for the unrewarding ending...
0.3
-
Run All Night (2015)
4/5
2015-06-04 22:57
Very decent watch. This time Liam Neeson doesn't disappoint.
0.3
-
Ilo Ilo (2013)
4/5
2015-06-01 23:14
Decent watch. Very decent, in fact.
0.3
May, 2015
-
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
5/5
2015-05-31 23:10
That was one awesome piece of cinema. I was literally screaming out of joy seeing the beauty of the created universe. It was gorgeous. One of the best if not the best drawn Sci-Fi universe ever. Sure, the story was cheesy, the characters underdeveloped and full of way too many cliches but oh boy did I enjoy it!
0.3
-
Ex Machina (2015)
5/5
2015-05-31 00:17
Wow. I am truly impressed. A serious movie about AI that gets everything just right. Just wow...
0.3
-
Chappie (2015)
3.5/5
2015-05-29 23:20
Yeah, ok. If it only wasn't so stupid when it comes to AI/technology, oh, and dialogs. Total crap, if you ask me. It's still very much enjoyable (apart from the frequent "omg what a stupidity").
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
McFarland, USA (2015)
4/5
2015-05-17 23:31
Decent. Uplifting in a very Hollywood manner. And that's good. Nothing original here, though.
0.3
-
Focus (2015)
2.5/5
2015-05-16 23:16
So-so. Enjoyable at times, but way too mixed up with romance and cons.
0.3
-
-
Phoenix (2014)
4/5
2015-05-04 23:39
Exceptional. Although very ambiguous in some parts (what was the relationship between all main characters? were they all in the scam? did he really betray her? was she really Jewish?), without clear answers on imdb forums.
0.3
-
American Sniper (2014)
4.5/5
2015-05-03 23:59
Excellent portrait of Chris Kyle. It's up to you to decide how big hero he was in this perhaps unnecessary (if not senseless) war.
0.3
-
Innocence (2011)
4.5/5
2015-05-02 23:23
Very good. Makes you think about real innocence of the protagonist.
0.3
-
April, 2015
-
-
-
Imagine (2012)
4.5/5
2015-04-20 00:16
Wow, what a treat! Excellent "break the rules" movie.
0.3
-
-
-
Mommy (2014)
4.5/5
2015-04-09 00:05
Awesome. Just awesome.
0.3
-
Héroes / Heroes (2010)
4.5/5
2015-04-07 23:57
What a little gem this movie was. Very sad, but also very good.
0.3
-
A Most Violent Year (2014)
5/5
2015-04-07 00:00
Wow, what a treat! Really surprised by how good that was. Awesome, just awesome.
0.3
March, 2015
-
Big Eyes (2014)
4.5/5
2015-03-31 00:28
Phenomenal story and an excellent movie. I laughed, I cried, I symphatized.
0.3
-
Wild (2014)
4/5
2015-03-28 23:26
Very captivating, despite being a story about solitude.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
4.5/5
2015-03-24 00:13
What a surprising treat! A very good and very graphic retelling of the Moses story. Enjoyed it very, very much.
0.3
-
-
Alois Nebel (2011)
4.5/5
2015-03-21 00:19
Wow, that was a unique experience. A tragic story presented in a very subtle way.
0.3
-
I Origins (2014)
4/5
2015-03-19 23:56
Very enjoyable. Asks good questions. Doesn't give any answers, though.
0.3
-
-
-
'71 (2014)
4.5/5
2015-03-11 00:02
Wow, what a treat! And what a fucked up situation in North Ireland there was...
0.3
-
Miasto 44 / Warsaw '44 (2014)
5/5
2015-03-10 00:18
Wow, that was a surprise. Powerful, gripping, emotional story about war, courage... and love. Just awesome.
0.3
-
The Imitation Game (2014)
5/5
2015-03-09 00:00
Wow, just wow. Of course, I knew the broad story, but boy oh did those details shine. The whole syping conspiracy, the dynamics. It was marevelous! And what a sad state the UK law had been at the time. They have killed one of if not the greatest mind of that time.
0.3
-
The Little Death (2014)
4/5
2015-03-08 00:09
Suprispingly funny and quite good! Especially the last "sign speach" part.
0.3
-
True Detective S01 (TV Series, 2014)
3.5/5
2015-03-07 00:01
Decent, not great. Drags on way too much. It could have been nicely compressed into a 2 hour movie that would most likely rock. But with so many recollections, so many subsequent plots, it just did not manage to capture my full attention.
0.3
February, 2015
-
-
-
Leviafan / Leviathan (2014)
4.5/5
2015-02-28 00:17
Disturbing, to say the least. The unjustice and corruption portrayed seem all too familiar. Ugh.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
The Theory of Everything (2014)
4/5
2015-02-20 23:53
Cheezy and cumbersome at first, but then it gets going and catches you by surprise. A really great look into the life of (one of) the greatest mind on earth.
0.3
-
-
The Book of Life (2014)
4.5/5
2015-02-14 21:08
Great story, awesome animation (what a style!), great dialogues, music. Really refreshing to see something so good coming not out of the Disney.
0.3
-
Nightcrawler (2014)
4.5/5
2015-02-13 00:13
Oh boy! That was some treat. Brutal, raw and brutally honest. Excellent portray of modern day media. Reminder me a little bit of Natural Born Killers.
0.3
-
Whiplash (2014)
4/5
2015-02-12 00:23
Heh. Now that one one interesting and very uneven piece of cinema. Can't really make much of it apart from the fact that it really surprised me and captivated my attention throughtout.
0.3
-
Birdman (2014)
3/5
2015-02-11 00:05
Good, not great. Too much talk, too much delusions, too much ambiguity. Too little story, too little sense. For me.
0.3
-
Red Obsession (2013)
3.5/5
2015-02-09 23:50
Decent, but a little bit one sided, praising Bordeaux as it was the only region in the world making good wine. Shame it idn't mention the New World, especially California.
0.3
-
Big Hero 6 (2014)
2/5
2015-02-07 21:33
Uhh... so weak, so stupid. The movie simply doesn't make any sense. Ugh.
0.3
-
Byeon-ho-in / The Attorney (2013)
4/5
2015-02-06 00:15
Very good. It is really surprising how fucked up South Korea was with its military (almost) dictatorship in the 80s. And how corrupted it still is (reading wikipedia about him helps).
0.3
-
Redirected (2014)
2.5/5
2015-02-05 18:52
So-so. Not that engaging nor funny. And it ends abruptly without any conclusion...
0.3
-
-
-
St. Vincent (2014)
3.5/5
2015-02-01 00:44
Good, pleasant watch. Nothing you would not expect.
0.3
January, 2015
-
-
-
-
Kill the Messenger (2014)
4.5/5
2015-01-28 00:47
Very good and very sad. Sometimes the truth is too true to be told. Indeed.
0.3
-
John Wick (2014)
2.5/5
2015-01-27 00:40
So-so. Watchable, but too stupid to be really engaging. Cannot even compare to Equalizer or Eastern Promises.
0.3
-
-
Fury (2014)
4.5/5
2015-01-18 00:41
Good, maybe even great. Not perfect, though. Too heroic, too improbable.
0.3
-
-
Viva la libertà / Long Live Freedom (2013)
3.5/5
2015-01-14 00:29
Decent, decent. Simple concept very well executed, thanks mainly to the awesome performance by Toni Servillo (greatest Italian actor ever?). A little bit too ambiguous ending as for me, though.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Get on Up (2014)
3/5
2015-01-02 00:48
Just barerly good. Too much music, too little story.
0.3
December, 2014
-
-
Gone Girl (2014)
4.5/5
2014-12-30 01:07
Brilliant, but a little bit too smart for me. Unfortunately I did not fully get the "satire" part and was somewhat dissapointed with the unrewarding ending. But apparrently that's how it's supposed to be! Still a very rewarding experience.
0.3
-
The Guest (2014)
4/5
2014-12-28 23:47
Haha. What a movie! Universal Soldier Redux. 80s style. Plus a lot of cliches, stereotype characters and daub. Fun mystery.
0.3
-
Moebius (2013)
3/5
2014-12-22 00:33
Traumatic and hard-core as is often the case with Kim Ki-duk.
0.3
-
The Congress (2013)
3.5/5
2014-12-19 00:02
Surrealistic. And makes me sad that I did not read the novel. Intriguning watch nonetheless.
0.3
-
-
The Equalizer (2014)
4.5/5
2014-12-16 00:31
Wow, what an excellent treat! I usually tend to love movies in which the bad guys asks the question: Who are you?! and then gets killed. This one's no exception. Denzel Washington as Ninja, Samurai, Batman and Rambo all mixed into one is simply too good!
0.3
-
The Trip to Italy (2014)
3.5/5
2014-12-14 00:13
Funny, charming, intelligent, engaging. A little boring at times, and well, misunderstood at other times because of the used English.
0.3
-
-
-
A Late Quartet (2012)
5/5
2014-12-04 00:13
Wow, just wow. It was so totally unexpected! I prolongeed watching it for so long and now I wish I had seen it sooner! It was supposed to be some moderately good intellectual drama, but I got an extremely engaging movie full of life and passion. It really is Beethoven's fault!
0.3
-
-
The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014)
3.5/5
2014-12-01 00:00
Enjoyable light-hearted movie for a nice evening with your significant other. Just don't expect too much of it.
0.3
November, 2014
-
Belle (2013)
5/5
2014-11-30 00:01
Wow! Incredible story (mostly true!) and awesome execution of it. Every other dialogue could be printed and hanged on the wall. So much drama, so much passion. Tremendously enjoyed it!
0.3
-
-
Lucy (2014)
3.5/5
2014-11-27 22:49
Watchable. Quite nonsense, but enjoyable.
0.3
-
-
Predestination (2014)
4.5/5
2014-11-27 15:26
Very good take on the time-travel paradox! Really enjoyed it!
0.3
-
-
When the Game Stands Tall (2014)
4/5
2014-11-26 23:23
Good, even very good, although I do have some gripes about it being more than I would like about Christianity slash family nonsense rather than about the sport.
0.3
-
A Most Wanted Man (2014)
4/5
2014-11-24 23:31
Very good, albiet a little bit unrewarding in the end. I expected joy and happiness, but was given a hard kick in the lower back. Ah, life dissapointments. That's how this movie is. Real as it can be.
0.3
-
-
-
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
5/5
2014-11-17 00:39
Wow! Just wow! Douglas Adams sprinkled with a little bit of Star Wars and every other Sci-Fi movie you could think of. Funny, smart, just awesome!
0.3
-
-
Starred Up (2013)
4/5
2014-11-13 00:06
Quite decent, even though I did not understand half of the dialogues (uk prison slang...).
0.3
-
-
-
-
Maps to the Stars (2014)
4/5
2014-11-09 00:08
Intriguing. So crazy, it makes you want to watch it more and more. I suppose Cronenberg wants to be Lynch ;)
0.3
-
-
22 Jump Street (2014)
2.5/5
2014-11-05 23:45
Heh. The ending was awesome, I'll give it that. But the rest... uh... not so much.
0.3
-
The One I Love (2014)
3.5/5
2014-11-03 23:50
Wow, what a weird movie. Cool concept. A little bit scary too. But somehow unexplored fully with the abrupt ending. Enjoyable, though.
0.3
-
Boyhood (2014)
5/5
2014-11-03 00:54
Awesome, just one awesome piece of life. A piece of movie about life.
0.3
October, 2014
-
Autómata (2014)
4.5/5
2014-10-31 00:04
Wow, that was exceptionally good! They kind of magically let the AI create itself and then made the movie off of the AI concept. Really enjoyed it!
0.3
-
Wish I Was Here (2014)
3/5
2014-10-29 23:52
Garden State it is not. It's good at times, but mostly it's way too melodramatic.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Million Dollar Arm (2014)
4/5
2014-10-11 23:41
Wow, surprisingly and not suprisingly good! Not surprisingly because most Hollywood movies about sports are pretty good. Especially ones based on true stories, like this one.
0.3
-
The Raid 2: Berandal (2014)
2.5/5
2014-10-10 00:02
One man army continues. Very so-so now. Too complicated, characters made no sense, etc. etc.
0.3
-
-
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
1.5/5
2014-10-04 23:40
Ugh... What a waste. This movie insulted my intelligence. It was so utterly stupid... The theory goes that for each movie series/franchise when it runs out of ideas, it has to resort to time travel. And this is what had happened to X-Men. What a waste... what a waste...
0.3
September, 2014
-
Lucia de B. (2014)
4.5/5
2014-09-29 00:02
Excellent! It's very important to show when justice fails, so that we can prevent it in the future.
0.3
-
-
Maleficent (2014)
2/5
2014-09-26 23:14
Very so-so. The highlight of the movie was that the crow wanted to be a crow instead of a human ;)
0.3
-
Killers (2014)
3/5
2014-09-26 00:05
Watchable. Quite absurd, but there's something that keeps you from stopping watching it. So you watch and watch and watch...
0.3
-
-
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
5/5
2014-09-23 23:44
Come find me when you wake up!. Just OMFG. It was awesome beyond my wildest expectations. And this scene was the best action turning point in like... a decade. The only flaw is with the ending. But I understand why it had to be like that. It's best to just think the last scene did not take place. Otherwise - just perfect.
0.3
-
-
-
Chasing Mavericks (2012)
3/5
2014-09-11 23:58
Flawed (cheesy dialogues, a little bit cheesy story), but enjoyable and ultimately very interesting part of Mavericks history.
0.3
-
Chef (2014)
3.5/5
2014-09-09 00:05
Decent watch. You just have to remember that it's a fairy tale, so you have to close your eyes on many issues and enjoy the ride.
0.3
-
Draft Day (2014)
4/5
2014-09-06 23:40
There is something magic about Hollywood movies about US sports. This one's no different. Flawed, sure, with a little bit of too much personal stuff going on, but also extremely engaging and quite satisfying.
0.3
-
The Rover (2014)
3/5
2014-09-05 23:49
Psychedelic Mad Max. Just good, not great.
0.3
August, 2014
-
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
5/5
2014-08-30 23:47
One awesome movie! Loved the styling, the dialogues, the story. In a way it reminded me of a previous Jarmusch's work - Ghost Dog. It was just perfect!
0.3
-
-
Neighbors (2014)
4/5
2014-08-27 23:58
Sure, it features lots of gross humor with toilet and penis jokes all over the place, but I have to say it did have a charm and was extremely funny at times. Really enjoyed it!
0.3
-
-
Locke (2013)
4/5
2014-08-07 23:55
Very good! I very much enjoyed it.
0.3
-
Divergent (2014)
1/5
2014-08-06 00:15
That was quite crappy. Unfortunately as it had good potential. Too bad the movie made absolutely no sense whatsoever. Just plainly stupid. Just one highlight really - Why does everyone thinks I will not shoot?.
0.3
July, 2014
-
-
-
Blue Ruin (2013)
4.5/5
2014-07-21 23:32
Wow, that was awesome! Beautiful delivery, subtle humor (well, more like an irony) and the suspense! Loved it.
0.3
-
-
Transcendance (2014)
0.5/5
2014-07-16 23:56
Pretty terrible. Apart from being completely stupid (the plot makes absolutely no sense), the script is predictable and, well, boring.
0.3
-
Noah (2014)
4/5
2014-07-13 00:02
Decent watch, although too biblical (who would have thought?) to me.
0.3
-
The Rocket (2013)
3.5/5
2014-07-11 23:50
Good, not great. It would have been better if it wasn't just an impossible fairytale.
0.3
-
Calvary (2014)
4.5/5
2014-07-10 23:48
Excellent! Had a really great time watching it.
0.3
-
-
Jack Strong (2014)
5/5
2014-07-06 00:10
Excellent political thriller based mostly on facts. Loved how they explained the reasons behind Kukliński's spying for the US. Had a great time watching it!
0.3
-
Ida (2013)
3.5/5
2014-07-05 00:16
Decent watch. Does not give straight answers, instead forces you to think.
0.3
-
June, 2014
-
Marina (2013)
5/5
2014-06-26 00:05
Fabulous biopic of a famous Belgian/Italian singer Rocco Granata. Had a really great time watching it. Marina, Marina, Marina...
0.3
-
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
4.5/5
2014-06-23 23:36
Excellent! I've enjoyed the original "300" and I think I've enjoyed this one just as much.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Enemy (2013)
3/5
2014-06-14 00:30
Weird, weird, weird. Weird!
0.3
-
-
-
Non-Stop (2014)
4.5/5
2014-06-10 00:20
Very good! I was surprised how much I liked it. What I did not like was the cheesy ending, but oh well, guess you can't have everything.
0.3
-
Joe (2013)
4.5/5
2014-06-09 00:31
Very good! Love those psychodelic movies.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Die Wand / The Wall (2012)
4/5
2014-06-05 00:37
Very intriguing take on 'last man on earth'. Gives many insights into human nature. Makes you think.
0.3
-
Yong-eui-ja / The Suspect (2013)
3.5/5
2014-06-04 00:43
Decent, but far from perfect. The story is just a little bit too complicated and the villain is way too cartoon-like.
0.3
-
Snowpiercer (2013)
1.5/5
2014-06-01 00:07
Why did they make it in a way that makes absolutely no sense - I have no idea. But for me, it definitely ruined the movie.
0.3
May, 2014
-
-
-
RoboCop (2014)
2.5/5
2014-05-19 00:08
Stupid movies are stupid. That's how it is and nothing can be done about it. The plot makes absolutely no sense at all. But hey, there's at least some half-decent action!
0.3
-
-
1 (2013)
4/5
2014-05-17 16:40
Great documentary about Formula 1. How the sport evolved, how the safety came into play (way too late and too many great F1 heroes had to die for that to happen).
0.3
-
-
-
-
Lone Survivor (2013)
4.5/5
2014-05-09 01:14
Excellent action movie! Really did justice to the real story behind it.
0.3
-
-
-
-
April, 2014
-
Her (2013)
3.5/5
2014-04-28 00:43
Intriguing. Very thought provoking. Really hard to judge it objectively.
0.3
-
Mr. Pip (2012)
4/5
2014-04-26 23:55
Very good drama. And a very sad story. The drastic turn of events in the middle of the movie has caught me by surprise.
0.3
-
Kill Your Darlings (2013)
3.5/5
2014-04-25 00:08
Decent story about the writers of that generation. Guess I would enjoy more if I knew just a little of Ginsberg's works.
0.3
-
-
Labor Day (2013)
3/5
2014-04-22 00:33
Okeyish melodrama. Not that good, but not bad either.
0.3
-
Free to Play (2014)
4/5
2014-04-20 23:43
Decent docu about the rise of e-sports. In the past, I've played Quake competitively (even won some prices at tournaments), so I could relate closely to the characters. Apart from the story, I'm really happy e-sports are taking off, with >$1M in prices.
0.3
-
At Middleton (2013)
4.5/5
2014-04-19 01:33
Very enjoyable! Good laughs, engaging story. Sure, there are quite a few cheesy moments, but those can be overlooked.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Philomena (2013)
4.5/5
2014-04-09 00:25
Very well executed drama. Loved both the anti-catholic theme, as well as christian-like forgiving. Also loved the reference to the Magdalene Sisters.
0.3
-
-
-
March, 2014
-
The Book Thief (2013)
4/5
2014-03-30 00:10
Very good. Nothing new here story-wise, but the way it has been told was really nice. Touching.
0.3
-
Frozen (2013)
3/5
2014-03-29 21:20
Enjoyable, but way too kiddie (and not serious enough).
0.3
-
-
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
4.5/5
2014-03-28 00:18
Excellent! Simple story told in a very engaging way, even though not that much happen. The only gripe is that it's not based on real events. I suppose you cannot have it all.
0.3
-
-
47 Ronin (2013)
1.5/5
2014-03-26 00:14
Uh, that was quite bad. What a waste of potential! Such cast, such a good story, but the script, the acting, the dialogues left a lot to be desired.
0.3
-
-
-
-
American Hustle (2013)
4.5/5
2014-03-02 23:42
I always loved good-made con movies. This one does not fail to impress.
0.3
-
February, 2014
-
On the Job (2013)
3.5/5
2014-02-27 00:05
Decent action/crime movie, although I had some gripes about part of the dialogs and storyline.
0.3
-
Wadjda (2012)
4.5/5
2014-02-24 23:34
Excellent watch! And a very close look at Islamic culture in Saudi Arabia.
0.3
-
Nebraska (2013)
5/5
2014-02-19 00:23
That was an awesome piece of cinema! What an ensemble of characters! I was laughing so hard...
0.3
-
All Is Lost (2013)
4.5/5
2014-02-17 23:33
Excellent! Only one characters are just a couple of lines of dialogs. But what action!
0.3
-
Wolf (2013)
4/5
2014-02-14 00:22
Excellent! Although I kind of wish the main character was just a little bit life-smarter, instead of acting on a feeling all the time.
0.3
-
-
-
Gravity (2013)
5/5
2014-02-08 23:57
Simply put: WOW! I loved that it tried very hard to be as realistic as possible (even though it's not). Really thrilling ride.
0.3
-
Louis Cyr (2013)
4.5/5
2014-02-07 23:57
Great biopic of a truly astounding man. What's even more surprising is that some of his records stand still to this day.
0.3
-
Rush (2013)
5/5
2014-02-06 23:54
What a pair! What races! What a movie! Just wow!
0.3
-
Filth (2013)
2.5/5
2014-02-05 23:58
So-so. Rather tiring than entertaining.
0.3
-
Riddick (2013)
3/5
2014-02-04 23:35
It's good to be back in the Riddick's universe. I always liked this character. And while this latest installment is a fun ride, it disappoints largely. Just one too many stupidity in the plot.
0.3
-
Ender's Game (2013)
3.5/5
2014-02-03 23:31
I suppose it was greatly simplified compared to the book I haven't read, as the story did not make too much sense at times. It still is an enjoyable watch.
0.3
-
Blue Jasmine (2013)
3.5/5
2014-02-02 23:31
Good watch, but not as good as a couple of last Allen's movies.
0.3
-
-
Short Term 12 (2013)
4.5/5
2014-02-01 01:35
Exceptionally good! That was a really wonderful story, that brings both sadness and joy in front of your eyes. Really enjoyed it.
0.3
January, 2014
-
-
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
4.5/5
2014-01-27 00:35
Wow, that was an awesome movie! And a great, but sad story as well. Matthew McConaughey was excellent in this role.
0.3
-
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
2/5
2014-01-26 00:41
Wow, what a disappointment! Such stupidity, such a lousy story, dialogs. It made me cringe. And they have split this sequel into three different movies? What a joke! Fortunately, it's engaging enough to keep you entertained. But only barely.
0.3
-
-
Museum Hours (2012)
2.5/5
2014-01-22 23:55
Very artsy film. Very hard to enjoy, but there are some excellent parts, like with the tour guide giving her perspective on Bruegel's paintings.
0.3
-
-
Capitaine Phillips (2013)
5/5
2014-01-21 00:45
Excellent! Kept me on my toes from the very start till the end. A rewarding experience.
0.3
-
Gam-si-ja-deul / Cold Eyes (2013)
2.5/5
2014-01-13 23:58
Watchable. But only barely good. Way too Superman-like (i.e. main protagonist has superhero-like abilities, which ruins the movie).
0.3
-
La grande bellezza / The Great Beauty (2013)
3.5/5
2014-01-10 23:58
It might be that this indeed is truly a masterpiece. I am not able to say that. Perhaps in 30 years, when I watch it again and be smarter and more knowledgeable I'll be able to appreciate it more. I've missed way too many jokes and hidden meanings. Perhaps knowing more of Italian art, literature and culture would also help. It's still a great movie, it's just a shame I was not able to enjoy it fully.
0.3
-
-
Fruitvale Station (2013)
4/5
2014-01-06 00:10
Very decent. And a very tragic story. Really sad that it had happened in real life.
0.3
-
The Attack (2012)
4.5/5
2014-01-04 23:33
Excellent watch and a very thought provoking drama on the Middle East conflict.
0.3
-
December, 2013
-
Don Jon (2013)
3.5/5
2013-12-30 23:29
Enjoyable. And nothing more than that.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Red 2 (2013)
1/5
2013-12-02 23:17
Uh. That was a complete crap and a total waste of time...
0.3
-
Jobs (2013)
4/5
2013-12-01 23:49
Not even half as bad as other people describe it. Sure, it's no Social Network, but it's quite good! I had a really great time and enjoyed it throughout!
0.3
November, 2013
-
Elysium (2013)
4.5/5
2013-11-29 23:25
It's a pretty terrible and stupid story that is filmed in a way that makes your jaw drop. It's an amazingly stupid movie, yet breathtakingly beautiful at the same time.
0.3
-
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (2013)
2.5/5
2013-11-28 22:05
Ah, the British sense of humor. You might like it. I did not. Only one really good joke "Trust me, Susan" (pointing at Susan Boyle).
0.3
-
Wolverine (2013)
4/5
2013-11-23 23:34
That's a decent action flick, but the endgame is quite messy, and, well, too japanese (mech warrior...).
0.3
-
Frances Ha (2012)
3.5/5
2013-11-21 23:14
Decent. And that's about it. Bohemian living in the NYC.
0.3
-
À perdre la raison / Our children (2012)
4/5
2013-11-16 23:25
Giving up your autonomy when building your family can have dire consequences... This movie is so sad that I could really enjoy it as I was trying to detach emotionally as much as I could from it.
0.3
-
Hannah Arendt (2012)
5/5
2013-11-15 23:15
That was a brilliant movie depicting the story behind "The banality of evil". It's really hard to rate such movies, so I'm just giving it a 10.
0.3
-
-
Game of Thrones S03 (TV Series, 2013)
4.5/5
2013-11-13 23:14
Game of Thrones does not fail to impress. It's a very solid series that keeps me on my toes for the whole time. What irritates me, though, is the fact that it never ends. Some heroes are killed, but the story goes on and it will go on for many more years (decades)... No grand finale whatsoever. This is not something I like.
0.3
-
Man of Steel (2013)
4.5/5
2013-11-08 23:13
That was exceptionally good as far as superhero movies go! It has kept me on its toes for the whole time. Sure, it's full of stupidities, but you just have to let them go.
0.3
-
The World's End (2013)
1.5/5
2013-11-07 22:50
Very so-so. Stupid beyond my pain point. And, unfortunately, not funny.
0.3
-
Turbo (2013)
2/5
2013-11-07 20:55
Very mediocre. It had a few laughs but that's about it. The story is absurdly stupid and not really engaging.
0.3
-
Blackfish (2013)
4.5/5
2013-11-05 23:32
Free Tilikum! Now that was a very good docu. And very tragic as well. SeaWorld and similar resorts should really be closed down.
0.3
-
Pacific Rim (2013)
1.5/5
2013-11-03 23:35
Oh wow, what a piece of crap! And to think that the master del Toro directed this!? That's just ridiculous. The monsters and the fighting scenes were rather good, I'll give that. But the rest was just cringe-worthy. Acting? Terrible B-class coming out of B-class actors. Dialogs? Mostly just a collection of random one-liners. Story, as expected, is mostly stupid as well...
0.3
October, 2013
-
-
-
-
White House Down (2013)
2/5
2013-10-17 23:35
Ugh. Decent (although a little bit stupid) in the first half, but later on it went straight downhill. Senseless, cringe worthy, pathetic piece of crap. Yeah, that was the second half.
0.3
-
The Lone Ranger (2013)
3.5/5
2013-10-13 23:35
Funny 2 hours ride in the wild west with Johnny Depp. Enjoyable.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Only God Forgives (2013)
5/5
2013-10-02 22:52
Wow... That. Was. Awesome. Had a really great time watching it. Reminded me a little of Kill Bill. The same kind of poetry and the love of gore.
0.3
September, 2013
-
Europa Report (2013)
4/5
2013-09-30 23:21
Very decent Sci-Fi thriller, not that far fetched from reality (and what could actually happen).
0.3
-
Generał Nil / General Nil (2009)
4/5
2013-09-29 23:07
Another very sad movie depicting our (Poland) relationship with Russia during/after WW2. Not a pretty picture. Very depressing.
0.3
-
The Hangover Part III (2013)
3.5/5
2013-09-27 23:05
Funny and enjoyable, which is quite surprising given the low ratings. Sure, it's stupid beyond belief at times, but if you're in the mood for a light comedy...
0.3
-
Byzantium (2012)
4.5/5
2013-09-25 23:25
That was quite a treat, I must say. Neil Jordan certainly knows how to make a good vampire movie.
0.3
-
-
Disconnect (2012)
4.5/5
2013-09-23 23:44
Excellent! Realistically portrays dangers of exposing yourself online.
0.3
-
Daglicht (2013)
5/5
2013-09-22 23:22
Wow, what a story! That is one hell of a terrific movie. Had a really great time watching it. It kept me on my toes from the beginning till the very end.
0.3
-
After Earth (2013)
3.5/5
2013-09-21 23:30
Not as bad as the reviews or ratings would make you believe. Sure, the dialogs are cheesy, and super-serious Will Smith is ridiculous, but the story, the tension and oh, the visuals, all are there. So it's still a decent watch.
0.3
-
-
-
-
This is the End (2013)
3.5/5
2013-09-15 23:15
That's a one weird movie. Kind of reminded me of Kevin Smith's movies. It has a couple of good laughs.
0.3
-
-
-
The Kings of Summer (2013)
4.5/5
2013-09-12 23:37
Excellent! Brilliant dialogs, good acting and a lot of quick takes with great music, up to a point that sometimes it feels like watching a music video. Had a lot of great laughs, especially in the first half of the movie.
0.3
-
Fast & Furious 6 (2013)
3/5
2013-09-08 23:30
Quite enjoyable, but also quite stupid. Actually it's stupid beyond belief... bordering and crossing the 'ridiculous' line.
0.3
-
World War Z (2013)
4/5
2013-09-07 23:08
Very decent zombie flick. It has its $190 mil flare, so the zombie apocalypse is really spectacular, but what follows is a the usual "our hero saves the world". It keeps you on your toes, though.
0.3
-
The East (2013)
3.5/5
2013-09-05 23:34
Decent, although too simplistic/idealistic. Good watch nonetheless.
0.3
August, 2013
-
Sakuran (2006)
3/5
2013-08-31 23:22
Watchable. Nothing great, but not bad either.
0.3
-
Star Trek: Into Darkness (2013)
3.5/5
2013-08-29 23:57
Even though it's utterly stupid and the story, events make no sense at all, it's quite enjoyable.
0.3
-
Now You See Me (2013)
3/5
2013-08-28 23:46
Uhm... that was a very so-so movie. Good magic was changed to a cheap CGI. Prestige it ain't. It's watchable, but nothing beyond that.
0.3
-
Iron Man 3 (2013)
3.5/5
2013-08-25 23:37
Definitely the best of the trilogy so far, but it's still just a Tony Stark movie, with lots of stupidity, plot holes and cheesy dialogs.
0.3
-
Epic (2013)
4/5
2013-08-24 23:55
Surprisingly good. It has a fair amount of stupidity, childlikeness, cheesy dialogs and weak points in the story, but when you watch it, it trigger just the right emotions.
0.3
-
Oh Boy (2012)
3.5/5
2013-08-23 23:35
Quite good! It takes a while to get you in the right mood, but once it does, you're in for a treat.
0.3
-
Diaz: Don't clean up this blood (2012)
5/5
2013-08-19 23:45
Fuck me, or rather fuck you, Italy. It's a real same that justice wasn't served and actually none of the policemen went to jail...
0.3
-
Pain & Gain (2013)
3.5/5
2013-08-18 23:50
It's decent, yet not great, but add the fact that most of it were true and it all changes. For the better.
0.3
-
Nosotros los Nobles (2013)
3/5
2013-08-17 00:32
So-so. Predictable and not really that great script, terrible dialogs and not really justified behavior of some characters make for a very uneven movie. Thankfully it has struck just the right chords, triggering emotions in when it should.
0.3
-
The Great Gatsby (2013)
4/5
2013-08-15 23:58
Very good, but not great. But that's probably because I did not read the book.
0.3
-
What Maisie Knew (2012)
4/5
2013-08-14 01:15
Decent drama about the braking of a family. Really liked the both sad and happy ending.
0.3
-
42 (2013)
4.5/5
2013-08-12 00:42
Awesome! There is just something about US-made sports movies... especially based on facts.
0.3
-
Broken (2012)
4.5/5
2013-08-07 00:35
Loved it! Carefully crafted story that reaches it's climax through one bad event being a consequence of another.
0.3
-
West of Memphis (2012)
4/5
2013-08-05 01:25
Very good docu about the West Memphis Three case and the failure of justice...
0.3
-
The Berlin File (2013)
4/5
2013-08-04 01:30
Very good fast-paced espionage thriller/drama. Really enjoyed it.
0.3
-
Mud 2012)
4/5
2013-08-03 02:01
Very decent coming-of-age drama.
0.3
-
Oblivion (2013)
5/5
2013-08-02 01:34
Simply put: WOW. Incredible visuals, excellent casting, acting, music, effects. The only weakness is the story full of holes, but if you close your eyes to that and let the movie overwhelm you (like it did me), you'll enjoy it tremendously.
0.3
July, 2013
-
Trance (2013)
4/5
2013-07-31 01:33
Quite decent mind-boggling trip. That's what this movie is.
0.3
-
Sęp (2013)
4/5
2013-07-12 23:38
One hell of a thriller. It would have been nearly perfect, if it wasn't for the flawed ending, showing a hagiographic depiction of our protagonist (almost a new Jesus). It would have been so much better with an open ending.
0.3
-
Vishwaroopam / The Jihadi Warrior (2013)
2.5/5
2013-07-07 23:37
Ugh, damn those Bollywood movies with their inflated imdb scores. It's really just a mediocre action flick with lots of cringe-worthy moments and silly plot. Thankfully it has managed to keep me engaged enough to finish it.
0.3
-
-
June, 2013
-
-
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
2.5/5
2013-06-28 23:35
Very so-so Rambo-style flick. Full of absurds and stupidity, but oh well, what can you expect.
0.3
-
-
Svinalängorna / Beyond (2010)
4.5/5
2013-06-23 23:34
Pretty good drama about alcoholism and its effect on young children. Great lead by Noomi Rapace.
0.3
-
-
No (2012)
4/5
2013-06-19 23:25
Decent look how history was made in Chile. Rewarding experience.
0.3
-
-
Seksmisja (1984)
5/5
2013-06-16 23:44
The best Polish comedy of all times and the best Polish movie of all times. After all this years it still is extremely funny and haven't aged not even slightly.
0.3
-
Yi dai zong shi / The Grandmaster (2013)
2.5/5
2013-06-15 23:13
Hmm... Seems it was not my cup of coffee. It's got great visuals, but the emphasis is on poetics and art. A convoluted story doesn't help either.
0.3
-
-
Chasing Ice (2012)
4/5
2013-06-13 23:13
Very beautiful docu. Nothing eye opening here, I've seen those timelapse videos previously. It's still a very good and informative watch.
0.3
-
-
-
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
4.5/5
2013-06-08 23:31
Excellent! Definitely not your average crime/drama. Loved the multi-layered composition spanning multiple decades and different protagonists.
0.3
-
Stoker (2013)
3.5/5
2013-06-07 23:23
Quite good, although far from greatness expected from one of my favorite South Korean directors - Park Chan-wook.
0.3
-
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)
2.5/5
2013-06-06 22:46
Very so-so. It's watchable, but it should be tagged as "Family" as it's way too kiddie like. Bryan Singer doing that? Color me surprised.
0.3
-
May, 2013
-
Snitch (2013)
4/5
2013-05-31 23:28
Very decent thriller. It could have been a little bit better when it comes to storyline, but it was still decent enough to keep me interested throughout the whole flick.
0.3
-
Taxi A (2007)
4/5
2013-05-30 23:18
Very decent feel-good movie. Quite surprisingly.
0.3
-
Wymyk (2011)
3.5/5
2013-05-29 23:35
Decent, although it's Polish, so it has too be a little bit too sad/too tragic.
0.3
-
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
2/5
2013-05-24 23:24
Uh... It's quite bad. The story makes no sense, the action is so-so, but, well, it's watchable. But it's not worth your time.
0.3
-
Warm Bodies (2013)
1/5
2013-05-23 23:15
Uh... pretty terrible and silly. Classic zombie movies are the way to go. This is not.
0.3
-
The Last Stand (2013)
2.5/5
2013-05-21 23:30
This movie is actually quite bad, but it has Arnie in it! Guess that makes it a must see, even though he sure looks like a "grandpa" rather than a super-hero saving the world.
0.3
-
-
Jestes Bogiem (2012)
4.5/5
2013-05-16 23:32
Very important movie for Polish hip-hop, showing the story of one of the most famous lead rappers of all time in Poland. Really well made (as far as Polish movies are concerned).
0.3
-
-
-
-
April, 2013
-
Le capital / The Capital (2012)
4.5/5
2013-04-30 23:31
Excellent! Love those management/CEO movies tremendously. "I'm the modern day Robin Hood. Let's continue to rob the poor and make the rich richer!".
0.3
-
Upstream Color (2013)
1.5/5
2013-04-29 23:41
Hmm... without reading the FAQ this movie basically makes no sense... And with reading it, it only makes the movie barely ok. But not really that good.
0.3
-
-
Jack Reacher (2012)
4.5/5
2013-04-18 23:39
Excellent! Had a really great time watching it. Despite the story being pretty naive... And Jack Reacher had some really superpower-like abilities (i.e. especially coming to right conclusions based only on some vague clues).
0.3
-
Cloud Atlas (2012)
5/5
2013-04-16 00:21
A truly epic movie. Loved it from start to end. Definitely requires a second watching as I'm sure I've missed at least a dozen meanings of different stories.
0.3
-
Promised Land (2012)
3.5/5
2013-04-13 23:35
Decent, although it has raised many questions but gave no answers. And the main character's "change" caused by figuring out the other's man employment while previously giving bribes left and right... not really that convincing. But it's a nice watch.
0.3
-
-
-
Youth in Revolt (2009)
3.5/5
2013-04-10 23:20
Not a masterpiece, but it's a decent watch for a boring evening.
0.3
-
Transcendent Man (2009)
4/5
2013-04-09 23:14
Decent docu, although there's too much about family, about the man, and too little about his theories, his vision. And, well, I really want to believe Singularity will happen during my lifetime, although I'm pretty skeptical about it...
0.3
-
Ve stinu / In the Shadow (2012)
4.5/5
2013-04-08 23:19
Excellent! And really depressing at the same time to see what the Communist Special Services were capable of during the 50s (in Czechoslovakia, but the same was true in Poland).
0.3
-
Dans la maison / In the House (2012)
4/5
2013-04-07 23:25
Very good, momentarily bordering on brilliance (with lots of laughs!) mixed with mediocre moments. But a very good watch nonetheless.
0.3
-
Gangster Squad (2013)
2.5/5
2013-04-06 23:19
Very, very so-so. Below mediocre direction, crappy dialogs and not that ambitious storyline make for a movie that you watch, but it does not keep you on your toes.
0.3
-
Snabba cash II / Easy Money II (2012)
3.5/5
2013-04-05 23:24
Does not rise up to be as good as the original, but it's still a nice thing to be able to watch the same characters again.
0.3
-
Snabba cash / Easy Money (2010)
4.5/5
2013-04-04 23:31
Excellent! Loved the thrill ride that this movie was. Loved the development of main character - JW - his confusion, his changes of priorities.
0.3
-
-
-
March, 2013
-
Pieta (2012)
3.5/5
2013-03-26 23:21
Good, not great. It's not Kim Ki-duk I love. It's the one I only like.
0.3
-
Jagten / The Hunt (2012)
4.5/5
2013-03-25 23:25
Excellent, but also very difficult drama. Kids do lie. All of them. Often. That's the only gripe I had, but it made the script easier/more dramatic, so I'm ok with that.
0.3
-
Poklosie (2012)
4.5/5
2013-03-24 23:18
Very good movie and also a very important one. I'm really glad it has been made, especially but such acclaimed director.
0.3
-
Barfi! (2012)
3/5
2013-03-19 23:17
Uhm, it was just ok. Too quirky and did not really manage to capture my full attention (i.e. I could not identify with the main character fully enough).
0.3
-
-
An... / What if? (2012)
3.5/5
2013-03-17 23:12
Decent watch. Nothing major or breathtaking, just a decent story well told.
0.3
-
Les Misérables (2012)
0.5/5
2013-03-16 23:20
Ugh. I could not bare to watch it, so terrible... so terrible... What is it with those musicals that people seem to like them and producers keep making them? And even give them Oscars?!
0.3
-
L'ordre et la morale / Rebellion (2011)
5/5
2013-03-15 23:19
Wow... This is a movie which is very similar to both Argo and Zero Dark Thirty but it's different in a way that it tells exactly why the "rebels" captured the military personnel. And you know the rebels were right, their fight was justified and they were treated very unfair.
0.3
-
Life of Pi (2012)
5/5
2013-03-14 23:14
Wow! Stunningly beautiful. And a great (and/but ambiguous) story. Really enjoyed it.
0.3
-
Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
5/5
2013-03-13 23:31
Now that is one piece of awesome cinema! Sure, tortures are something desired by main characters so they are not portrayed as something bad - which, for one is a shame, but also is how it is in reality. Real CIA operatives used and liked using tortures as a means of getting information. Anyway, I enjoyed it tremendously!
0.3
-
Lore (2012)
4/5
2013-03-12 23:15
Very good story! Although you need to guess a lot of things in order to fully understand the movie.
0.3
-
-
Side by Side (2012)
3.5/5
2013-03-10 23:25
Good docu, although it just shows how much behind current technology the modern film-making is. And how many of the greatest directors are still relying on FILM instead of going full digital. But it was interesting to hear their reasons for that.
0.3
-
Lincoln (2012)
4.5/5
2013-03-09 23:21
Extremely good period biopic! Tremendously enjoyed seeing it.
0.3
-
Robot & Frank (2012)
4/5
2013-03-08 23:25
Surprisingly good! Very much enjoyed it. Especially the double morality of the robot.
0.3
-
Hitchcock (2012)
4.5/5
2013-03-07 23:36
Surprisingly, you can make a movie which is basically about a different scene in another movie. And even more surprisingly, you can make this movie pretty good!
0.3
-
De Marathon (2012)
3.5/5
2013-03-06 23:59
Maybe a little bit too simplistic, too stupid, too improbable, but yet all the right emotions were there.
0.3
-
Rise of the Guardians (2012)
2/5
2013-03-05 23:33
Uh, huh, very very so-so. Nice visuals, but the story, the dialogs,... so childish, so simplistic. Did not enjoy it.
0.3
February, 2013
-
-
When pigs have wings (2011)
4/5
2013-02-23 23:02
Laughed quite a lot during that one. Lighthearted comedy about palestinian-israeli conflict? Sure, it's possible.
0.3
-
Starbuck (2011)
4.5/5
2013-02-22 23:29
Enjoyed it tremendously! Haven't laughed this hard in a while when watching a movie.
0.3
-
Amour / Love (2012)
4/5
2013-02-20 23:30
Difficult movie. Ambiguous ending (imdb boards helped greatly!). It's good, but it's not great.
0.3
-
Holy Motors (2012)
1/5
2013-02-16 23:16
Uh, not really my cup of tea. I suppose I should stop watching most of those "art" movies.
0.3
-
Hatfields & McCoys (TV Mini Series, 2012)
3/5
2013-02-15 23:45
First episode: Wow! That is some great story and acting! I want more! Second episode: Hmm... ok, this got dull a little bit. Uh, there's one absurdity going after another. Oh, and those pauses and tension building every 20 minutes or so... ugh. Third episode: absurdity and stupidity reached level never seen before. I cringed and cringed. Ugh. Just so-so overall.
0.3
-
-
Tabou (2012)
0.5/5
2013-02-12 21:48
So boring I had to turn it off.
0.3
-
-
The Impossible (2012)
4.5/5
2013-02-10 22:57
Simple story told in the most spectacular and captivating way. Really enjoyed it.
0.3
-
Anna Karenine (2012)
2.5/5
2013-02-09 23:05
Very so-so. Felt too artsy and all the drama felt really superficial (i.e. it has failed to grab my attention).
0.3
-
-
-
Prayers for Bobby (TV Movie, 2009)
2.5/5
2013-02-06 23:06
Very mixed feelings. It's a very good story - add to that that it's based on real ppl and events - but the way it was presented (the acting, the way over the top drama, the dialogs) left a lot to be desired (i.e. I could not stop cringing).
0.3
-
-
-
January, 2013
-
Argo (2012)
5/5
2013-01-31 23:24
Loved it! Great story, not that much guns, much less shooting, it's the intelligence that counts.
0.3
-
Sinister (2012)
1.5/5
2013-01-30 23:08
Quite crappy if you ask me. Done a million times already. Nothing surprising.
0.3
-
Akunin / Villain (2010)
2/5
2013-01-29 23:27
Ah the Japanese with their weird problems, weird behavior and weird movies. Did not really liked it. Some actions by main characters were too absurd to be believable by me, a European viewer.
0.3
-
Undefeated (2011)
4.5/5
2013-01-28 23:17
Excellent! A little chaotic at first, trying to introduce as many characters as possible, but when it gets going, it does it pretty well. What say most about you is not how you handle victories, but how you handle loss.
0.3
-
Flight (2012)
4/5
2013-01-27 23:25
Decent, decent, although a little bit surprised to see Zemeckis doing a movie about alcohol addiction. The ending is flawed (it's too great/cliche), but it's a worthwhile watch.
0.3
-
The Imposter (2012)
4/5
2013-01-21 23:33
Very engaging docu. Too bad the full story is still unresolved, but I guess that's life, you don't always know the full story.
0.3
-
-
Kiseki / I wish (2011)
4/5
2013-01-19 23:08
A very heart-warming story that is a joy to watch, even though it feels too long at points.
0.3
-
Shadow Dancer (2012)
3.5/5
2013-01-17 23:16
Quite decent, although this being British meant I had to have my concentration tuned at 100 per cent. And it still did not help. Only after reading the imdb forums I was able to understand the story.
0.3
-
Killing Them Softly (2012)
3.5/5
2013-01-16 23:49
"America isn't a country. It's a business." is the best line from the movie. A movie not unlike many other crime movies. A movie you'll either like or hate completely. I liked it.
0.3
-
-
Hotel Transylvania (2012)
2.5/5
2013-01-13 23:16
So-so. Too much kiddie-alike. Too absurd, too stupid dialogs, too stupid and predictable plot. Too many cringe-worthy scenes.
0.3
-
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
3.5/5
2013-01-10 23:25
Mixed feelings. It has some decent scenes and a few good laugh moments, but it feels too forced at times (i.e. character actions made no sense).
0.3
-
Taken 2 (2012)
3/5
2013-01-09 23:20
Good. And only that. Does not live up to the original and you'll be making a good decision to passing this one up. Zero originality, terrible, cringe-worthy "personal" scenes (beginning & ending), not much tension and too improbable... oh well. But it's watchable. At least the fighting is at least half-decent.
0.3
-
Ddongpari / Breathless (2008)
3.5/5
2013-01-07 23:31
Just ok. Went a little bit over the top in portraying "bad" characters (zero respect for other humans; treating everyone like shit and swearing at everyone) - main character was hardly likable. It's still a decent story.
0.3
-
Samsara (2011)
4/5
2013-01-06 22:56
Visually stunning. Some of the scenes are really jaw dropping. What it lacks was at least a small caption with the name of the place that it was filmed in (I've used Google Googles to find names of some of the places, but it helped me only in a few cases). Also there's no story, no dialogues, but there's a hidden message, or rather messages, that are left to the viewer to decipher.
0.3
-
To Rome with Love (2012)
3/5
2013-01-05 23:24
Just good and only that. It wasn't the usual Woody Allen masterpiece, so it has left me somehow disappointed. The humour is there, I did laugh a lot, but all three stories are not so great, but get rather tiring quickly (especially the bits with Ellen Page).
0.3
-
Kon-Tiki (2012)
4/5
2013-01-01 23:08
Decent, but somewhat lacking. It's a very good story, but the movie itself is not captivating enough to be considered great.
0.3
December, 2012
-
-
Searching for Sugar Man (2012)
5/5
2012-12-29 23:45
Wow, what a story! So incredible you might find it hard to believe it's really true. I was sorry for the guy, but on the other hand he was really happy with what he did. He wasn't even angry about what has happened.
0.3
-
Dredd (2012)
1/5
2012-12-28 23:44
Wow, what a complete crap! So stupid it's beyond belief. The most ridiculous thing was Dredd talking to his weapon to see if he has any more amunition (or to change to a different type of ammo). That is surely efficient! Bleh.
0.3
-
-
-
End of Watch (2012)
4/5
2012-12-21 23:13
Excellent police thriller. Appreciate the styling and fast cuts.
0.3
-
Trouble with the Curve (2012)
5/5
2012-12-17 23:39
Excellent! Loved it tremendously! I'm not really sure if this was because I was in the right mood for this or just this movie was so good. Nice, quiet, pleasant, simple. Is it about sports? More like of my favorite type of movie - American suburbs family drama. But it's oh so much more than that!
0.3
-
Arbitrage (2012)
5/5
2012-12-15 23:01
Excellent! Love those financial thriller/dramas. Richard Gere's performance was top-notch, it's like this role has been written especially for him. Loved it.
0.3
-
Laurence Anyways (2012)
3.5/5
2012-12-14 23:08
Decent, although a bit too long. Has some extremely good moments shot in the music video convention (school scene/party scene), that I've watched a couple of times over again later on.
0.3
-
Looper (2012)
3/5
2012-12-13 23:46
Movie makes absolutely no sense. Time-travel paradoxes are trivialized to the point of absurdity. Fortunately it works at least half-decently as an action movie.
0.3
-
Sleepwalk with Me (2012)
3/5
2012-12-10 22:54
Has some charm. Not that extremely funny, but there are a couple of good laughs.
0.3
-
-
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
5/5
2012-12-07 23:15
Excellent finish to the great trilogy. Perhaps just a little bit too long, but it kept fast pace throughout the movie.
0.3
-
-
Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1980 (2009)
3.5/5
2012-12-05 23:05
Grainy, gritty and sad look at corrupted cops in the Yorkshire police force. Enjoyable, but too many characters and a little bit too convoluted plot (same as in the first part).
0.3
-
-
-
November, 2012
-
-
-
-
Do-ga-ni / Silenced / The Crucible (2011)
4/5
2012-11-20 22:45
It was a very important movie for South Korea, which was the main reason a couple of new laws were passed there. It also shows how fucked up country South Korea really is, when it comes to laws and cultural acceptance when dealing with sexual abuse of disabled children. Punishment for such crimes? Pay cut. Or public work. The movie shows how middle aged South Korea really is. With corrupted lawyers, prosecutors, policemen, judges, social service workers. I could not believe it, until I read more about it. The movie is unbearable at times because of this absurdity. This makes it harder to rate it, because I had to skip some parts as I could not bare to watch them.
0.3
-
The Expendables 2 (2012)
1.5/5
2012-11-19 23:03
"We all belong in a museum" says Stallone. And he's right. You're all too old for this kind of action. And while I admire the cast - I haven't seen a movie that would have so many stars in it - it's the only thing going on for this movie. Everything else is just crap. Dialogs, story, acting, all is way below bearable.
0.3
-
ParaNorman (2012)
3/5
2012-11-18 22:55
Just ok. Could have been so much better, if it wasn't for it being too childish and too moralizing/pompous. And I hate movies with kids smarter than adults...
0.3
-
Lawless (2012)
4/5
2012-11-17 22:48
Excellent prohibition drama. What is especially nice is that it's based on real story (although you'll never know how much of it was actually true). Brutal, gritty, raw. Good watch.
0.3
-
-
-
Total Recall (2012)
3.5/5
2012-11-14 23:02
SPOILERS AHEAD! It's actually quite a good movie if you only accept the fact, that all of it was his imagination, his own personal memories, then all of the stupidness in the storyline actually makes sense.
0.3
-
Ted (2012)
1.5/5
2012-11-12 23:05
Ugh. Toilet humor at its worst. Combine that with a pretty boring and predictable story and you came out of this movie pretty disappointed. There are a few good jokes, but those are few and far between.
0.3
-
-
Savages (2012)
2.5/5
2012-11-07 23:10
Only half-decent. It's watchable, but it could have been so much better! Too many weird scenes, too many cringe-worthy moments, totally ruined ending ("this is how I have imagined it"... wth?).
0.3
-
-
Brave (2012)
3/5
2012-11-03 22:55
Quite poor if you consider Pixar made it for a whooping $185M. Uninspiring, too simplistic story, unlikeable characters, lots of cringe-worthy scenes. It's watchable, but nothing beyond that.
0.3
October, 2012
-
Cosmopolis (2012)
2/5
2012-10-30 22:50
Way too absurd for my taste. Guess I just did not understand much of it.
0.3
-
-
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
1/5
2012-10-27 23:06
What is this? A remake? A Hollywood remake of a Hollywood movie? Where's the sense in that? It seems so pointless, like the only reason it was made was money. And money it has brought. Unfortunately. So there will be 2 more parts to the trilogy. Without me, though, as it was quite bad.
0.3
-
Killer Joe (2011)
3.5/5
2012-10-18 16:15
Decent. Nothing extraordinary, but it's quite a good watch.
0.3
-
Magic Mike (2012)
3/5
2012-10-16 23:04
Just ok. Nothing out of the ordinary. And some things Mike did, were, well, not what would a smart man as him do. So those bits made me loose interest in the story.
0.3
-
-
Ill Manors (2012)
4.5/5
2012-10-12 23:19
Very much enjoyed it. Although it was a rather sad story. Excellent directional and scriptwriting debut by Plan B's Ben Drew. I want more!
0.3
-
-
The Angels' Share (2012)
4.5/5
2012-10-09 23:18
Excellent! Sure, the story is just a little bit too improbable (too many lucky coincidences), but fortunately it doesn't stop me from enjoying it tremendously.
0.3
-
Surviving Progress (2011)
3.5/5
2012-10-07 23:15
Decent, although I haven't really learned anything revolutionary. Just more of the stuff I already knew.
0.3
-
-
-
Pusher 3 (2005)
3.5/5
2012-10-02 23:12
Decent, although again it's much of the same. And the open-endings become more and more tiring.
0.3
-
Pusher II (2004)
3.5/5
2012-10-01 23:10
Decent sequel to the original. And even though it's more of the same as the original, it's a decent watch.
0.3
September, 2012
-
Pusher (1996)
4/5
2012-09-30 23:05
2nd time I've watched this. It's aged a little bit, but not by much. Still a decent piece of cinema.
0.3
-
Prometheus (2012)
5/5
2012-09-28 23:28
Wow... That was an amazing experience! Simply loved it. Oh, and the questions! So many questions left unanswered, so much left for individual interpretation...
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Mai wei / My Way (2011)
4.5/5
2012-09-18 23:17
Very good story! Perhaps a little bit over the top, i.e. it was made way more dramatic than it should have been, but it is still a very good watch, that puts your emotions in high gear. The other gripe I have is that it did not have much in common with the real story of Korean soldier found on the shores of Normandy wearing German uniform...
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Dark Shadows (2012)
4.5/5
2012-09-12 23:21
Excellent! While I did not have so much fun I had hoped with the last few Tim Burton's movies, this one disappoints only a little bit - notable with the messy and unsatisfying ending. But the story, the humor - it's all good!
0.3
-
Men in Black 3 (2012)
4/5
2012-09-11 23:13
Decent. Not great, but good enough. Funny, although bordering on being too stupid sometimes.
0.3
-
-
-
-
August, 2012
-
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
4.5/5
2012-08-31 23:15
Surprisingly good! Goes to great lengths to make this fairy tale as real as possible (with just enough magic not to spoil it). Blood is blood, dirt is dirt (even the white horse becomes black from mud).
0.3
-
Grupo 7 / Unit 7 (2012)
4.5/5
2012-08-30 23:10
Surprisingly good! Brutal, raw, honest depictions of cops in Seville before the World Expo.
0.3
-
-
The Avengers (2012)
2.5/5
2012-08-25 23:14
What do you do when you have a bunch of superheroes, each of them indestructible and immortal, and you want to make a movie with them? First thing you have to come up with a script which is better than half-stupid. Unfortunately Avengers don't fall into this category. The story is so stupid and so full of holes that it made me cringe a lot. Premium example of that is when superheroes instead of fighting bad aliens are rescuing civilians who are trapped in a bus... Thousands are dying in the streets (presumably, not a single dying civilian is shown!) but rescuing few civilians is more important than saving the world. Eh. Very, very mediocre movie.
0.3
-
-
-
2 Coelhos / Two Rabbits (2012)
3/5
2012-08-17 23:15
Decent, but a little bit too complicated with way too much flashbacks. Oh, and too many characters involved as well.
0.3
-
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
1.5/5
2012-08-16 23:13
Very, very so-so. Forced humor, which isn't that funny and mostly uninteresting story make a very mediocre Aardman movie.
0.3
-
Les Lyonnais / A Gang Story (2011)
4.5/5
2012-08-15 23:15
Excellent! The French know how to make a good drama/thriller/action film mixture. They're one of the best at it. Doesn't disappoint.
0.3
-
The Dictator (2012)
4/5
2012-08-14 23:17
Very surprisingly it turned out to be extremely funny. It has managed to successfully mix the low-level "toilet" humor with an intelligent one.
0.3
-
-
-
-
The Hunger Games (2012)
4/5
2012-08-10 23:10
Excellent premise wasted on some political bullshit. It could have been such a great movie if it was only about the games. Without rebellion that really did nothing to enhance the story (it got sidetracked and basically this plot has been abandoned), without those senseless politics. And you cannot change the rules in mid-game! This is like the golden rule. Breaking it is just stupid, both on the part of the "rulers" and scriptwriters...
0.3
-
Jiro Dreams of Sushi (2011)
4.5/5
2012-08-09 23:10
Great movie about a great man doing great sushi. Makes me wanna go there and eat it. Although 30,000 yen (about 380$) starting price for dinner stops me from actually going there.
0.3
-
-
Bernie (2011)
3.5/5
2012-08-06 23:15
Enjoyable, although I expected more comedy than drama. And was really surprised in the end finding out it was based on real people and real events! Even half of the cast were real people.
0.3
-
Battleship (2012)
2.5/5
2012-08-05 22:50
Quite bad, but not really much worse than all other US super-blockbusters (think Transformers...). Once you switch your brain off, it starts to be enjoyable.
0.3
-
July, 2012
-
-
-
-
Tao jie / A Simple Life (2011)
4/5
2012-07-14 23:15
It's truly a simple life. Good watch if you're in the mood for a very simple, quiet yet a very touching story.
0.3
-
-
-
Get the Gringo (2012)
3.5/5
2012-07-10 23:35
Watchable. Nothing ground-breaking and it makes you want to question the reality of certain things, but guess that's what had to be done to create "action".
0.3
-
Game of Thrones S02 (TV Series, 2012)
4.5/5
2012-07-08 23:35
Definitely not disappointing. Quite the contrary. The only real downside of this series is that they should have killed Joffrey already. I cannot stand him.
0.3
June, 2012
-
American Reunion (2012)
3.5/5
2012-06-30 23:32
Decent. Not great, but good enough. Somehow they've managed to put together a coherent story with good laughs, which did not made me cringe too much.
0.3
-
Lockout (2012)
1/5
2012-06-29 23:35
Pretty terrible. So many loopholes, so incoherent, so stupid... ugh, it made me cringe.
0.3
-
God Bless America (2011)
2.5/5
2012-06-23 23:35
Kind of a let down. Expected something totally different. Plus it didn't manage to engage me enough in the action. Too much superficial dialogs.
0.3
-
-
Game Change (TV Movie, 2012)
4.5/5
2012-06-17 23:44
Excellent and a very tragic story of Sarah Pallin's vice president race of 2008. It's really sad to see what has become of politics nowadays. And how people so uneducated/uninformed like her can gain so much support/praise.
0.3
-
Detachment (2011)
5/5
2012-06-14 23:25
Wow... This was an excellent portrait of a teacher with a past. Detached from emotions, avoiding more meaningful relationships. It's also a great depiction of how easy it is to damage a kid by a parent.
0.3
-
-
Jeff, Who Lives at Home (2011)
3.5/5
2012-06-11 23:35
Decent "feelgood" US suburban drama/comedy. Not really revealing, the story drags on at some points (even though it's only 86 minutes), but it's watchable.
0.3
-
Hodejegerne / Headhunters (2011)
1.5/5
2012-06-10 23:38
Good beginning, but ruined after the first 30 minutes of so, but the unbearable absurdity and stupidity of it all.
0.3
-
21 Jump Street (2012)
2/5
2012-06-09 23:20
Uhm, so-so. Tries way too hard to be funny and in effect most of the time it's not funny. Fortunately there are some funny moments, so it's not all wasted. But it's not a good movie either.
0.3
-
The Ambassador (2011)
3.5/5
2012-06-08 23:38
Intriguing, although I suspect I haven't fully grasped the scope of it, apart from showing the corruption reaching the highest levels.
0.3
-
Róża / Rose (2011)
5/5
2012-06-07 23:25
Wow... This is definitely one of the best Polish dramas. So sad, so gripping, so poignant. While it's another movie showing horrors of war (and of Russians as well), it is in no way cliche.
0.3
-
Jin líng shí san chai / Flowers of War (2011)
3/5
2012-06-02 23:26
Only good. Too many cringe worthy scenes. Our hero at first was too stupid/too foolish and in the end a saint. And the prostitutes, yeah, they had to be completely stupid. Too much pathos. But it had a decent ending.
0.3
May, 2012
-
Iron Sky (2012)
1.5/5
2012-05-30 23:10
Few good laughs, I'll give it that, but not much more. Weak plot, forced laughs and turning points in the story. Incoherent, rushed, unpolished. Oh, and low budget. And you could see that...
0.3
-
-
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005)
5/5
2012-05-28 23:34
Wow... It is almost mind-blowing how great prelude to the economic crisis of 2008 this movie, or more properly, the Enron scam, is. Lawyers, account firms, investment banks, they were all guilty and they all took *lots* of money to "turn the blind eye". Corporate capitalism it is called. Lets create laws that will make us 1B $ but at the same time the state of California had lost 30B $. "It doesn't matter". Really, Die, fuckers!.
0.3
-
-
Safe House (2012)
4/5
2012-05-25 23:15
Very decent action click. Maybe a little bit too much "over the edge" (i.e. too complicated/too improbable), but if you close your eyes to that, it's a nicely done shoot-most-of-em-all type of movie.
0.3
-
Monsieur Lazhar (2011)
5/5
2012-05-23 23:20
Wow... It literally took my breath away. Really really well told story. I felt so sorry for Bachir Lazhar, he was so good and so constrained even though he experienced so much tragedy in his life.
0.3
-
John Carter (2012)
4.5/5
2012-05-19 23:30
Wow! I really really liked it! Sure the whole concept of "gods" was flawed (they could have their way however they wanted), but it did not ruin the movie. You just need to play along.
0.3
-
In Darkness / W Ciemności (2011)
5/5
2012-05-17 23:31
Very powerful. Very uneasy at times, but that was expected. Important although by no means revealing, there were many similar (and also true) stories already told/made on the screen.
0.3
-
1920 Bitwa Warszawska / Battle of Warsaw (2011)
4.5/5
2012-05-15 23:24
Excellent historic epic. Sure, it was cheesy at moments, and effects left a lot to be desired, but the political background, the Piłsudski character, the depiction of historical events were top notch. I loved to learn a little bit more about those times.
0.3
-
Coriolanus (2011)
2.5/5
2012-05-14 23:30
So-so. I could not really understand the English language they used, not understand the motivation behind certain actions of the main characters.
0.3
-
Man on a Ledge (2012)
4/5
2012-05-13 23:29
Decent, although not without flaws. First of all - the main hero(s) were too much like James Bond or
Ethan Hunt from Mission Impossible, i.e. everything felt way too improbable/impossible to be executed like this.
0.3
-
Kahaani / Story (2012)
3.5/5
2012-05-11 23:30
Just ok. Too many weird/improbable turnarounds (especially the last one...).
0.3
-
The Grey (2011)
4/5
2012-05-08 23:25
Very decent. Liked the ambiguous ending.
0.3
-
The Raid (2011)
4/5
2012-05-07 23:48
Decent shooting-type of movie. Story could have been a little bit better (it's basically a one Rambo-style man show), but it's a good watch.
0.3
-
Chronicle (2012)
3.5/5
2012-05-01 23:16
Just OK. I expected something better...
0.3
April, 2012
-
Haywire (2011)
4/5
2012-04-24 23:40
Surprisingly good! Especially when you look at the imdb rating. The only thing I didn't like was the main girl taking a beating in the face. Not cool. But story, pace, dialogs, all were good for an action flick.
0.3
-
Scenes from the Suburbs (2011)
3.5/5
2012-04-22 20:47
The video was awesome. The movie is good, but leave a lot to be desired (i.e. nothing is really said, you have to guess lots of things).
0.3
-
-
-
-
Dreszcze / Shivers (1981)
3.5/5
2012-04-21 14:36
Definitely felt like an important movie in the Polish history. Too bad I don't know much about the political realities of the era (1955).
0.3
-
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
1.5/5
2012-04-16 23:18
Very, very so-so, or maybe even just bad. Just too stupid for me... and also way too Sci-Fi (Holmes' physical & psychical abilities, face surgery, etc.).
0.3
-
Bobby Fischer Against the World (2011)
4/5
2012-04-15 23:15
Decent docu about one of the greatest chess players of all time. I wonder whether if he was brought up nowadays, would he be able to deal with his demons with the help of an army of psychologist?
0.3
-
Contraband (2012)
3.5/5
2012-04-12 23:20
Just ok. Too complicated action -- there were too many thing going wrong, too many characters, too many pointless turnarounds (the whole Sebastian "thing" was completely unnecessary imo). But it's an action flick that still keeps you anticipating.
0.3
-
Shame (2011)
4.5/5
2012-04-10 23:18
Excellent character study. Left me with lots of questions, fortunately the imdb forums were very helpful with various interpretations.
0.3
-
-
Hysteria (2011)
3.5/5
2012-04-05 23:25
Good watch. Nothing ground breaking and it surely is too sweet at times, but it's a decent story (and based on facts as well).
0.3
-
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
4.5/5
2012-04-05 10:03
Excellent! This is what I expect of an action movie. Fast paced action, good story and decent acting. It delivered all of those. One nitpick I have is that Tom Cruise is no longer young. And it shows, but I guess that's the way life goes. Will it be the last one in the series with him?
0.3
-
Saving Face (2012)
4/5
2012-04-02 23:05
This film is pretty drastic, but what could you expect after reading the synopsis. It's an important film and it's good that it has been made. Oscar will surely help it spread and reach wider audiences. But it's a difficult watch. And it's really hard to rate it.
0.3
-
March, 2012
-
Desu nôto / Death Note (2006)
1.5/5
2012-03-31 22:45
Very so-so. Main character's actions were questionable at best (read: plainly stupid), so I did not really enjoy it.
0.3
-
Schlafkrankheit / Sleeping Sickness (2011)
4/5
2012-03-30 23:16
Decent. Although quite hard to really grasp. Unfortunately there are no imdb forum posts, but I've managed to find some reviews that explained the ambiguous ending quite well.
0.3
-
Intouchables (2011)
5/5
2012-03-28 23:20
Really, really, REALLY great movie! Funny, wit, charming, intriguing. It has all that.
0.3
-
The Divide (2011)
4/5
2012-03-27 23:10
Decent, although left a lot of questions unanswered.
0.3
-
Listy do M. / Letters to Santa (2011)
1.5/5
2012-03-26 23:15
Very so-so slash bad. Felt a little like a Bad Santa/Love Actually rip-off. And, well, it has all problems of family movies: too smart kids, improbable situations and general disconnection with the reality (i.e. the movie is more of a fairy tale).
0.3
-
-
-
The Iron Lady (2011)
4/5
2012-03-24 23:15
Very decent. Sure, it's more focused on the person and her personal demons, than on the politics that made her famous, but I didn't mind that. You might also argue that the whole movie was a (successful) Oscar bait for Meryl Streep, and you would be also right. Also, I did not mind that either.
0.3
-
-
Café de Flore (2011)
4.5/5
2012-03-21 23:13
Really good! Even though I'm not really into the spiritual things, I really enjoyed it.
0.3
-
We Bought a Zoo (2011)
2/5
2012-03-20 23:13
Cringe-worthy, one cliché chasing another cliché. Schematic characters. Barely engaging story. I'll give it a little credit for being based on a real story. But it's still painful to watch at times.
0.3
-
Weekend (2011)
3/5
2012-03-19 23:10
So-so. Nothing really happens and the conversations are not really that revealing/entertaining/engaging. It might also be that I'm not in the target demographic.
0.3
-
War Horse (2011)
3.5/5
2012-03-18 23:29
Good story, but nothing more than that. The horse, was of course just a little bit too intelligent. Oh, and the decision that French and German people should be speaking English was quite ridiculous.
0.3
-
The Artist (2011)
4/5
2012-03-16 23:20
Decent... but this getting the most important Oscar? C'mon!
0.3
-
A Better Life (2011)
4/5
2012-03-15 23:14
Good story. A little cliché perhaps, but it still captures your attention.
0.3
-
Tomboy (2011)
3.5/5
2012-03-13 23:12
Good story and a decent watch.
0.3
-
-
Terraferma (2011)
4/5
2012-03-06 23:16
Very good drama. The topic is nothing new, it has been used in many movies (i.e. dealing with illegal immigrants), but it has been shown very realistic in this movie.
0.3
-
The Descendants (2011)
4.5/5
2012-03-05 23:16
Really good! And really surprising. I don't know why, but I expected comedy, but got a great drama instead.
0.3
-
-
Young Adult (2011)
4.5/5
2012-03-03 23:13
Very much enjoyed it, even thought it was a chick-flick. Lots upon lots of laughs. And I even liked the uneven ending.
0.3
-
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
4.5/5
2012-03-03 10:46
Ah, the remakes. Why do they always fall short of the original? Don't get me wrong, it's still an excellent movie, it just lacks in various areas. Daniel Craig is OK, but the girl playing Lisbeth Salander? Oh, Noomi Rapace playing in the original was so much, much better! And I really did not like the changes that were made to the original story, which made the ending look kind of bleak. Overall it was still very entertaining, just wasn't such a revelation as the original.
0.3
-
Goon (2011)
4/5
2012-03-02 10:12
Very entertaining and super funny at times. Unfortunately Slap Shot it is not, but it's still a very good watch.
0.3
February, 2012
-
-
Polisse / Poliss (2011)
2/5
2012-02-28 23:15
Didn't really appeal to me. Too chaotic, zero characters I could identify with - everyone was neurotic/nervous or just plainly stupid. And no coherent storyline, just some loosely coupled police stories.
0.3
-
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
2.5/5
2012-02-27 23:35
Very so-so. Somehow I don't find movies depicting stars (and especially female ones and especially fucked up like Marilyn Monroe was) that much amusing.
0.3
-
The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
4/5
2012-02-26 23:15
Good, but, well, not great. It's a decent story, just the action is too fast/too improbable/too superhero like. And Tintin seems way too smart as well. Although I very much enjoyed the whole intrigue. But despised the foretelling of the sequel.
0.3
-
Game of Thrones S01 (TV Series, 2011)
4.5/5
2012-02-25 23:15
Very decent, unfortunately it's a series, so there are many things I didn't like (certain characters, some cringe-worthy scenes), but overall it's a good experience and I'm eagerly awaiting the next season.
0.3
-
Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (2011)
4.5/5
2012-02-20 23:25
Really, really good! Definitely not your typical Bollywood movie. Not that much singing and if it happens, it does not interrupt the story flow. Engaging story, without being too simple or too direct-in-your-face-with-100-flashbacks just so you don't miss any point. And a very likable trio of main characters. I was also quite surprised by the indication of sex that is happening or will be happening - something which is a no-no in Indian cinema.
0.3
-
Hugo (2011)
2.5/5
2012-02-18 23:30
What a let down. 11 Oscar nominations, imdb top250 #200. This has got to be a really exceptional movie. Except it's not. Sure, story is OK, but it's really dragging on... oh and the kids. Pretentious smart asses, better than everyone and solving problems of the adults. Really hate those kind of movies... And sure, it did not help that I knew nothing about Georges Méliès (excuse my ignorance if you can...). Sure, cinematography is good, but there's really too much CGI. It's beautiful, but I kind of wish it was more "real" feel to it. CGI just feels artificial.
0.3
-
-
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
4.5/5
2012-02-16 23:30
Very good, but also a very sad movie. Up to the point that it becomes hard to watch. Sure, I could identify the mistakes the mother made during the upbringing of Kevin, but were they sufficient enough to produce a psychopathic killer? I don't think so. They just helped.
0.3
-
Elena (2011)
4/5
2012-02-14 23:18
Very uneven picture. We quickly loose sympathy to any of the characters. The good always wins? Not every time. Certainly not here.
0.3
-
-
J. Edgar (2011)
4.5/5
2012-02-11 23:20
Good biopic. Can't really say a single bad thing about it, it was a good history lesson. Engaging, etc. Just that Clint Eastwood is so much, much better at fiction!
0.3
-
-
Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011)
4/5
2012-02-08 23:18
Very decent. And I did not even mind the ambiguous ending (although imdb forums were very helpful).
0.3
-
Tyrannosaur (2011)
4.5/5
2012-02-07 23:16
Brutal, violent, gritty, raw. Very much enjoyed it.
0.3
-
Lidice (2011)
5/5
2012-02-06 23:10
Great movie about a very sad tragedy, or to be more precise, a genocide. Really surprised I haven't heard about it before.
0.3
-
Go-ji-jeon / The Front Line (2011)
3.5/5
2012-02-05 23:10
Good, not great. Somewhat messy story with lots of subplots, that do not bring much to the main storyline and in consequence make you loose your focus.
0.3
-
-
January, 2012
-
Une vie de chat / A Cat in Paris (2010)
3.5/5
2012-01-31 23:05
Good, but too simplistic/too childish. Liked the style, though, but I have to say I still prefer $100M budget Pixar animations. Unfortunately.
0.3
-
Skhizein (2008)
4/5
2012-01-31 21:45
Very creative, that's for sure. I was imagining myself trying to cope with being 91cm "off".
0.3
-
3 Idiots (2009)
4/5
2012-01-30 23:10
Just another Bollywood fairytale for grownups. Sure, it's better than most others, but it's still full of those unbelievable situations/stories created solely that the main protagonist can "show off". Everything is just too good/too beautiful/too improbable. But the emotions are there and that's the most important thing.
0.3
-
A Dangerous Method (2011)
3/5
2012-01-29 23:05
Good, although very long and full of intellectual talk, that you really need to concentrate your attention on. Perhaps a little bit disappointing as the underlying story is, well, simple.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Anonymous (2011)
5/5
2012-01-24 23:34
Excellent! Had a really great time watching the answer to the question of "Who Shakespear really was". Even though it's only a hypothesis, it's a really good one!
0.3
-
In Time (2011)
4/5
2012-01-23 23:03
Sure, it's really, really stupid. There are so many loopholes and things plainly stupid, that it made me cringe at least a dozen times. Yet it somehow manages to capture my full attention in following the action. And sure, it's modern Bonny & Clide, but it's still good! And very much enjoyable.
0.3
-
-
Shi / Poetry (2010)
2/5
2012-01-15 23:03
A little bit boring and dragging on. The pace just isn't there, so you loose your focus quickly. It has some value, sure, but it's not my type of cinema.
0.3
-
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
4.5/5
2012-01-14 23:20
Great espionage thriller, which forces your brain into the overdrive mode, so you can follow the fast paced action as it unfolds. Note however, that there are hardly any shootings. This is intentional, as it's more about cat & mouse game, not about killing.
0.3
-
Hævnen (2010)
5/5
2012-01-13 23:20
Excellent! Difficult movie asking the right questions about what it is to be human, a man to be precise. Do we always need to seek revenge? Is vengeance a part of our DNA? Or maybe we can have a "better world" if we can try to eliminate it.
0.3
-
Real Steel (2011)
0.5/5
2012-01-12 23:05
Complete utter crap. Ridiculously stupid. Totally predictable from start to finish. Do yourself a favor and avoid.
0.3
-
Killer Elite (2011)
3.5/5
2012-01-11 22:55
Very decent action flick. I was really surprised to see it was based on real events, but as such, it was not concluded in the usual Hollywood style, i.e. we don't really know what has happened with the main characters after the end of the movie.
0.3
-
-
Kret / The Mole (2011)
4.5/5
2012-01-09 22:50
Very good! Love those new Polish movies dealing with the Communist regime before 1989 in Poland.
0.3
-
50/50 (2011)
4.5/5
2012-01-08 23:17
Excellent watch! Great touching story, loved (as is usually the case) Seth Rogen's performance.
0.3
-
-
3 (2010)
3.5/5
2012-01-03 23:17
Just a good love-triangle story.
0.3
-
-
Rapt (2009)
4/5
2012-01-01 23:16
Very decent, although the ending left a little to be desired.
0.3
December, 2011
-
-
-
The Inbetweeners Movie (2011)
1.5/5
2011-12-29 22:05
Should've skipped that one. If only I knew it was based on a series... Just too much toilet humor, which is not really funny.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Contagion (2011)
4.5/5
2011-12-20 23:07
Very good! And also very real as to what might happen when there's a deadly disease outbreak. Humans turning to their basic instincts does not make an easy watch.
0.3
-
The Ides of March (2011)
4.5/5
2011-12-19 22:50
Excellent! Loved how main character turns into cynical manipulator during the course of the movie.
0.3
-
Moneyball (2011)
5/5
2011-12-18 23:24
Excellent! Loved it from the first minutes until the end credits rolled. He really did change baseball.
0.3
-
Drive (2011)
3.5/5
2011-12-17 23:05
Good, not great. Found it too improbable for the main hero to go the route he took.
0.3
-
-
-
Warrior (2011)
5/5
2011-12-14 23:05
OMFG! What a terrific movie! Everything was right about it. Really, really great.
0.3
-
Hwanghae / The Yellow Sea (2010)
4/5
2011-12-13 23:35
Very decent, although not as great as it could be. Main character was shot, cut, fell from few stories down yet he was still superhero. It kind of ruined it a little bit. Although I found the story quite involving and loved how the events unfolded.
0.3
-
Kak ya provel etim letom / How I Ended This Summer (2010)
3.5/5
2011-12-12 23:25
Decent but I could not identify with the main character (I found his actions to be completely irrational/absurd), so it was not as much enjoyable as it could be (loved the scenery, cinematography, dialogs, acting, it's just the story was too improbable).
0.3
-
Too Big to Fail (TV Movie, 2011)
5/5
2011-12-11 23:30
Excellent! Basically nothing revealing, nothing I would not know before about the current crisis, well, maybe apart from the ah so interesting behind-the-scenes talks and that Henry Paulson (great role by William Hurt!) was the main force behind all of this. So, anyway, I had a really great time watching this and if you have any interests in current state of economy, you should have a great time as well. Oh, and I literally loved how they fucked over the Lehman Brothers. It was shown beautifully.
0.3
-
-
Krzysztof (TV Movie, 2010)
5/5
2011-12-08 22:25
True story of the Krzysztof Olewnik's kidnap and murder. It's really scary to be living in such a lawless country with corruption from local police, to prosecutors to high level politicians. Really felt the helplessness of Olewnik's family when virtually everyone gave them the finger and just did not care. It's the movie that makes you really angry that even the ppl in highest power in this country cannot now (10 years later, when media finally made this case a big deal that it is) find the real culprits behind this awful crime.
0.3
-
Xinhai geming / 1911 Revolution (2011)
4/5
2011-12-07 22:25
Decent history drama about the 1911 Chinese revolution. Too bad the revolution didn't change much, although it is more than hinted that if Sun Yat-Sen would not resign, the history would have been written differently.
0.3
-
Laura (TV Movie, 2010)
3.5/5
2011-12-02 22:11
Decent. It is a TV movie and it very much feels like one. Just maybe a little bit too sad.
0.3
-
November, 2011
-
Le refuge (2009)
2.5/5
2011-11-30 23:10
So-so. It's good, but I just couldn't identify myself with the main character (the pregnant girl). I could not justify her actions.
0.3
-
-
-
Dossier K. (2009)
4/5
2011-11-27 23:10
Mixed feelings. It's a really good action movie, just the story was not up to par. In crime, in police, statistics is *everything*. So while I agree that the general procurator went too far it does not really justify all the killing done directly and indirectly by the main character - namely the "good cop".
0.3
-
-
-
The Debt (2010)
5/5
2011-11-23 23:05
What a story! Tense, engaging & fast action that keeps you on your toes. Excellent!
0.3
-
The Guard (2011)
3.5/5
2011-11-22 22:50
Both stupid and smart. Both funny and not so much. Really hard to judge. Overall it was a good experience.
0.3
-
Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
4.5/5
2011-11-21 23:12
I really, really enjoyed it. Surprisingly and despite many reviews dissing it. But I love Sci-Fi, Western and Daniel Craig. Sure it's predictable and full of useless pathos and show-off heroism (and don't forget the little kid, who turns out a hero as well), but it's another Hollywood super-production, so that's expected.
0.3
-
-
Life in a Day (2011)
4/5
2011-11-19 22:45
Humanity anno domini 2010. The state of human condition. Hard really to rate it.
0.3
-
The Help (2011)
4.5/5
2011-11-18 23:15
Maybe just a little bit too black/white and just maybe one too many scenes that made me cringe, but it's still a very solid piece of cinema.
0.3
-
The Hangover Part II (2011)
4.5/5
2011-11-16 23:03
Completely hilarious! I was really surprised how funny it turned out, despite being a sequel (and those are mostly much worse than the original movies).
0.3
-
-
Winnie the Pooh (2011)
1.5/5
2011-11-13 22:25
Much, much too kiddie. I'm way too old for this. And I kind of knew it would be like this.
0.3
-
Melancholia (2011)
2.5/5
2011-11-12 23:00
Overall so-so. Lars von Trier always created controversial movies and this one's no different. And even though it's engaging, you could not really sympathize with any of the characters.
0.3
-
Lincz (2010)
4/5
2011-11-12 13:15
Decent, although I knew the story more-or-less from the media, so the movie wasn't really revealing to me.
0.3
-
Another Earth (2011)
3.5/5
2011-11-11 22:46
Decent, although you have to turn a blind eye to lots of logical loopholes (oh there are many).
0.3
-
Habemus Papam / We Have a Pope (2011)
4/5
2011-11-10 23:15
The reviews are mixed about the interpretation of this movie, but I have no doubts that it was intended to be a pastiche. A caricature of the Catholic Church's leadership. Elected pope not able to stand up to the task, ridiculous cardinals playing volley-ball tournament, hiring "the best" psychoanalytic to "fix" the pope. Had really good laughs throughout the movie.
0.3
-
The Devil's Double (2011)
4/5
2011-11-09 22:57
Very good! Even more so because it was based on a life-story of the "double".
0.3
-
-
Rare Exports (2010)
2.5/5
2011-11-07 23:03
So-so. Momentarily enjoyable, but nothing apart from that. And we did NOT get to see the Santa!
0.3
-
Super 8 (2011)
4/5
2011-11-06 22:51
Decent, even though it's very naive/simplistic. And a little bit too kiddie for my taste, although I really liked the overall concept of "wanting to go home" (ET, District 9 to name a few).
0.3
-
Margin Call (2011)
5/5
2011-11-04 23:15
Simply put - LOVED IT. It has everything *right* about what is *wrong* with the current finance world (in US especially) and has greatly shown the start of a financial crisis/collapse of 2008, effects of which are felt to this day (end of 2011) and what is even more important, it has presented us the believable look at people who were responsible for the crisis in the first place. Amazing story, exceptional cast & acting. Really really recommended.
0.3
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
3/5
2011-11-02 22:52
I have to admit that this is probably the best one in the series, but this also means that it's only a half-decent flick. Now what the fuck is that Harry Potter is literally killed, goes to heaven/purgatory, meets his mentor and comes back to Earth? Really, it would make much, much more sense to end it like Matrix. Oh, I suppose that was a spoiler. Sorry.
0.3
-
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
1.5/5
2011-11-01 23:10
Quite bad. It has some good moments, but the overall story and characters are terrible. It's like they can teleport anywhere and any time they want, just not when it's most needed (for whatever reason, sometimes none). Oh, and Hermione making out with Ron instead of Harry? Wtf is with that? I suppose I didn't get the memo that in this series, the main protagonist does not get the best girl.
0.3
October, 2011
-
Midnight in Paris (2011)
5/5
2011-10-30 22:58
Love, love, LOVE Woody Allen. Excellent cast with Owen Wilson in the lead, as the "simple" man that takes everything that hits him oh so lightly. Also great story about what "golden days" mean to different characters.
0.3
-
Wygrany / The Winner (2011)
4.5/5
2011-10-27 23:02
Excellent! There is something in dramatic stories about people being the best at something. This time it's about a young men who is/was a top classical music pianist. Really loved it.
0.3
-
Le quattro volte / The Four Times (2010)
1/5
2011-10-26 22:17
Oh the poetic movies. No dialogs, little to no action, 4 very very loosely connected stories. Only the one with the young goat was barely interesting.
0.3
-
The Son of No One (2011)
2.5/5
2011-10-25 23:03
Decent story with a very disappointing resolution. The motivations of the person sending the letters are not really well explained (or in other words - they simply made no sense).
0.3
-
-
Beginners (2010)
4/5
2011-10-23 23:05
Decent family drama/romance. Quiet, engaging, little sad, other times funny, intimate.
0.3
-
Oranges and Sunshine (2010)
4.5/5
2011-10-22 22:55
Oh the injustices of the modern world. One would think that colonialism ended in the 19th century. Not so much in England. They were still practicing it up until the 1960s. And, which does not surprise me, the catholic church was in it together with the British government (with the usual enslaving/raping of young boys).
0.3
-
Red State (2011)
3/5
2011-10-21 23:10
Quite absurd, if you ask me, but oh well, it's Kevin Smith, so what did I expect? Quite funny, little bit engaging, although dragging on in few places too. Generally good, but without any fireworks.
0.3
-
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
2/5
2011-10-19 23:05
Even worse than the first part (and worse, despite the high imdb rating). So I was very disappointed. Much too kiddie, not really engaging story, weak dialogs, just poor.
0.3
-
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
2.5/5
2011-10-18 22:45
Very so-so. Those latest super-budget superhero movies are really really lame. Only Thor was nice and only because of good humor (story was still so-so). And the 2nd part spoiler was the worst.
0.3
-
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
5/5
2011-10-17 22:50
Wonderful! I was literally screaming with joy while watching this. I was rooting both for Jacob as well as for Cal. Pleasant characters, intelligent dialogs and not-insulting but omnipresent humor is a winning combination.
0.3
-
-
Der Räuber / The Robber (2010)
4/5
2011-10-12 23:25
A little bit boring and quiet, yes, but that's what the main character was really like. Not much talkative, without any friends and family, without keeping contacts with his relatives. 100% concentrated and focused on his training. A real PRO. I actually believe that half the motivation behind the bank robberies was that this was a part of his training. So I quite enjoyed it.
0.3
-
-
-
Polytechnique (2009)
3/5
2011-10-07 23:25
Seems like someone has watched Elephant and wanted to make something similar. The turnout is something similarly boring/bordering on engaging.
0.3
-
Horrible Bosses (2011)
2/5
2011-10-04 23:10
Barely good, bordering on being quite bad. Yes, there are few funny scenes here and there, there are few nice plot twists, but overall it's just too stupid.
0.3
-
La proie / The prey (2011)
4.5/5
2011-10-03 23:10
Excellent! Really loved the charismatic protagonist (Franck Adrien played by Albert Dupontel). And even though he had near-Superman qualities, it was still believable.
0.3
-
-
Green Lantern (2011)
2/5
2011-10-01 23:03
Oh, so terrible. Yes, there are few quite funny moments, but the overall intrigue, plot, dialogs were sub-par. But what could you expect at $200 mil but a total crap?
0.3
September, 2011
-
Potiche (2010)
1/5
2011-09-30 23:03
What a crap. I cannot believe that such a great director as François Ozon would fall so low with this movie. Sure he follows the latest fad of doing 60/70s period movies in a certain "fashion", but man this was so bad...
0.3
-
-
Flipped (2010)
3/5
2011-09-26 23:20
Too simplistic, too childish, too black/white. It's decent, but leaves a lot to be desired.
0.3
-
-
WXIII: Patlabor the Movie 3 (2002)
4.5/5
2011-09-24 12:19
Contrary to popular opinions, I've found this part to be the best of all. Really great story, even though it seemed to be taken straight out of a X-Files episode. Loved the tragic ending.
0.3
-
-
-
The Tree of Life (2011)
2.5/5
2011-09-21 17:36
Way too poetic for me. Sure, the Hubble telescope shots are awesome, but I've seen them a hundred times already. Same goes for evolution shots, although the dinosaurs were cool. Shame there was so little of them. But wasn't it supposed to be a drama not a National Geographic movie?
0.3
-
Ibara no O / King of Thorn (2009)
3.5/5
2011-09-19 23:15
Very good action, story and visuals, but ultimately way, way too confusing. I'm not even sure I understood it properly.
0.3
-
Terri (2011)
3.5/5
2011-09-18 23:10
Decent. Not great, like I was expecting it (I really love those US suburbs movies). Also the sexual subplot felt like someone has watched too much Larry Clark.
0.3
-
Space Battleship Yamato (2010)
1.5/5
2011-09-16 23:04
Very so-so. The visuals are really good, but characters, dialogs and the whole storyline... weak, very weak.
0.3
-
The Way (2010)
4.5/5
2011-09-15 23:15
Great! Love those little semi-independent road movies. The downside is that now I really really want to walk The El Camino de Santiago, just like they did.
0.3
-
-
The Arbor (2010)
1.5/5
2011-09-13 23:25
Very so-so and basically boring. Just yet another tragic story about an unemployed family and its sibling living off the social welfare in England.
0.3
-
Sala samobójców / Suicide Room (2011)
4.5/5
2011-09-12 23:30
Powerful. Not without it's fair share of flaws (sometimes so-so dialogs, poor acting by some of the characters), but very good overall.
0.3
-
Di Renjie / Detective Dee And The Mystery Of The Phantom Flame (2010)
3.5/5
2011-09-11 23:15
There is something about those Chinese Fantasy movies that I keep coming back to them. Sure they make their protagonists act like superheroes with supernatural powers and insight, which takes away some of the charm from them. But it's still a decent watch.
0.3
-
Cargo (2009)
4/5
2011-09-10 23:10
Decent Swiss take on Matrix. Sure it's full of flaws and plot holes, but since I'm a sucker for all Sci-Fi movies I had no real problems in overlooking them, focusing on what's best in there. And I surely was not disappointed.
0.3
-
-
Meek's Cutoff (2010)
3.5/5
2011-09-08 23:10
Very decent, even though it's very slow paced. Loved the open-ending as well.
0.3
-
Chocolate (2008)
1.5/5
2011-09-07 23:02
Very so-so. Or maybe even worse. Poor fighting scenes (especially those using the terrible CGI), the story left a lot to be desired as well.
0.3
-
-
-
Water for Elephants (2011)
4/5
2011-09-04 23:05
Decent drama/romance. I liked how few of the main characters were of Polish origin and how they used Polish language from time to time, although their accent left a lot to be desired.
0.3
-
Hanna (2011)
5/5
2011-09-02 23:05
Excellent Bourne-like (definitely not Bond-like) flick with teenage female in the lead. Oh, what a treat it was! Also *loved* the hypnotic music - kind of reminded me of Nobel Son.
0.3
-
Senna (2010)
5/5
2011-09-02 21:01
Exceptional story about an amazing formula one driver - Ayrton Senna. I even had a vague recollection of his ongoing dispute with Alain Prost. And, of course, I remembered his tragic accident.
0.3
August, 2011
-
-
X-Men: First Class (2011)
3/5
2011-08-30 23:30
Very weak position in the X-Men series. Felt like it was forced to be made. Just for the money. Oh, and some special powers were quite silly if you ask me. Sure it's good entertainment, but leaves a bitter taste in the mouth afterwards.
0.3
-
Thor (2011)
4.5/5
2011-08-29 23:05
Give Kenneth Branagh 150 mil $ and you'll get a decent fantasy/action/drama flickr. "Entertainment at its best" - this sentence says it all. But you should not mind that this movie makes little sense. Loved Natalie Portman. And Stellan Skarsgård too, although he wasn't honored with enough screen time. Oh, and I wouldn't be myself if I haven't criticized the awful post end-credits spoiler of the mandatory sequel...
0.3
-
-
-
-
Plac Zbawiciela (2006)
4.5/5
2011-08-24 22:20
2nd time I watch this movie and while it did not have the same impact on me as it had in 2006, it is still a very powerful piece of cinema. So Polish, so true.
0.3
-
Fast Five (2011)
2.5/5
2011-08-19 23:30
Stupid, stupid, stupid up to a point of being ridiculous (good luck hauling the safe using race car(s)). I really have no idea why It has so big imdb rating. I mean it's a good watch - the action sequences are decent - but it insults my intelligence too much.
0.3
-
The Whistleblower (2010)
4/5
2011-08-18 23:20
Good, especially that it was all true. Too bad the justice wasn't served properly...
0.3
-
Exam (2009)
3/5
2011-08-16 23:08
So-so, but more ok than not ok. Little like Cube, but failed to really surprise me. This whole recruitment concept, and the virus, it all seemed too artificial and too improbable.
0.3
-
Incendies (2010)
4.5/5
2011-08-15 23:36
Gripping/poignant/moving story. Could such story really took place? I don't see why, I've seen many true stories (this one's not) just as much complicated as this one. A really rewarding watch.
0.3
-
Klovn: The Movie (2010)
2.5/5
2011-08-14 23:10
Quite bad to be honest. Very, very stupid. Actually more stupid than you might expect. But, unfortunately, funny too. So it's kind a mixed feeling.
0.3
-
Scream 4 (2011)
1.5/5
2011-08-14 10:12
Quite bad... and quite predictable if you expect this "in next 5 minutes someone will be killed" and "the actual killer or killers will turn out to be the least expected person/persons", oh and this "it all will make no sense whatsoever".
0.3
-
Win Win (2011)
4.5/5
2011-08-12 23:25
Excellent little suburbs story. Loved Paul Giamatti (nothing surprising here). Great characters, great story.
0.3
-
The Beaver (2011)
4.5/5
2011-08-11 23:20
Very good psychological drama. Loved the insanity of Mel Gibson's character.
0.3
-
Hesher (2010)
3.5/5
2011-08-11 21:35
Decent. Funny, but ultimately too chaotic, too messy. Natalie Portman was gorgeous, but her screen-time was somehow limited.
0.3
-
Mniejsze zło (2009)
3/5
2011-08-08 23:30
Somewhat ok. Loved Olaf Lubaszenko as SB officer. But as is usual the case with Polish movies, it was too artificial, the dialogs were quite terrible at some moments too.
0.3
-
-
Blitz (2011)
3.5/5
2011-08-04 23:25
Decent. Some good laughs ("do I look like I have a pencil?"), some action too, but it's same old Statham, who got just a little bit tiring. Fortunately the movie is British, so it's not complete thrash like a Hollywood movie would be (with this script).
0.3
-
Stake Land (2010)
4.5/5
2011-08-03 23:35
Excellent! Really, really surprising. Unknown director, totally unknown cast yet it's top-notch! And even two biggest gripes about it (the "big boss" and "of course" the 2nd girl) could be overlooked. Yes, it was that good! Loved the story, loved the main heroes.
0.3
-
Pohwasogeuro / 71: Into the Fire (2010)
3.5/5
2011-08-02 23:15
Decent, but somewhat lacking. First the story, which was good (and based on facts), but also too glorifying and with too much martyrdom. Then the acting, just a little bit over the top, accompanied by dialogs full of pathos (although hearing North Korean communists yelling "we're here to rescue you, to have a unified Korea" was quite funny). Only the special effects were really good. So overall it was just ok.
0.3
July, 2011
-
Submarine (2010)
3/5
2011-07-30 23:30
OK, but not that great as the hype would want it to. Somehow I could not entirely relate to the geekiness of the main character.
0.3
-
Super (2010)
4/5
2011-07-29 23:30
Very, very stupid, to the point of being ridiculous. Semi sympathetic protagonist, but his companion... oh my! Ellen Page was brilliant as an overreacting teenager (actually admitting to being 22). I also loved how it made fun of the superheroes genre (finding superheroes without special powers, making out between super-hero and super-girl). So despite being a complete nonsense, it was actually really really funny. Apart from some cringe-worthy moments, that is. But the making out scene blew me completely...
0.3
-
Kokuhaku / Confessions (2010)
3.5/5
2011-07-28 23:32
Good, not great. Somehow something was lacking and the story was just a little bit improbable.
0.3
-
That's What I Am (2011)
3/5
2011-07-26 23:33
Just ok. Couple of weak points, unfortunately. First one is how can you be the "Teacher of the year" if all you do is read a book during class? That's great teaching? Not really. And second, the gay plot is not explored fully, the public opinion was not informed, it was just abruptly finished. Still, it's a good watch, just not without flaws.
0.3
-
-
Pa negre / Black Bread (2010)
4/5
2011-07-24 23:35
Difficult and a little bit disturbing movie. Believable, although not based on real events.
0.3
-
Source Code (2011)
4/5
2011-07-21 23:55
Weak script (with terrible ending) - although the main idea was just a little bit plausible - is accompanied with great acting (love Jake Gyllenhaal) and perfect execution. That combined gave a decent action flick.
0.3
-
Ironclad (2011)
2/5
2011-07-20 23:30
Mediocre at best. Decent story accompanied with way too low budget, half-decent acting, terrible dialogs and poor CGI.
0.3
-
Insidious (2010)
0.5/5
2011-07-19 23:15
Utter crap done well over a hundred times already. Not a single good thing about it.
0.3
-
Rio (2011)
4.5/5
2011-07-15 23:10
Very good! And quite surprisingly, to be fair, as this does not come from Dreamworks/Pixar. Really engaging story, likable characters, good laughs, decent music,... I could go on... Maybe it lacks this spark that would push me to give it 5/5, but it gets really close to this score.
0.3
-
-
Freedom Project (Video 2006)
3.5/5
2011-07-12 20:43
Quite decent Sci-Fi mini-series (OAV) anime (7 episodes). Maybe too simplistic and too improbable, but a good watch nonetheless.
0.3
-
-
-
-
True Grit (2010)
5/5
2011-07-07 23:20
Great Wild West movie. Love, love, love the Coen brothers. Seems that every time they put their hands on a movie a masterpiece is created. And so is this time.
0.3
-
Taare Zameen Par / Like Stars on Earth (2007)
4/5
2011-07-06 23:39
At first it's your typical Bollywood movie. Dragging on, numerous song intermissions, black/white characters and a very simplistic story. You just have to patiently wait for the first hour (when basically nothing happens) till the story unfolds. And then be prepared for a treat. Maybe it's not poignant, but it was definitely touching.
0.3
-
Let the Bullets Fly (2010)
1/5
2011-07-05 23:10
Chinese action comedies are definitely not my type of movies. And this one just proves that. Completely absurd story and ridiculous characters with their completely wacko intentions do not make a good film. Sorry.
0.3
-
También la lluvia / Even the Rain (2010)
5/5
2011-07-04 23:25
Excellent! Beautiful parallel between Christopher Columbus' conquering of the New World and the real Bolivia water crisis of 2000 (when an American water company bought the water supply from the Bolivian government). It was incredible to see how much the protests of the native Indians against the Spanish rule in the 1500s resembled the protests of citizens of Cochambamba, Bolivia in 2000.
0.3
-
Limitless (2011)
4.5/5
2011-07-03 23:15
Great "what if?" movie about an otherwise regular man becoming a somewhat superhero. To be able to become ten times smarted than you already are is like a geek's ultimate fantasy. Limitless possibilites indeed... ah, one can dream!
0.3
-
Cedar Rapids (2011)
4.5/5
2011-07-03 09:53
Surprisingly good! You might actually call it a gem among all other crappy comedies coming out of the Hollywood lately. It did not insult my intelligence, which only happens rarely. And it did so even having included few "fart" jokes. Simply put - loved it.
0.3
-
June, 2011
-
Rango (2011)
3.5/5
2011-06-30 23:15
Good, not great, which was kind of disappointing, as lately all CGI animations were really top-notch productions.
0.3
-
Trust (2010)
3/5
2011-06-29 23:15
Difficult subject, difficult movie. Good, but somehow did not manage to capture my full attention. Too predictable/too schematic.
0.3
-
Henry's Crime (2010)
4/5
2011-06-28 23:08
Surprisingly good! I've always been a big Keanu Reeves fan and this is another role where he simply does not disappoint. Enjoyable story, intriguing main character and quite a lot of funny moments.
0.3
-
Sucker Punch (2011)
0.5/5
2011-06-21 23:10
Complete utter crap. Can't really say why I did bother with it. Must have been the Zack Snyder's name behind it. Did not help. Sorry... But it might be that I'm not the target group for this movie.
0.3
-
-
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
4.5/5
2011-06-19 19:29
Very good! Took me a little by surprise as I did not expect this kind of story. Not sure exactly what I had expected, but it surely was not it. But it was very enjoyable and comes highly recommended by me.
0.3
-
The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
5/5
2011-06-17 23:03
Simply put: AWESOME. I simply *love* all those mind-benders, that make me to think really really hard first, on what the *blip* is actually going on, and second on what I would actually do when put in the protagonist's shoes. And while it borrows heavily from such cult-classics as Inception, Dark City, Matrix and probably several others, it still provides exceptional entertainment value. And that's really what matters. Originality is overrated.
0.3
-
Paul (2011)
2.5/5
2011-06-16 23:15
So-so. Yes, there were some funny moments, true, but the amount of absurdity/stupidity/ignorance was at the point of insulting me and my intelligence. And even though the main /alien/ character shared my first name (and that's how the movie is called too) it only gave it a slight advantage in my overall rating, which is this: barely ok.
0.3
-
-
Amer (2009)
1/5
2011-06-13 23:03
Certainly not my type of movie. "Art", that's how they're called. Been a while since I've since one of such and it will certainly be a little while till I see the next one.
0.3
-
Unknown (2011)
4/5
2011-06-12 23:20
Very decent! Liam Neeson never fails. Especially in this kind of role. It's not that good as Taken but it's a decent piece of action/thriller cinema.
0.3
-
-
Autoreiji / Outrage (2010)
3.5/5
2011-06-10 23:37
Totally absurd. And absurdly brutal - on the verge of being absurdly funny. Just absurd beyond belief. And even though almost everyone has been killed, they're still making a sequel.
0.3
-
The Last Hangman (2005)
4/5
2011-06-09 23:33
Decent. Loved Timothy Spall's role, he did it superbly. Also loved the message - a quotation by Albert Pierrepoint himself: The fruit of my experience has this bitter aftertaste... Capital punishment, in my view, achieved nothing except revenge..
0.3
-
Contracorriente / Undertow (2009)
3.5/5
2011-06-06 23:25
Simple characters, simple story. It only got really engaging in the second part of the movie. Good, but only that.
0.3
-
Biutiful (2010)
4.5/5
2011-06-02 23:30
Very depressing movie. No, really. Main character's situation was so bad, that I had trouble watching it. I needed to switch off momentarily not to be too depressed. It's a really beautiful movie, it just gets too deep into you.
0.3
-
Les petits mouchoirs / Little White Lies (2010)
3/5
2011-06-01 23:30
Really, really unsympathetic characters and their story. I could not emphasize with any one of them. Even though I tried. Surprisingly you still watch it nonetheless.
0.3
May, 2011
-
Barney's Version (2010)
4.5/5
2011-05-30 23:30
Started as an extremely funny comedy ultimately becoming a very poignant and touching drama. Loved Paul Giamatti as Barney Panofsky.
0.3
-
Route Irish (2010)
3/5
2011-05-28 23:58
Good, but only that. Somehow failed to capture my full attention, even though the story and the protagonist were quite good.
0.3
-
-
Like Dandelion Dust (2009)
3/5
2011-05-25 23:20
Decent, but felt too much like just another Sunday TV movie. And the story, or maybe just the protagonist - Rip - was not entirely convincing.
0.3
-
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
2/5
2011-05-23 23:17
Very, very mediocre. Absurd story, lausy dialoges that make you cringe and bad acting by most supporting actors playing soldiers. Only the effects were ok.
0.3
-
Neds (2010)
4.5/5
2011-05-22 23:05
Very good! It was quite shocking how easily you could descend from being number one in your class to basically a NED (Non-educated delinquent).
0.3
-
L'illusionniste / The Illusionist (2010)
3/5
2011-05-21 23:10
Has its charm, that I can't dispute, but lacks a captivating story. It's beautifully drawn, no doubt about it, but did not manage to capture my attention enough.
0.3
-
The Company Men (2010)
5/5
2011-05-20 23:10
Excellent look at human aspect of corporate capitalism. Loved the main characters, especially Tommy Lee Jones' one.
0.3
-
Drive Angry (2011)
3.5/5
2011-05-19 23:05
Ultimately stupid yet quite enjoyable. Must be because I like Nicolas Cage so much.
0.3
-
I Am Number Four (2011)
3/5
2011-05-18 22:55
Dull, stupid, cliche, cheesy. All that. But it's made in USA so it's as easy-watching as can be. And it's as much engaging as it can be - so there's not really any stopping for boring moments. But overall it's pretty mediocre.
0.3
-
Vincere (2009)
4/5
2011-05-17 23:10
Good! Interesting story of a shadow - i.e. his mistress - of a very dark figure in Italy's history. The villain become even more evil.
0.3
-
Xin shao lin si / Shaolin (2011)
3/5
2011-05-15 23:15
Barely OK and unfortunately nothing more. Good characters are literal saints, ready to sacrifice their lives just to save some unknown bypasser Bad characters are so evil, that the devil himself looks like saint in comparison. All is black and white, no in-betweens. And all that absurd with "you know what? I'll let you kill me, just to prove my point". So overall it's a very mediocre movie. Even despite wonderful performance by Andy Lau and great role by Jackie Chan (not knowing he's in it, it was a very pleasant and funny surprise to see him).
0.3
-
Chico & Rita (2010)
2.5/5
2011-05-13 23:10
So-so. I don't know why, but it failed to capture my attention. It was dragging on at the beginning for so long that I've completely lost interest in it and started doing something else simultaneously. The story was good, just the pace of it was way too slow.
0.3
-
Tucker & Dale vs Evil (2010)
4.5/5
2011-05-12 23:01
Surprisingly good! And extremely funny too, I was laughing my ass off and that was despite or maybe because it was so absurd!
0.3
-
-
Última Parada 174 / Last Stop 174 (2008)
4.5/5
2011-05-08 23:33
Exceptionally good. But this is to be expected from the writer of Tropa de Elite. I also loved how the BOPE leader was played by the same actor in both movies. In 174 it stroke me how much fucked up Brazil is -- where you have masked cops killing homeless children and where policemen kill criminals in police car while driving to the station. Both with cold blood. Worthwhile.
0.3
-
-
Made in Hungária / Made in Hungary (2009)
3.5/5
2011-05-06 23:10
Good, not great. I think that creators had more fun making it, than me watching it. Could have been much better if there wasn't so much music and so many absurd situations.
0.3
-
Weekend (2011)
1.5/5
2011-05-05 23:02
Let me first start with the good things. Top-notch music. I was really surprised by how good it was. And one other thing - Paweł Małaszyński. His acting was on a really good level. Everyone else was simply ridiculous. Add to that a very absurd story and you've got yourself another pointless Polish crime/comedy, with poor dialogues, cheap special effects and terrible gags. And that pretty much sums it up.
0.3
-
Blue Valentine (2010)
4.5/5
2011-05-04 20:14
Exceptionally good. Shows real characters, neither good, neither bad, just normal people with their own problems trying to be together and raise a daughter. Excellent cast/acting. Good music.
0.3
-
Soul Kitchen (2009)
4.5/5
2011-05-02 23:35
Excellent! Light, funny, engaging. Sure, I might have expected something much stronger from Faith Akin, but he can make such a light-themed movie just as good.
0.3
-
Des hommes et des dieux / Of Gods and Men (2010)
4/5
2011-05-01 23:27
Decent, even despite being awfully slow, but add to that, that this is indeed a story, which has really happened and you get quite an excellent movie. But, unfortunately, still slow, way too slow. But that's how it's supposed to be among monks.
0.3
April, 2011
-
Tirza (2010)
3.5/5
2011-04-30 23:10
Descending into darkness shown quite decently.
0.3
-
The Way Back (2010)
5/5
2011-04-29 23:15
Touching, poignant drama loosely based on a true story (or not, there's some controversy about it) of a couple of people who have escaped Siberian gulag and have travelled over 4000 miles to India. And what an incredible journey that was!
0.3
-
Rabbit Hole (2010)
3.5/5
2011-04-27 22:55
Sad story about a loss of a child. It was ok, but Nicole Kidman's character was way out of line few times, acting really psycho.
0.3
-
The Green Hornet (2011)
2.5/5
2011-04-26 23:13
Very, very stupid. Actually it kind of insulted my intelligence at times. But it was funny too, if only momentarily. Overall its so-so.
0.3
-
The Mechanic (2011)
2.5/5
2011-04-24 22:40
Quite bad if you ask me. Statham's movies are getting worse and worse with each new one out. It's so absurdly stupid it made me cringe. Half-decent action sequences saved it, otherwise I would've stopped watching it halfway through.
0.3
-
-
Another Year (2010)
3.5/5
2011-04-21 23:10
Decent. Not great, but quite good. While I enjoyed the older happily married couple and their relationships with friends and other family members, the whole movie missed a grand concept. There was hardly any conclusion. Just another year in life.
0.3
-
Takva (2006)
3/5
2011-04-20 22:55
Decent, but it somehow failed to capture my full attention.
0.3
-
Submarino (2010)
4.5/5
2011-04-19 23:10
Very, very dark and sad movie. There was no hope for main characters and there is no hope for the child. Pathology lives on, there's no way of breaking it.
0.3
-
Shake Hands with the Devil (2007)
5/5
2011-04-18 23:02
Rwandan Genocide of 1994 once again. And shown extremely well too. A little bit different perspective from Hotel Rwanda, but the story is very similar. It really was a failure of humanity. Whole wide world rather looked away while they should've been listening closely to the cries for help.
0.3
-
Hereafter (2010)
5/5
2011-04-17 23:05
Even though it's a simple, even naive story and a completely unrealistic one at that (afterlie? C'mon, it's been done many times over) it was still extremely good. But it's no surprise as it had Clint Eastwood - the master - as a director. I simply love his works - to me he's one of the best there are. Don't stop directing, you're just so good at it!
0.3
-
-
-
Boy (2010)
4.5/5
2011-04-13 22:58
Great coming-of-age story from NZ! Really worthwhile your time. It's both charming and poignant.
0.3
-
GasLand (2010)
5/5
2011-04-12 22:57
Must-see for anyone who has even a slight interest in shale gas extraction (using a process known as hydraulic fracturing or just fracking). I really felt sorry for all those people who have to live now with contaminated water in their area and natural gas coming out together with of their taps (aka flammable water). It's even more scary to me, as big corporations and the government in Poland is trying to force hydrofracking on us (first by a massive media campaign).
0.3
-
-
Katalin Varga (2009)
4.5/5
2011-04-10 22:55
Dark, disturbing tale almost without any positive characters and without any positive outcome for any of the characters involved. Crime does not pay.
0.3
-
Le concert (2009)
5/5
2011-04-08 23:03
Bolshoi movie! Simply put, it's excellent. Funny, smart, engaging, etc.
0.3
-
-
Black Swan (2010)
5/5
2011-04-06 22:55
Exceptional. I simply love Darren Aronofsky's works. Who knows what pushed him into the dance genre, but he executed flawlessly. As usual, it's a rather dark story, telling us things about humanity we maybe would like not to know. The obsession of being perfect is no stranger to me. But anyway, Natalie Portman was perfect in her role. Fragile, naive, infantile, completely introverted yet extremely focused. And, of course, beautiful.
0.3
-
-
TRON: Legacy (2010)
3.5/5
2011-04-03 22:45
Good, but only that. Sure, it's geeky/nerdy and it's cool because of that, but it's so absurd and stupid at the same time it made me cringe. Oh, and the visuals are really stunning. The computer world is really, really beautiful and the CGI effects are top-notch.
0.3
-
The King's Speech (2010)
4.5/5
2011-04-02 23:29
Really, really good. Just not that uber-great as Oscars would lead you to believe. But it's definitely a must-see movie. The highlight for me was Timothy Spall as Winston Churchill - now I'd very much like to see a movie about him with Timothy in the lead!
0.3
-
Made in Dagenham (2010)
3.5/5
2011-04-01 22:45
Decent. This is how women got government guaranteed equal payment for the same job.
0.3
March, 2011
-
The Next Three Days (2010)
4.5/5
2011-03-31 23:10
Excellent! Kept me on my toes up until the ending. And while this is not your usual prison-escape drama, it has lots of charms.
0.3
-
Revanche (2008)
4.5/5
2011-03-29 23:20
Extremely good thriller/psychological drama. Quiet, slow and simple yet quite disturbing. Loved the semi-open resolution.
0.3
-
The Fighter (2010)
4/5
2011-03-28 23:10
Very, very good. Raw, very down to earth, and a little brutal too.
0.3
-
127 Hours (2010)
5/5
2011-03-23 22:59
Excellent! Although I must say that it was very uneasy to watch it. Certainly not for the faint hearted. Out of all pictures that were basically a one-(trapped)-man-show, this is one of the best.
0.3
-
All Good Things (2010)
3/5
2011-03-22 22:55
So-so. Sure, power corrupts and ultimate power currupts ultimately, up to a point your wife commits suicide or you need to kill her. It just did not convince me.
0.3
-
Essential Killing (2010)
2.5/5
2011-03-21 22:55
Much too ambiguous as for my taste. Too artistic, although I must admit that the first half was quite good. It's the second half and the ending, with its symbolism, that got me bored.
0.3
-
Fair Game (2010)
5/5
2011-03-21 21:02
Excellent picture describing what you can do with too much power. What is really saddening is that it is all true. Lives were destroyed, some people could even have been killed and the people responsible for that were not brought to trial. This just shows the shortcomings of democracy and how corrupt it has become (in the USA, but I can say the very same things about the state of matters here in Poland).
0.3
-
Ajeossi / The Man from Nowhere (2010)
5/5
2011-03-19 23:20
One of THE BEST action flicks in recent years. Simply put - it's awesome! Awesome acting, awesome shooting, awesome fist fights and the most awesome of them all - knife fights! I wonder how it is so that when in a Hollywood action movie the protagonist solely by himself kills 20 men, it simply looks ridiculous (think Sylvester Stallone/Jason Statham), but when the same happens in a South Korean movie (think this flick or Chan-wook Park's works), it looks convincing and even realistic - but first and foremost awesome! This movie was so good, that even the oh-just-a-little too cheesy ending did not ruin it even by one little bit.
0.3
-
Trolljegeren (2010)
4/5
2011-03-18 22:59
Blair Witch Project started it all and this is just a recent picture following the same pattern. Innovative? Not really. Enjoyable? Definitely so!
0.3
-
Tangled (2010)
4.5/5
2011-03-17 23:00
Exceptionally good. The only drawback was those horrible dancing/singing intermissions. C'mon, it's 2011, could we please get rid of them and proceed with the storyline? Oh, and the just way too smart horse. I know, I know, it's for kids, blah, blah, but... it still takes away a little from the overall enjoyment.
0.3
-
Megamind (2010)
4.5/5
2011-03-16 22:50
Very good! I'm a sucker for a decent superhero(s) movies (especially animations!).
0.3
-
-
Top wo Nerae! / Gunbuster (Video 1988)
3.5/5
2011-03-13 22:50
Classic 80s anime. Somewhat cheesy and with unnecessary nudity but it had its charm. What really shined, though, is the ending (+2 stars for that).
0.3
-
-
Kaboom (2010)
1.5/5
2011-03-10 22:55
Piss-poor. Barely funny and only momentarily. Gregg Araki, what are you doing? Don't waste your talent! Get your sh*t together and write/direct something decent again. Pretty please?
0.3
-
Mind Game (2004)
3/5
2011-03-09 22:50
Uhm, trippy drug adventure. Very experimental in nature. You're either gonna love or hate it.
0.3
-
I'm Here (2010)
3.5/5
2011-03-08 23:02
Decent allegory on a one-sided relation ship in a retro-future robot world.
0.3
-
Silent Möbius (1993)
3/5
2011-03-08 22:30
OK, I suppose. Maybe just a bit too short. And vintage too.
0.3
-
My Name Is Khan (2010)
4.5/5
2011-03-07 23:03
Cliche, unrealistic and predictable yet it has trigged all the right emotions. Very, very good.
0.3
-
Due Date (2010)
4.5/5
2011-03-06 22:35
Quite stupid, if you ask me, but it also has some extremely funny scenes (like the rescue). And I simply love Zach Galifianakis! Very, very entertaining.
0.3
-
Inside Job (2010)
5/5
2011-03-04 22:55
Great round-up of the reasons that brought the financial crisis of 2008. Not that much new here (if you've covered as it unfolded), but it was quite funny, for example, to find out that after Lehman Brothers declared bankruptcy their London offices had to be abruptly closed, without any prior notification (without the ability to make any transactions). I also loved how they made assholes out of all those Harvard professors, economics experts, CEOs, etc. Die, fuckers! And, of course, I cringe to see Obama putting in the financial administration the very same people who are regarded as "architects" of the crisis and in consequence they do nothing to fix the causes of the crisis or hold at least some people/institutions accountable for all this mess. In other words - a well deserved Oscar for the Best Documentary Feature.
0.3
-
February, 2011
-
Monsters (2010)
3/5
2011-02-27 22:55
Tries really hard to be like Cloverfield. Well, maybe it tried too hard. Lot's of things weren't right. Acting and the overall story being the main culprits. But it's not entirely bad. It's quite ok to watch.
0.3
-
Faster (2010)
4/5
2011-02-26 22:38
Very good non-stop action flick. Nothing earth shattering or ground braking, but it's a very nice ride from start till finish.
0.3
-
Blood Into Wine (2010)
4.5/5
2011-02-25 22:47
Great docu about the perils of making wine. In Arizona, on top of that, a state which had never seen vines. And by the Tool leader, Maynard James Keenan. Very inspiring and really engaging. Funny too.
0.3
-
Get Low (2009)
4/5
2011-02-24 22:50
Quite decent. I wonder how much of it was true. Bill Murray, was, as usual, Bill Murray, meaning hysterical laugh from time to time.
0.3
-
-
Waiting for Superman (2010)
4.5/5
2011-02-21 22:30
Exceptional docu about American public schools system. It was quite eye-opening to see how it's ruled by worker unions and basically irrevocable tenures for teachers (ie: socialism in its full form). And how bad it has become precisely because of that. One quote struck me the most: local union leadership found Rhee's proposal so threatening, they would not even allow a vote (emphasis mine). I don't know about you, but for me this sounds as a dictatorship rule. North Korea, anyone?
0.3
-
-
Czekajac na Sobote (2010)
4.5/5
2011-02-18 22:40
Polish country-side. Nothing less, nothing more. Maybe even nothing new, but that might be too much. It's been a long time since I've seen so engaging Polish documentary.
0.3
-
Aruitemo aruitemo (2008)
2.5/5
2011-02-17 23:09
Not really engaging. It has rather put me to sleep instead of taking me in.
0.3
-
Tamara Drewe (2010)
5/5
2011-02-15 23:15
Brilliant! Extremely funny comedy by Stephen Frears. Virtually no dull moments. Also, it has a certain Woody Allen's attitude to drawing the characters and driving the story forward. Highly recommended.
0.3
-
-
This Is It (2009)
4.5/5
2011-02-09 23:10
MJ4Ever. He was the true king of pop. The movie felt like a 110 min long videoclip. The only gripe I have is that he decided not to sing his best song (imo) - Dirty Diana.
0.3
-
Chak De India! (2007)
3.5/5
2011-02-08 23:05
It's OK. And it says quite a lot about this Bollywood flick. The main gripe about it is that its pure fiction, whereas Hollywood movies about the proverbial underdog in sports are mostly based on facts. Other than that it's your typical Bollywood movie.
0.3
-
-
-
Millennium 3: Luftslottet som sprängdes (2009)
4/5
2011-02-05 23:30
Still very good, but not that great as the first part. It kind of reminds me of Matrix and its two sequels. They were still quite good (imo), but did not live up to the first part. Same goes for the Millennium trilogy.
0.3
-
-
-
-
January, 2011
-
À bout de souffle (1960)
3.5/5
2011-01-30 22:05
- What is your greatest ambition? - To become immortal... and then die. A movie that defined pop culture (and how movies would be made) for the times to come. Now, 50 years later, it looses much of its appeal to become only a lesson in history of filmmaking. A valuable lesson, though.
0.3
-
Unstoppable (2010)
5/5
2011-01-29 22:26
Excellent! Basically non-stop action movie from one third till the end, even though it deals with an unmanned train going on a journey. Highly entertaining.
0.3
-
Copie conforme (2010)
5/5
2011-01-29 18:58
Excellent! Even more than that. Multi-layered, personal, ambiguous love-story. Great dialugue, great acting both by Binoche and Shimell. Perfect little gem.
0.3
-
Mei Lanfang (2008)
4/5
2011-01-27 23:10
Quite good, even though the movie is a biography of a Chinese opera singer.
0.3
-
It Might Get Loud (2008)
3/5
2011-01-26 22:58
Just ok. It might be that I have never been much into playing the guitar.
0.3
-
Capitalism: A Love Story (2009)
3/5
2011-01-25 23:07
Highly opinionated, highly subjective, highly manipulative and highly skew towards one option. Just your another typical Michael Moore movie. Some things he got right, others not quite.
0.3
-
Die Tür (2009)
3/5
2011-01-23 22:55
OK, I suppose. I liked the acting, the story, but the concept of this tunnel was so-so.
0.3
-
Goemon (2009)
4/5
2011-01-22 23:05
Quite good. CGI was a little bit dated, but it had artistic touches that made it actually good. The story may be just a little bit over the top.
0.3
-
Sita Sings the Blues (2008)
3.5/5
2011-01-20 22:55
Loved the music, loved the visuals, loved the CC-SA license, loved some of the dialogs although the overall story was so-so (I guess I'm not that into Hinduism).
0.3
-
Fish Tank (2009)
4/5
2011-01-20 11:00
Raw, sometimes brutal, faul language, suburban low-life communities. And a 15-yo girl lost in it. Very good.
0.3
-
Welcome to the Rileys (2010)
3.5/5
2011-01-18 23:05
Very much like a Sunday afternoon movie. Quite good too. James Gandolfini was very good, as usual.
0.3
-
Inland Empire (2006)
1/5
2011-01-17 23:05
After few years I have finally plucked up the courage to watch this. And boy, oh was I disappointed. Three hours of almost complete nonsense. It seems I'm not cut out for that kind of mind bending movies. Apparently there is some sense in it (see imdb FAQ), but I did not see it.
0.3
-
Enter the Void (2009)
3.5/5
2011-01-16 23:20
Experimental European cinema as practiced by Gaspar Noe. This is just what you could expect out of him. It bares some resemblance to his Irreversible, although not that high. It's good, not great.
0.3
-
Lost in Translation (2003)
5/5
2011-01-14 23:23
Still one of the best romance movies of all times. It hasn't aged even a little bit. Bill Murray is simply at his best in this role. I was crying from laughter during almost every other scene with him.
0.3
-
Rock On!! (2008)
2.5/5
2011-01-13 22:42
So-so. It's ok but only as far as Bollywood movies go. Too cliche, too naive, too unrealistic, too absurd.
0.3
-
-
The Cove (2009)
4.5/5
2011-01-11 23:27
Japan killing dolphins? Seriously, wtf?
0.3
-
Somewhere (2010)
4.5/5
2011-01-10 23:15
Definitely not a movie for everybody. There's really not that much character development, no coherent storyline, it's life, just as it is and for the protagonist it's filled mostly with boredom. But the movie is quite the opposite. I found it quite engaging, especially given the fact that I've dreamed the life he's living (haven't we all?).
0.3
-
Never Let Me Go (2010)
4/5
2011-01-09 22:05
Haunting love/jealousy story, which stays with you long after the movie has ended. Subtle Sci-Fi background, creating an alternative universe, hardly showing any "magic" gadgets. Worthwhile.
0.3
-
Carlos (2010)
4/5
2011-01-08 23:20
It was almost a documentary, depicting the life of a very famous gangster/terrorist - Carlos The Jackal. I loved how he was cooperating with Saddam Hussein, KGB chief, Stasi and other numerous organizations. It was a little eye-opening that certain countries (East Germany, Hungary, Syria, Sudan) gave him asylum, providing with money, shelter and military security. I believe the same can be said now about Osama bin Laden, I'm certain some government somewhere is aiding him. Now as far as the movie goes, it's a little uneasy to watch, as there are lots of people, lots of places and hardly any plot connecting it all (apart, of course, from the main character - Carlos).
it lacks a standard plot scheme. I've watched the 165 min version. And it felt a little bit too long, dragging on sometimes. I cannot even image how the 550 min version could be. It's a good watch, nonetheless, as it accurately portrays modern forms of terrorism.
0.3
-
Kajinek (2010)
4.5/5
2011-01-07 23:05
Excellent! In Poland we had Dług, a story about crime after the fall of the Communism. In Czech republic there is Kajinek.
0.3
-
Machete (2010)
3.5/5
2011-01-06 23:05
Quite naive, but that was probably the point. Storyline does not really matter, it's all about fights, punch lines, boobs and, of course, Machete!
0.3
-
White Material (2009)
3/5
2011-01-05 22:52
Very uneven movie. Seems like lots of things have been left out. The ending doesn't make too much sense either.
0.3
-
Kray (2010)
4.5/5
2011-01-04 22:55
Very, very good. Brutal, full of fights, filled with grit and dirt. Raw. And great train chases!
0.3
-
-
The Social Network (2010)
5/5
2011-01-01 23:05
Excellent watch! The story really takes you in and never let go. And I didn't mind that supposedly most of the story was not entirely true (aka made up). Great movie to start the year with!
0.3
December, 2010
-
The American (2010)
4.5/5
2010-12-31 22:52
Homage to The Limits of Control, The Day of the Jackal, Sergio Leone's and James Bond movies. Although I must say, that choosing George Clooney for the lead was a controversial decision. He's normally a very social, the life and the soul of the party type of guy, while here he plays a very introverted and untalkative character. That felt kid of strange.
0.3
-
Buried (2010)
4/5
2010-12-28 22:49
Quite decent despite being basically a one-man/one-location show.
0.3
-
-
Inception (2010)
5/5
2010-12-21 23:10
Matrix revisited. Just one word: OMFG! Definitely THE movie to see in 2010. Or 2011 if you don't hurry.
0.3
-
The Town (2010)
4.5/5
2010-12-20 22:50
Great crime/action movie. Really has got it, even though the story is not that original.
0.3
-
Endgame (2009)
4/5
2010-12-18 22:54
Very good depiction of the talks that led to the freeing of Nelson Mandela.
0.3
-
Restrepo (2010)
3.5/5
2010-12-17 22:55
Very simliar to Armadillo - ie: war, only for real (as it's a docu). Little boring, but there's helluva lot more shooting.
0.3
-
-
-
The Other Guys (2010)
3/5
2010-12-13 22:40
Quite stupid. Actually very stupid. But, unfortunately, also quite funny. Some of the times.
0.3
-
Shrek Forever After (2010)
3.5/5
2010-12-12 22:41
Quite decent as far as it comes to 4th installments. And funny too, surprisingly as you might have fought they have squeezed any laught you can get out of Shrek in the previous three parts.
0.3
-
The First Beautiful Thing (2010)
4/5
2010-12-11 23:13
Very good family drama. Nothing new, similar stories have been told already, but it still managed to catch my attention.
0.3
-
Knight and Day (2010)
4.5/5
2010-12-10 23:15
Surprisingly good! Maybe even great. Works basically as a Mission Impossible/James Bond type of movies spoof. This works especially well for Tom Cruise, where he is playing the same "hero" as in MI. Only this time he's winking at us suggesting that it's all just for laughs. And you laugh, oh yes you do. Very.
0.3
-
22 Bullets (2010)
4/5
2010-12-09 22:45
Decent French crime/drama. And even though it's filled with clichés from start till the end, it's a good watch. Oh and even despite the improbability of driving a bike like that with one arm paralyzed.
0.3
-
Armadillo (2010)
4/5
2010-12-06 22:55
War. Only this time it's 100 per cent authentic. Like in for real. This means that most of the time nothing happens - we are as much bored as the actual soldiers - but when the action comes, it comes in full.
0.3
-
Despicable Me (2010)
5/5
2010-12-05 23:01
Great high-budged entry into the CGI world from a company outside of Pixar/Dreamworks. And what an entry it is! Simply put: marvelous and funny as hell. I was laughing basically all way long. I also loved how it sometimes crossed the line between a movie for kids and a movie for aduls (meaning there were some scenes, which are not really that appropriate for children). I wish it would at least be nominated for Oscar.
0.3
-
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
4.5/5
2010-12-04 23:09
Great story incorporated into the financial crisis of 2008 (besides the "part" about emotionally unstable/totally unreasonable girlfriend). I loved how I could compare Gordon Gekko to Peter Schiff or the bankrupt investment bank to Lehmann Brothers and how all major news events of the crisis were part of the film. It was like going through it again and remembering it all.
0.3
November, 2010
-
-
-
The Expendables (2010)
4.5/5
2010-11-27 22:30
Quite good, actually. Even despite being ultimately naive Rambo style. Unbelievable cast - seeing Bruce Wills, Sylvester Stallone and Arnold Schwarzenegger in one scene is a truly memorable experience. Plus Jet Li's role as a sort-of punchbag - marvellous!
0.3
-
-
Salt (2010)
3.5/5
2010-11-24 22:56
Sorta fairytale, but enjoyable.
0.3
-
Crazy Heart (2009)
5/5
2010-11-22 22:45
Simply put: great! Sure it's an old and told many times over story, but Jeff Bridges' perfomance just stole this movie. And the music is great, especially the title song.
0.3
-
Bakjwi (2009)
4/5
2010-11-21 22:36
Chan-wook Park's take on vampires. Decent.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Back to the Future (1985)
5/5
2010-11-20 16:30
Still one of the best movies of all times. Back in the day it was my number 1 movie. I've watched it over 20 times. Now old age is seen clearly, and some situations, characters seem a little bit goofy, but it still has its charm. And it still just as much enjoyable.
0.3
-
A Woman in Berlin (2008)
4.5/5
2010-11-19 21:20
Great study of what war causes to humanity, although sometimes I found it hard to identify with the main character knowing what the Germans did in WW2.
0.3
-
Agora (2009)
4/5
2010-11-18 21:25
Christianity: keeping humanity in dark ages for as long as neccessary (over 1000 years...).
0.3
-
Leningrad (2009)
4.5/5
2010-11-18 18:06
Good story accommpanied with so-so acting and very poor dialogues. Enojoyable nonetheless.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Pandorum (2009)
5/5
2010-11-14 22:46
Great (and believable!) story, even though it's been done a thousand times in various remixes. Decent acting. Very engaging, I had my hands sweating from start to finish. Overally - excellent movie!
0.3
-
-
-
Ponyo (2008)
3/5
2010-11-09 23:20
Good, not great. Grand master Miyazaki showing his aging?
0.3
-
The A-Team (2010)
4/5
2010-11-07 22:58
Entertaining even despite being extremely silly.
0.3
-
-
-
-
The Road (2009)
5/5
2010-11-04 19:54
Very poignant post-apocalyptic drama.
0.3
-
-
October, 2010
-
-
-
-
-
-
Predators (2010)
4/5
2010-10-25 22:49
Decent shoot'em up, although Adrien Brody as a ruthless lead was a little bit miss-casted.
0.3
-
-
-
Repo Men (2010)
0.5/5
2010-10-21 23:15
Ridiculously absurd, total nonsense and, in consequence, utter crap.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Secret of Kells (2009)
4/5
2010-10-12 23:10
Wonderful animation accompanying a somewhat not too complicated and not entirely engaging story.
0.3
-
-
The Book of Eli (2010)
4/5
2010-10-10 23:15
Zatoichi meets Mad Max. Loved the post-apocalyptical world. The only flaw was the biblical theme of the film.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
4/5
2010-10-01 11:19
Very light movie for Tim Burton, I was very surprised at that. Overally it's a nice classic fairytale with lots of visual glory.
0.3
September, 2010
-
Kick-Ass (2010)
2/5
2010-09-29 12:14
Piss-poor. Few funny moments and that's it.
0.3
-
Robin Hood (2010)
4.5/5
2010-09-26 20:01
Enjoyable from start till the very end. Sure it was very naive, but the story has got me hooked pretty good.
0.3
-
-
Invictus (2009)
4/5
2010-09-24 23:10
Only good. For director this range and the two leads, that's not flattering.
0.3
-
Mr. Nobody (2009)
4/5
2010-09-22 23:20
The story's been told many times before. Not much there that would make this one any original. Still, the 21st century vision is quite appealing. Good watch.
0.3
-
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
5/5
2010-09-21 23:07
Genius. Genius fraud. Or maybe not. Excellent none the less. And the Madonna's Celebration covery is actually incredibly beautiful.
0.3
-
-
Ondine (2009)
4.5/5
2010-09-19 23:07
Nice fairy-tale. Misery is easy. Happiness... you have to work at.
0.3
-
-
Ciacho (2010)
1/5
2010-09-16 23:10
Mediocre? Nope. Piss-poor, more like it.
0.3
-
Hel (2009)
4/5
2010-09-15 23:12
A świat? Świat jest przereklamowany. Very good.
0.3
-
Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)
5/5
2010-09-14 23:14
Exceptional person, exceptional movie, exceptional role. Certainly deserves an Oscar nomination, although I'm quite positive they don't give them out to TV movies.
0.3
-
-
Ajami (2009)
4/5
2010-09-09 23:35
Comedy of mistakes. Only it's not a comedy. Rather a brutal drama.
0.3
-
-
Four Lions (2010)
1.5/5
2010-09-04 14:32
Piss-poor, rather than excellent, as imdb ratings would suggest.
0.3
-
Die Fremde / When We Leave (2010)
4/5
2010-09-02 23:01
Same story, same cultures, same countries. It's been told many times over before. Still, this one is quite good. Uneven in the end, this is my only gripe.
0.3
August, 2010
-
Tokyo! (2008)
3.5/5
2010-08-31 23:47
Overall so-so. Three disconnected stories. Only the last one was good. Others were merely bearable.
0.3
-
No One Knows About Persian Cats (2009)
4.5/5
2010-08-30 23:41
Excellent indie-making in a country, when singing by females is forbidden. Movie forbidden to make, banned in its own country, Iran. Definitely a must see.
0.3
-
Ip Man 2 (2010)
4.5/5
2010-08-29 00:27
Cheesy first-half. Excellent second half right up until the end. All the right emotions were there.
0.3
-
Paper Man (2009)
4.5/5
2010-08-24 23:34
Psychosis neurosis. Revisited. Again. Charming(ly). Definitely my type of movie. Time well spent.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
July, 2010
-
-
-
-
Greenberg (2010)
4.5/5
2010-07-18 00:29
Garden State meets Reign Over Me. Excellent.
0.3
-
-
The Crazies (2010)
3/5
2010-07-11 23:33
Seen it all before. Nothing new here. Move along.
0.3
June, 2010
-
-
Metropia (2009)
4.5/5
2010-06-23 23:50
Excellent. 1984/Metropolis/Matrix combined in a claustrophobic animated vision.
0.3
-
Owl and the Sparrow (2007)
3/5
2010-06-18 00:48
OK, I suppose. Not that engaging, although the little girl was quite charismatic.
0.3
-
-
A Wednesday (2008)
2.5/5
2010-06-16 00:57
So-so. I've seen it all before. And this time it's even quite poorly made.
0.3
-
-
Eastern Plays (2009)
4.5/5
2010-06-14 00:37
Touching the humanity. Maybe little disturbing, definitely thought provoking.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Unthinkable (2010)
4.5/5
2010-06-07 10:55
Intense. Excellent performances. Thought provoking.
0.3
-
-
May, 2010
-
-
-
-
Tetro (2009)
3.5/5
2010-05-22 14:21
Decent overally, but I expected something better from the great master.
0.3
-
-
-
Il divo (2008)
4/5
2010-05-16 00:45
Visually stunning. Storyline could be perhaps more clear as I do not know too much about Italian history of politics, but I wasn't the target of this movie. Corruption, killing, mafia connections and lust for power. Yep. That's what this movie has shown.
0.3
-
Chloe (2009)
3.5/5
2010-05-15 10:49
Lesser Egoyan's work. Totally unoriginal story, yet the performances were good enough to make it convincing.
0.3
-
Madeo (2009)
4/5
2010-05-14 00:01
Difficult movie, hard to watch. Although quite rewarding.
0.3
-
-
Zero (2009/I)
4.5/5
2010-05-09 01:00
Polish Crash. And even though there were many movies before showing inter-connected paths of many characters over the course of one night, it is Crash that we all now compare such movies to. And so Zero is the same. And as such, it's Excellent. Oh, and the nightclub's bathroom scene is awesome!
0.3
-
-
April, 2010
-
Rewers (2009)
5/5
2010-04-30 01:01
Polish movie american style. Excellent would be not enough to say about it.
0.3
-
Dom zly (2009)
5/5
2010-04-23 01:06
Gritty, brutal, bloody, vodka flavoured look at communist Poland. What a look. Disturbing. Very powerful.
0.3
March, 2010
-
2012 (2009)
5/5
2010-03-27 18:10
Love big disaster movies. And they even don't have to be based on plausible scenarios to be decent enough.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Blind Side (2009)
5/5
2010-03-21 20:45
Movie about football that actually has not that much of a football at all. Great and inspiring story.
0.3
-
Surrogates (2009)
3.5/5
2010-03-20 18:20
Decent, decent. Even though there were too many technological loopholes that made the whole surrogates design completely unusable in practice, so there was no chance for them to become so ubiquitous as presented. Bruce Wills, however, delivers. Us usually.
0.3
-
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
4.5/5
2010-03-19 20:30
Very good, even despite that both main characters were neither 100% good nor 100% bad.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Feng sheng (2009)
3.5/5
2010-03-16 00:28
Lil' bit complicated and too unprobable. Although watchable.
0.3
-
-
Los abrazos rotos (2009)
4.5/5
2010-03-14 11:56
Very decent. I both loved and hated the unfinished character of this movie. And it felt like a badly edited one too. Intentionally, of course. Was he blind or was he not? Was he Mateo or was he Harry? Does she love or hate the rich Martel?
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Balibo (2009)
3/5
2010-03-07 01:17
Yet another sad story written on the pages of human history. Fifth of the East Timor population killed. Too bad that the film was not good enough to capture my full attention. I found myself reading the wikipedia more than watching the movie.
0.3
-
The Stoning of Soraya M. (2008)
4.5/5
2010-03-06 00:48
Brutal truth about the middle-age practices around the world when it comes to basic human rights. This time it's about Iran.
0.3
-
Sin nombre (2009)
4.5/5
2010-03-05 01:07
Many, many movies I've seen dealing with this subject. The story's always the same. Only the characters change. Still this one's quite unique. Very good watch.
0.3
-
-
The Man from Earth (2007)
5/5
2010-03-03 01:26
Truly a mind blowing experience. What if there IS a man like this walking the earth?
0.3
-
February, 2010
-
Forever Strong (2008)
4.5/5
2010-02-26 01:12
Very decent high-school football rugby movie. Just when I thought I was over those kind of movies...
0.3
-
Nothing But the Truth (2008)
5/5
2010-02-25 01:25
Love, love, just LOVE political thrillers. 'specially ones like this one. It has even made me cry. LOVED IT.
0.3
-
The Box (2009/I)
4.5/5
2010-02-24 01:12
Love the work of Richard Kelly. Each of his movies is a tough mind-bending experience. And so is this one.
0.3
-
-
Nobel Son (2007)
4/5
2010-02-21 01:23
Excellent premises. First half is a very enjoyable joyride. Nice twits, action keeping you on your toes. Excellent dialogues. Exquisite music! All ruined by the closing act. Totally unnecessary twists, too complicated, just poor. Overally it was a good movie that could have been great.
0.3
-
Black Dynamite (2009)
3/5
2010-02-17 01:11
Decent spoof of 70s black gangster movies. Few good laughs.
0.3
-
-
Whip It (2009)
2.5/5
2010-02-14 23:38
So-so. It seems I'm really getting too old for those teenage movies.
0.3
-
January, 2010
-
Restul e tacere (2007)
5/5
2010-01-31 23:58
Romanian masterpiece about another 1910s cinematic masterpiece.
0.3
-
-
-
Goodbye Solo (2008)
4.5/5
2010-01-24 10:27
Very engaging. Maybe a little bit unsatisfying at the end as we are not given any explanations.
0.3
-
-
-
Wojna polsko-ruska (2009)
3.5/5
2010-01-20 00:05
Polish urban low-life love story. More like an experiment in cinematography than a movie. Enjoyable mostlby because of Borys Szyc's role.
0.3
-
Big Fan (2009)
3.5/5
2010-01-18 00:53
Quite funny. Not all the time, but often enough.
0.3
-
Kader (2006)
4.5/5
2010-01-17 00:21
Love story more tragic than Romeo & Juliet.
0.3
-
-
December, 2009
-
-
-
-
Extract (2009)
2/5
2009-12-07 00:36
Piss poor, unfortunately. Too bad the Mike Judge is a man of one movie (Office Space).
0.3
-
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
4.5/5
2009-12-05 00:04
Inglourious indeed. Slowly getting to the right pace, but rewarding in the end. Oh, very rewarding.
0.3
-
November, 2009
-
World's Greatest Dad (2009)
3/5
2009-11-30 23:49
Dark comedy. Not sure what to make of it. Enjoyable monetarily, but confusing a little bit.
0.3
-
Ink (2009/I)
3.5/5
2009-11-27 21:54
Completely independent Sci-Fi thriller and quite decent too.
0.3
-
-
Crossing Over (2009)
4.5/5
2009-11-22 23:22
Powerful. +1 for borderless civilisation. -1 for America.
0.3
-
The Hangover (2009)
4/5
2009-11-21 21:13
Really good comedy! Very surprising for a Hollywod one.
0.3
-
Moon (2009)
5/5
2009-11-20 00:19
Simply put: incredible. And terrifying. Really terrifying. The presented scenario is way too plausible. Just not yet. Loved the 2001 references, especially how Gerty was the exact oppsite of HAL.
0.3
-
Disgrace (2008)
4/5
2009-11-18 23:50
Very difficult and uncomfortable, even to the point of being unpleasant to watch. Not to mention that I was expecting a political drama, not family tragedies. As usual, some posts on imdb board were very helpful in understanding better the ending and the motives of both main character and his daughter.
0.3
-
Food, Inc. (2008)
4/5
2009-11-18 22:34
Not really an eye-opener, as I knew already about most of the corporate business behind food. Still, very interesting watch.
0.3
-
9 (2009/I)
4/5
2009-11-17 00:07
Definitely imaginative. Maybe not a masterpiece, but strong, quite strong.
0.3
-
-
-
Julie & Julia (2009)
4.5/5
2009-11-14 00:30
Movies about cooking are almost always magical. There's just something special about them.
0.3
-
Ballast (2008)
3.5/5
2009-11-13 00:13
Minimalistic. That's the right word to describe it.
0.3
-
-
-
-
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
4/5
2009-11-08 21:35
Good. Maybe even very good. Certainly not that good as the hype would have you believe.
0.3
-
-
-
Up (2009)
4.5/5
2009-11-06 00:23
Very good.
0.3
-
Choke (2008)
5/5
2009-11-05 00:36
Brilliant, to be honest.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Adoration (2008)
5/5
2009-11-02 00:28
Love Atom Egoyan. Always did, always will.
0.3
-
Good (2008)
4/5
2009-11-01 21:58
"Thought-provoking morality play". Yes, that's what I should've said.
0.3
October, 2009
-
-
-
-
Tatarak (2009)
4/5
2009-10-25 00:32
Very personal film for Wajda and, even more, for Janda. Difficult and demanding movie, but definitely important in Polish cinematography.
0.3
-
Public Enemies (2009)
3/5
2009-10-15 00:26
So-so. Decent story, yet technically awfully bad. Weird sound issues, shaky camera work and everything looks theatrical.
0.3
-
-
The Soviet Story (2008)
4.5/5
2009-10-13 16:31
Not really an eye opener, as most of those revelations were known to me, but it was definitely a good movie sorting and suming it all up.
0.3
-
Whatever Works (2009)
4.5/5
2009-10-12 23:44
Woody Allen, Woody Allen. How could I not love you if you keep making those films again and again?
0.3
-
-
-
Who Killed the Electric Car? (2006)
4/5
2009-10-09 22:55
Great film. A little bit one sided, without saying much about the problems associated with electric cars (like how to produce the requireed electricity and how much more does the clean energy cost or the problems with wearing of the batteries). EV1 was really pioneer. No doubt about that. Shame they killed it. Good that electric cars are now being taken more seriously.
0.3
-
-
-
-
September, 2009
-
-
John Rabe (2009)
5/5
2009-09-24 21:34
Extraordinary man. Similarities to Oscar Schindler are natural.
0.3
-
Loft (2008/I)
4/5
2009-09-22 23:35
Complicated and maybe just a little bit too unmotivated plot. Stiil, rewarding and very good.
0.3
-
-
Jerry Maguire (1996)
5/5
2009-09-20 23:15
It's 2009 and a 1996 movie still got me going. It's still one of the best movies of all times, for me. Top 5. Easily. Still made me cry. American Dream all the way. Yes, it had me at the hello.
0.3
-
Lymelife (2008)
4.5/5
2009-09-19 23:24
The American Dream Sucks. Lyme disease sucks much much more.
0.3
-
Eldorado (2008)
1.5/5
2009-09-19 18:21
Boring. Just that, simply boring.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Ile wazy kon trojanski? (2008)
4.5/5
2009-09-12 11:14
Very good! Nice little comedy, maybe not an instant cult-classic like some of the other Machulski's movies, but still very good.
0.3
-
-
General - zamach na Gibraltarze (2009)
4.5/5
2009-09-09 23:21
Excellent topic. So controversial, so many hypothesizes as to the real reason of Sikorski's death. Piss poor quality, as is usual for Polish productions, fortunately it did not have too big of an impact on the movie.
0.3
-
-
-
-
August, 2009
-
-
State of Play (2009)
5/5
2009-08-29 23:15
Political/crime thriller that keeps you on your toes for full two hours and then some. Perfect, perfect, perfect.
0.3
-
-
-
-
The Informers (2009)
4.5/5
2009-08-23 23:21
Totally incoherent and chaotic. Lots of interconnected stories with AIDS in the background. It was hard to really feel any kind of emotional attachment to any of the characters, as they were all really rotten.
0.3
-
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
3/5
2009-08-21 22:22
Quite bad if you see it from the perspective of previous X-Men movies. OK if you see it just for the action. It could've been so good...
0.3
-
Sukai kurora (2008)
4.5/5
2009-08-16 23:45
Excellent. Imdb forums are indispensable when it comes to understanding such movies. And I just loved all references to Poland.
0.3
-
-
In the Loop (2009)
3.5/5
2009-08-14 23:36
Ok, I guess. Lots of swearing, few quite funny moments, but a little bit too hectic.
0.3
-
Home (2009/I)
3.5/5
2009-08-13 22:52
Visually magnificent, although I don't quite agree with all of the global warming thesis.
0.3
-
Watchmen (2009)
5/5
2009-08-10 23:29
Don't have to say much. I just loved it.
0.3
-
-
I Love You, Man (2009)
4/5
2009-08-06 23:55
Funny, funny, funny! Really funny! Which is quite surprising considering how much shit comes out of Hollywood these days.
0.3
-
-
Adventureland (2009)
1/5
2009-08-04 23:16
Bad, bad, bad. Just plainly bad. Superbad. Only Superbad was super. This one's just bad. Just one funny scene (with the bat).
0.3
-
Mammoth (2009)
5/5
2009-08-02 23:11
Extremely good. Moodysson shows his top form.
0.3
-
Religulous (2008)
4/5
2009-08-02 18:50
Bill Maher's take on various religions. Good laugh, yet scary at the same time.
0.3
-
-
July, 2009
-
-
Coraline (2009)
4/5
2009-07-27 19:33
Superb animation with decent story for a little bigger kids.
0.3
-
-
San suk si gin (2009)
4/5
2009-07-21 00:17
Decent crime drama starring Jackie Chan in a role like no other.
0.3
-
-
Bottle Shock (2008)
4.5/5
2009-07-19 00:14
Just great. Despite being a little bit naive. Yet all of that was supposedly true.
0.3
-
Duplicity (2009)
3/5
2009-07-15 23:28
So-so. I'd give it 5 stars but always-charming Clive Owen stars in it, so it got 6.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Push (2009)
3/5
2009-07-02 23:55
Stupid but enjoyable.
0.3
June, 2009
-
Zift (2008)
4/5
2009-06-29 23:17
Intriguing/entertaining.
0.3
-
Che: Part Two (2008)
3/5
2009-06-28 23:25
Boliva was difficult for Che and so is the second part of Sodenbergh's biopic. Not much happens, but apparently that's the way it was.
0.3
-
Che: Part One (2008)
3.5/5
2009-06-27 23:10
Way, way too long. And a little bit boring, although entertaining, momentarily.
0.3
-
Franklyn (2008)
3/5
2009-06-27 00:09
Surreal & schrizophrenic trip to the Meanwhile city.
0.3
-
Knowing (2009)
3.5/5
2009-06-25 23:56
Oridnary hollywood catastrophic flick. Stupid, sure, enjoyabe too.
0.3
-
Flammen & Citronen (2008)
3.5/5
2009-06-23 23:40
Decent story about two legendary Danish resistance group heroes during WW2.
0.3
-
-
Secret défense (2008)
4.5/5
2009-06-18 23:05
Great epsionage/spy thriller. Classic story yet highly enjoyable.
0.3
-
Divorzio all'italiana (1961)
4.5/5
2009-06-17 22:57
Very good italian comedy. I was really surprised how funny it was despite being so old. [DKF Marcello]
0.3
-
-
-
-
Rabbit à la Berlin (2009)
5/5
2009-06-10 22:02
Brilliant analogy made between the rabbits living inside the no man's land inside the Berlin Wall and people living on both sides of it. Funny and tragic at the same time. [DKF Marcello]
0.3
-
Pizza be Auschwitz (2009)
4/5
2009-06-10 21:20
Strong/heavy documentary about a concentration camps surviver doing a journey to the camps with his family. [DKF Marcello]
0.3
-
The Pixar Story (2007)
4/5
2009-06-07 19:26
Great documentary about a great company making great movies (of which I've seen all).
0.3
-
-
Brave Story (2006)
3/5
2009-06-06 00:01
Barely ok. Too kiddie and too much Miyazaki like.
0.3
-
-
-
Twelve Monkeys (1995)
5/5
2009-06-02 23:58
Definitely one of the best Sci-Fi movies ever. Even though it's not really so much Sci-Fi. It's like the third or fourth time I'm watching this and boy it never gets old. Sure, it's dated now and it even shows, but the emotions are still there. Oh yes they are.
0.3
May, 2009
-
-
The International (2009)
4.5/5
2009-05-30 23:58
Very good, even though it plays the old/used/abused international conspiracy theory. Well, this is the difference between truth and fiction. Fiction has to make sense.
0.3
-
Fanboys (2008)
5/5
2009-05-27 23:28
Star Wars. It's more than a movie. It's more than life. I still remeber the first Star Wars Episode I trailer. I've watched it way more than a hundred times.
0.3
-
Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma (1975)
3.5/5
2009-05-26 00:07
Hard for me to say anything, really. Disturbing, yes. I kind of wish it had been put in a context, with some kind of explanation why and who were those people. [Apparently, after reading some more, the overall context might not have been that much necessary. Although it helped knowing it was based on Marquis de Sade's work.] [The Abu Ghraib/Lynndie England case now looks a little bit different.]
0.3
-
Il fiore delle mille e una notte (1974)
3.5/5
2009-05-25 00:15
Definitely the best out of the Pasolini's Trilogy of (Sex) Life. I kind of wish the stories were more 'complete' instead of being cut out in the middle.
0.3
-
I racconti di Canterbury (1972)
3/5
2009-05-24 00:10
Sex tales from the middle ages. Great vision of hell (in the end). Other than that, you must be accustomed more to this kind of cinema to enjoy it properly. Unfortunately, I'm not.
0.3
-
Il Decameron (1971)
3/5
2009-05-23 20:28
Nine erotic tales set in the Fourteenth century. Interesting watch, maybe a few funny moments. I loved the actors and their teeths.
0.3
-
-
-
Chi bi xia: Jue zhan tian xia (2009)
4.5/5
2009-05-20 23:49
Great war epic. Could be a true masterpiece if only there were more war and less personal affairs. And maybe just a little bit less CGI. Great war epic, nonetheless.
0.3
-
Chi bi (2008)
4.5/5
2009-05-20 00:02
Very good and very enjoyable, even despite the fact, that it's the second time in the last 6 months that I was watching this movie. Tomorrow - Part 2.
0.3
-
Dreamgirls (2006)
3/5
2009-05-18 23:32
Uhm, ok, I guess. One good song - One Night Only by Jennifer Hudson, the original one.
0.3
-
The Burning Plain (2008)
5/5
2009-05-17 23:58
Love Guillermo Arriaga's work. Love Alejandro González Iñárritu's work. Love love love.
0.3
-
Revolutionary Road (2008)
5/5
2009-05-15 00:11
People growing apart of each other. What a thrill ride. One second bursting in tears from laughter, other moment with tragedy and sadeness.
0.3
-
-
Nordwand (2008)
4.5/5
2009-05-11 23:50
Deeply moving. Very tragic story.
0.3
-
Clubbed (2008)
3.5/5
2009-05-10 23:35
Decent, although hardly original.
0.3
-
-
-
Two Lovers (2008)
4/5
2009-05-07 23:52
So true. So personal. In fact too personal.
0.3
-
Defiance (2008)
4.5/5
2009-05-06 23:18
Bielski brothers as the new Schindlers. The Bielskis never sought recognition for what they did... and I was weeping as a child.
0.3
-
Steep (2007/I)
4.5/5
2009-05-04 23:40
Big mountain skiing history. This film is so awesome I didn't really mind they were skiing, not snowboarding.
0.3
-
-
Hellraiser (1987)
1.5/5
2009-05-03 22:17
Hellriser aka the mother of all B-class horror movies. Cheesy acting, cheesy music, cheesy effects. The only cool thing was the main hell dude from the poster.
0.3
-
-
Sharkwater (2006)
4.5/5
2009-05-01 21:13
Disturbing eye-opener. Maybe just a little bit too harsh in judging the acts of man, but then again, all movies about protecting the environment are like this.
0.3
April, 2009
-
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (2005)
3.5/5
2009-04-30 23:51
Much too complicated and way too many characters. But I guess that's the way with FF. Played game, once upon a time. Even the 7th, I think. For a little while. Now as the movie goes - stunning visuals and confusing plot. Oh well... ['2009 version].
0.3
-
Oorlogswinter (2008)
4.5/5
2009-04-29 22:42
War through the eyes of a child. No, scratch that. War and fighting of a child during war. Yes, that's more accurate.
0.3
-
Død snø (2009)
1.5/5
2009-04-28 23:22
Zombies, zombies, zombies. Stupid, stupid, stupid. Oh well...
0.3
-
Elegy (2008/I)
5/5
2009-04-27 22:35
Beautiful. Touching. I could relate so closely with him.
0.3
-
Om Shanti Om (2007)
4/5
2009-04-26 23:56
As Bollywood as it gets. Sometimes I think that they make movies purely to show dancing and singing. The story is just something to add in the mix. And of course those movies really take you in after the second hour or so... but then you're in for a really good time.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
5/5
2009-04-23 23:38
Certainly made me cry. And completely blew me away too. Strange that this kind of movie got an Oscar. Even stranger is that it got the most important one. Strong piece of cinema and very unlike any Bollywood movie you might have seen.
0.3
-
Nine Lives (2005)
2.5/5
2009-04-22 17:25
Ok, I s'pose. Little bit without context, just some stories, not necessairly very interconnected.
0.3
-
-
Rachel Getting Married (2008)
2/5
2009-04-20 23:50
"Did you notice how there were no Eskimos, gays nor transvestite represented in this movie. What a racist movie! And the band at the wedding wasn't village people doing YMCA. Another proof that this movie is homophobic. "
"What on earth does the colour or nationality of the wedding guests and friends in this wonderful movie have to do with anything. They're all just people."
"are you saying Eskimos, native Americans and Australian aborigenes are not people? they weren't represented in this movie."
"Why the fu_ck should Eskimos, native Americans etc be represented in the movie."
"Because Rachel is getting married."
And that basically sums it up. Way overdone. Dogma US style.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Australia (2008)
3/5
2009-04-16 00:01
Too family-movie. Too cliche. Too black/white characters. A little too long, yet too short (you can tell where the cuts have been made).
0.3
-
Frost/Nixon (2008)
4.5/5
2009-04-14 23:38
- Did you order the Code Red? Col. Jessep: - You’re Goddamned right I did!. So much like A Few Good Men. Still, excellent.
0.3
-
Muk gong (2006)
4.5/5
2009-04-13 23:20
Very entertaining. Great portrait of people with power that became delusional.
0.3
-
-
Doubt (2008/I)
4/5
2009-04-12 20:54
Very good. Strong performance duo by Hoffman/Strip.
0.3
-
The Dark Knight (2008)
4.5/5
2009-04-11 23:41
Good. Very good in fact. Not great, although close.
Why So Serious?
0.3
-
-
-
Vals Im Bashir (2008)
4/5
2009-04-09 23:41
Animated (sort of) documentary. Reminded me a little bit about Persepolis, which made a very strong impresion on me. This one had not such an impact.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Paris (2008)
3/5
2009-04-05 00:02
OK movie about not so ok Paris/French people. Boring too. Both people and the movie...
0.3
-
-
-
-
Yes Man (2008)
3/5
2009-04-01 20:34
Quite ok as far as hollywood comedies go.
0.3
March, 2009
-
-
Passchendaele (2008)
2/5
2009-03-31 00:12
Passchendaele aka Jesus from Canada during WW1. Way too hagiographical.
0.3
-
Martyrs (2008)
3.5/5
2009-03-30 00:26
Nothing, nothing could prepare me for this one. Truly the most gruesome, brutal, shocking, violent, disgusting, repulsive movie I've ever seen (watching it in HD might have something to do with it too). One that stays with you for a long time...
0.3
-
Dexter S03 (2008)
2.5/5
2009-03-29 21:17
Third season blows. Everything's so lame... No new, fresh ideas, only old ones played over and over again.
0.3
-
Milk (2008)
4.5/5
2009-03-28 23:37
Exce man, extraordinary movement, great movie.
0.3
-
Blindness (2008)
3.5/5
2009-03-27 23:14
Decent, although flawed (both main characters actions' were not sufficiently justified).
0.3
-
Bolt (2008)
4.5/5
2009-03-26 22:29
Excellent. Some flaws, sure. Maybe just a little bit too childish too, yet good nonetheless.
0.3
-
-
First Descent (2005)
5/5
2009-03-11 23:13
Definitely THE snowboarding movie. Pretty awesome, naturally. Alpes, here I come!
0.3
-
-
-
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
5/5
2009-03-06 23:24
A world of its own. A world of Charlie Kaufman. Great movie about passing away and importance of things. And even though the world goes on for eons and eons you are only here for a fraction of a fraction of a second. Most of your time is spent being dead or not yet born. But while alive, you wait in vain wasting years for a phone call or a letter or a look... from someone or something to make it all right. And it never comes, or it seems to, but it doesn't really. So you spend your time in vague regret or vaguer hope that something good will come along.
0.3
-
Role Models (2008)
3/5
2009-03-05 23:16
So-so. Althogh from all of the stupid hollywood comedies this one's quite good.
0.3
February, 2009
-
-
Seven Pounds (2008)
5/5
2009-02-25 00:26
Left me speechless. I haven't cried so much in a very very long time...
0.3
-
-
-
Body of Lies (2008)
3.5/5
2009-02-21 20:47
So-so script. Something just didn't click in there. Still, great action that keeps you on your toes.
0.3
-
-
-
Pride and Glory (2008)
4/5
2009-02-18 22:57
I always say it. There is something in those cops flicks. There is something in them...
0.3
-
Üç maymun (2008)
1.5/5
2009-02-17 23:20
Ultimately boring... great visuals, but weak, unengaging story.
0.3
-
Dexter S02 (2007)
5/5
2009-02-17 00:10
Excellent. First few episodes were rather boring, but just after the fifth or so the pace dramatically changed and it was a thrill ride till the very end. Dexter, you're the perfect addiction.
0.3
-
-
W. (2008)
3/5
2009-02-09 23:43
Good. And it's true that after watching this you feel at least a little bit of simpathy towards George.
0.3
-
Black Gold (2006)
2/5
2009-02-07 23:55
So-so. Too many problems raised without giving any real insight into them. Sure you could put the blame on US/EU, and sure, subsidizing food production in general is not good, but the truth lies in the details, which this movie lacks. What are the specific laws and WTO regulations that make coffee price so low for Ethiopians? And what really subsidizing foods in EU/US and coffee price have in common? After all coffee is planted solely in the southern hemisphere...
0.3
-
-
Dexter S01 (2006)
5/5
2009-02-03 23:40
Dexter, you're like an addiction. The worst of all. Just a couple of days it took me to swim through the first 12 episodes. Yeah, it's true, you just can't stop. And each one is better than the previous one. Now what I need is a little break, as to not feed my addiction too much.
0.3
January, 2009
-
-
Goodbye Bafana (2007)
4.5/5
2009-01-28 23:28
Excellent. You can not allow guilt or bitterness to cloud your way forward -- Nelson Mandela.
0.3
-
Somers Town (2008)
2.5/5
2009-01-28 18:02
Hmm... not really know what to say. Was ok, I guess.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Die Welle (2008)
4.5/5
2009-01-24 23:59
Love, love movies about power. 'specially about abusing it. This one's great, except for a little flawed ending. S'pose it could not have been different.
0.3
-
Kabluey (2007)
2.5/5
2009-01-24 15:38
Uhm, so-so. Or perhaps even less so.
0.3
-
-
-
The Puffy Chair (2005)
1.5/5
2009-01-21 23:38
A bunch of stupid people doing a bunch of stupid things. Yeah, indie rocks! Not.
0.3
-
JCVD (2008)
2/5
2009-01-21 22:11
Uhm, original, yeah, but a little bit boring, predictable. Less than so-so.
0.3
-
-
The Express (2008)
4.5/5
2009-01-17 23:49
Really love love love Hollywood sports movies. The good ones, that is. This one's no exception.
0.3
-
2:37 (2006)
4.5/5
2009-01-15 23:39
There's something in those high-school movies. Especially if they're not of American descent. This one has goot too much of it, much too much. Very disturbing. Similar to Elephant, in way, only goes inside characters. Deep.
0.3
-
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
4/5
2009-01-14 23:46
Woody Allen we know and love to watch. Excellent first half with low middle ground and much too quick and a little bit messy finish. Can't have everything...
0.3
-
Ten Inch Hero (2007)
2/5
2009-01-14 21:50
Not really good. It's all been said and done. N times over. Nothing, literally, nothing original.
0.3
-
-
-
Gomorra (2008)
4.5/5
2009-01-10 23:53
Italian mafia resurrected? Or was it that it was always there...
0.3
-
-
Jak zyc (2008)
3.5/5
2009-01-08 18:49
More than ok. Although a little bit too simplistic.
0.3
-
-
Hái-kak chhit-ho (2008)
2.5/5
2009-01-07 00:00
Supposedly the biggest Taiwanese movie. Like ever. Well, I guess it was ok. Very messy at the beginning, I've almost stopped watching. Only after reading the review on imdb (telling me not to care about the beginning) I resumed playing. Overally it's just a love story, that is way too long and way too complicated (too many subplots...). And yes, I did not quite catch most of it.
0.3
-
The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
3/5
2009-01-05 23:46
Legends never die? Apparently this one did. Maybe not fully, but sufficiently. The myth is gone. X-Files is no more. The story, the atmosphere, the plot, all those are ok, but the relationship and discussions between Scully and Molder leave a lot to be desired. Just ok. And I think it could not have been made any other way.
0.3
-
Ghost Town (2008/II)
3/5
2009-01-04 23:44
Just okey. Overly simplistic as for my taste. Yet, nice little romantic story with some funny moments here and there.
0.3
-
The Duchess (2008)
4.5/5
2009-01-03 23:39
Really good! A little tragic story about the lack of choices/imprisonment and... love. Marvelous performance by Ralph Fiennes accompanied greatly by Kiera Knightley. The Duke as a character was so funny (unintentionally, maybe not) I was almost bursting into tears.
0.3
-
Death Race (2008)
1/5
2009-01-02 23:40
Whoa... so unbelievably stupid, so full of holes. Crap crap crap! No more Jason Statham movies?
0.3
-
December, 2008
-
Spriggan (1998)
3.5/5
2008-12-30 20:40
Classic anime in the mood of Akira.
0.3
-
Pineapple Express (2008)
3.5/5
2008-12-29 23:40
After all those lame comedies coming out of Hollywood lately - this one was actually funny!
0.3
-
Lejdis (2008)
2/5
2008-12-28 22:21
Irritating, to say the least...
0.3
-
-
Eagle Eye (2008)
1.5/5
2008-12-26 23:53
So unbelievably stupid, it's beyond belief. So many loopholes, yeah, this whole movie is one gigantic loophole. On the good side it was quite fast-paced, despite clocking on nearly two hours. Still... Anyway, a 6.8 on imdb for this? You've got to be kidding me.
0.3
-
-
Karamazovi (2008)
3.5/5
2008-12-25 16:55
Strange/complicated. Yet somehow engaging.
0.3
-
-
-
Môme, La (2007)
4.5/5
2008-12-21 00:23
Too big of a person. Too big of a movie. Extraordinary voice and extraordinary, but sadly, tragic life.
0.3
-
-
Chi bi (2008)
5/5
2008-12-14 23:48
Just what the fuck? The moment the movie was really rolling it has simply ended. Had I known that before I would wait for the second part... Damn. Still, amazing.
0.3
-
-
Ye yan (2006)
3.5/5
2008-12-13 21:45
Visually stunning. Theatrically correct (with flying sword fights, et cetera). Decent, not great.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Righteous Kill (2008)
3/5
2008-12-05 23:43
Not that good cup movie, although premises and cast were excellent. I'd say the motives and actions of the noir character were not sufficiently motivated. At least not sufficiently to me.
0.3
-
-
Taken (2008/I)
5/5
2008-12-02 23:55
The way action flicks should be made. Maybe, just maybe, a tiny little bit too Rambo/berserk, but hey, that's the way we/I like it.
0.3
November, 2008
-
Wanted (2008)
1.5/5
2008-11-30 23:38
So unbelievably stupid...
0.3
-
The Fall (2006)
4/5
2008-11-29 23:56
Takes a long while to actually get going, but it rewards you in the end.
0.3
-
Tropic Thunder (2008)
3/5
2008-11-28 23:43
Stupid, stupid, just way too stupid. Although some funny moments and a great cast.
0.3
-
Ober (2006)
5/5
2008-11-27 23:55
Absurd. Totally absurd. Brilliant. Totally brilliant. Similar to one old Woody Allen movie and Stranger Than Fiction. Yet so much more refined. I loved Edgar, played by Alex van Warmerdam, the director and script writer.
0.3
-
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)
3/5
2008-11-26 23:44
Quite unordinary movie. Even for Mike Leigh. Hard to say whether it was good or not.
0.3
-
Admiral (2008)
5/5
2008-11-21 22:40
Incredible. Even though it felt like someone was trying to squish a three hour epic into a two hour movie. Still, it was wonderful.
0.3
-
Señal, La (2007)
2.5/5
2008-11-18 23:48
Classic film noir from Argentina. A little bit boring and too complicated.
0.3
-
Arumdabda (2008)
3/5
2008-11-16 23:52
Way too exaggerated, although the story is quite believable. The main character too. The rapist too. Only all other characters are drawn with a way too thick pencil. Exaggerated, that's the right word.
0.3
-
Get Smart (2008)
3/5
2008-11-15 22:30
So-so. Funny, sure, but definitely too stupid.
0.3
-
Mongol (2007)
5/5
2008-11-14 23:11
Spectacular. Just so good...
0.3
-
-
Soom (2007)
2.5/5
2008-11-12 00:11
Did not really understand it. Despite imdb comments.
0.3
-
Eden Lake (2008)
4.5/5
2008-11-11 00:10
Terryfing and disturbing. Just the way a good Thriller should be.
0.3
-
The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)
3/5
2008-11-09 23:52
Naive/childish/plainly stupid. Just as most asian kung-fu movies. Still, watching Jackie Chan and Jet Li fight each other was quite satisfying.
0.3
-
-
-
Petelinji zajtrk (2007)
2.5/5
2008-11-06 00:04
Just ok. It's been played before over and over again. Same characters, basically the same story. Felt like a remake.
0.3
-
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
2.5/5
2008-11-05 00:24
Funny, although, again, too kiddie, too simplistic, too naive.
0.3
-
Hancock (2008)
2.5/5
2008-11-01 23:40
Good premises wasted by a weak and messy execution.
0.3
October, 2008
-
Zona, La (2007)
5/5
2008-10-30 23:58
Power. Corruption. Violence. Murder...
0.3
-
Iron Man (2008)
3/5
2008-10-28 23:26
Wow, I really feel I'm getting too old for this kind of movies. It was so absurd, so incredibly stupid, I literally cringed. Humour was the only one thing that saved it. And only partially. It would have been so much better as anime.
0.3
-
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
2/5
2008-10-25 23:28
Uhm, so-so at best. Cliche. Out of all comic adaptations this one's only a little better than Superman (which was really bad...).
0.3
-
-
-
The Strangers (2008)
3/5
2008-10-21 00:34
OK as far as horror genre goes. Thrilling, scary, suspensful all that was there. But nothing more. And as goes with most flicks from this genere, the "victims" were as stupid in their actions as they can be.
0.3
-
-
-
Noise (2007/I)
5/5
2008-10-16 01:09
Wow. I was literally shocked. Minute after minute I was being dragged into a great suburban story. And with each passing minute I witnessed the perfection of the story and, especially, the main character. Really, perfectly made. The sound, the music, the action, the dialogues, yes, especially the dialogues. Just wow. So indie yet so mature.
0.3
-
Klass (2007)
5/5
2008-10-15 00:41
Disturbing. Much too disturbing. And way too personal.
0.3
-
-
Stuck (2007)
3.5/5
2008-10-13 01:08
Chilling. Brutal. Bloody. And it's a true story on top of that.
0.3
-
Horton Hears a Who! (2008)
1.5/5
2008-10-11 00:45
Fooled by imdb rating. Not the first time. Somehow I suspected this one might be just too kiddie for me.
0.3
-
-
Kautokeino-opprøret (2008)
5/5
2008-10-07 23:40
Fuck. I really hate watching movies about exploitation and direct, brutal injustice against the weakest. Really hate. Especially when they end in deaths of the innocent...
0.3
-
-
-
Keinohrhasen (2007)
4/5
2008-10-04 19:18
Good, funny, entertaining. Maybe just a little too long.
0.3
-
-
Street Kings (2008)
4.5/5
2008-10-01 23:39
There's just something special about high-budget us cop flicks. They are simply awesome. And this one's no exception. Great story, almost perfect execution. Ending, yes, the one bit that just not felt right. A little bit too simplyfied, perhaps. But other than that, it was a really thrilling ride.
0.3
September, 2008
-
Speed Racer (2008)
3.5/5
2008-09-29 00:17
Felt more like a computer game than a movie. And it had a little bit kiddie feel to it. Still, good fun.
0.3
-
"Afro Samurai" (2007)
4.5/5
2008-09-28 00:49
Sci-Fi spaghetti-afro-samurai anime. Ain't that something, bro? What a ride!
0.3
-
Fauteuils d'orchestre (2006)
2.5/5
2008-09-27 20:25
Bearable, although I still ask the same question: why do French people in French movies have to be so miserable for so insignificant reasons?
0.3
-
-
Leatherheads (2008)
5/5
2008-09-24 23:43
Here's some damn well told football history for you kids out there. That's how it was back in the day. And great it was! Oh, so great and so fun! I was literally bursting with tears so many, many times.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Musta jää (2007)
4/5
2008-09-19 00:58
Very good depiction of a love triangle. Just perhaps a little bit too drastic in the end.
0.3
-
Moscow Chill (2007)
3/5
2008-09-18 00:38
A little bit too naive and simple, yet still quite entertaining.
0.3
-
Ekusu makina (2007)
2.5/5
2008-09-17 00:48
So-so. Too many too stupid characteristics of the future. Just too simple, too naive, too... Vexille, in similar theme, was so much better...
0.3
-
The Half Life of Timofey Berezin (2006)
4/5
2008-09-16 01:09
I just fucking hate watching movies dealing with human exposure to radioactive materials. At the time the same was true for Indians massacre in the US. Both themes are just too hard bare...
0.3
-
Redbelt (2008)
5/5
2008-09-14 01:13
David Mamet in full form taking on martial arts. Brazilian Ju-Jitsu, to be exact. And what a fight it was!
0.3
-
-
-
-
Vexille (2007)
4.5/5
2008-09-09 00:52
There's just something about Sci-Fi movies... Wonderful story (just don't mind the holes here and there) with just a little bit too melodramatic ending.
0.3
-
Gin-iro no kami no Agito (2006)
1.5/5
2008-09-06 00:36
So many loop holes it made me cringe. Excellent premises despite being hardly original wasted by a dull and completely nonsense second half of the movie. Just so stupid...
0.3
-
-
August, 2008
-
Tekon kinkurîto (2006)
4/5
2008-08-31 00:42
Stunningly beautiful. Drawing is just perfect. Engaging story, albeit a little bit dark and abstract. Good watch.
0.3
-
The Hammer (2007)
5/5
2008-08-28 00:31
I laughed till I cried. And then I laughed again... Simply put: awesome!
0.3
-
-
-
-
Jin-Rô (1998)
4.5/5
2008-08-23 00:14
Very good albeit a little bit complicated. Although ain't all Mamoru Oshii's stories like that? Terrific ending (despite being depressing a little bit).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Smart People (2008)
4.5/5
2008-08-12 00:49
Simply put: awesome talk & acting. Ellen Page was brilliant. With every role she seems to be better and better, even though every one of her characters share same traits.
0.3
-
I'm Not There. (2007)
2/5
2008-08-10 00:40
Complicated and ultimately boring. I suppouse I'm too old young for this movie. Not to mention that it's not exactly my type of music...
0.3
-
Rambo (2008)
4/5
2008-08-09 00:07
Surprisingly good. When you don't count the cheesy scenes, that is. The name's John, John Rambo.
0.3
-
Doomsday (2008)
3.5/5
2008-08-05 00:37
Surprisingly good action flick. But only just that.
0.3
-
-
-
Once (2007)
4/5
2008-08-01 00:13
Good. But. I'm not sure what to think of it. Definitely not your classic love story.
0.3
July, 2008
-
Sukkar banat (2007)
3/5
2008-07-30 00:36
Idyllic Beirut. Heavenly Beirut. Beirut through the pink glasses. Slow, but eventually it got moving. Abruptly ended, though.
0.3
-
The Nines (2007)
3.5/5
2008-07-29 00:47
Life as a role playing game // interesting concept borrowing lots from Matrix.
0.3
-
-
Definitely, Maybe (2008)
2.5/5
2008-07-26 22:00
Uhm, so-so. Just a bit better than your average hollywood romantic comedy.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Âge des ténèbres, L' (2007)
5/5
2008-07-17 00:37
Fucking brilliant! Denys Arcand has been my hero for a long time now and even though this is not the best out of the trilogy it still is simply fucking brilliant!
0.3
-
21 (2008)
3.5/5
2008-07-16 00:31
Too complicated math, too simple script and poor ending with a great last scene. How does that sound?
0.3
-
-
Jumper (2008)
4/5
2008-07-11 00:41
Surprise, surprise! A 5.9 imdb rated movie turned out to be actually really good (for an action flick, that is).
0.3
-
Chaos Theory (2007)
3/5
2008-07-10 00:44
Just your average romantic comedy. Had its moments, but overally average.
0.3
-
Vantage Point (2008)
3.5/5
2008-07-08 23:34
Watchable action flick, although there were way too many tiring flashbacks.
0.3
-
Bill (2007)
3.5/5
2008-07-07 01:15
Predictable, schematic, much too naive, yet somehow funny, very funny at that.
0.3
-
-
The Children of Huang Shi (2008)
2.5/5
2008-07-05 00:50
Big ambitions, poor resolution. Great story ruined by weak script and poor acting. Could've been so much better...
0.3
-
There Will Be Blood (2007)
4.5/5
2008-07-04 01:03
And blood there was. Oil, power, religion, atheism, hatred, money and lots of other things too. Dark, very dark movie.
0.3
-
The Spiderwick Chronicles (2008)
1/5
2008-07-02 00:23
Another fantasy movie for little kids. Schematic, predictable and full of holes in the loop. In other words: crap.
0.3
-
In Bruges (2008)
5/5
2008-07-01 00:13
Hilarious. Bordering insanity, then crossing it, then coming back. Completely boring in the first 50 minutes, then suddenly takes off and keeps you on your toes till the very (ambiguous) end. And extremely funny too.
0.3
June, 2008
-
-
The Signal (2007/I)
1/5
2008-06-16 00:58
Bordering absurd? No, it's way too absurd. It can't even decide whether it is a comedy (only few funny scenes; those were good) or a thriller/horror. Bad editing (unnecessary flashbacks). And on top of that its super tiring.
0.3
-
Charlie Bartlett (2007)
3.5/5
2008-06-14 21:46
Decent. Kind of quirky and not that much original, still quite enjoyable.
0.3
-
-
-
Waz (2007)
3.5/5
2008-06-12 00:54
Very dark, very brutal.
0.3
-
-
-
Flawless (2007)
5/5
2008-06-08 00:39
Brilliant, clever, outstanding, ultimately engaging.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Rocket Science (2007)
5/5
2008-06-04 00:44
The ultimate geek movie. The ultimate anti-romantic comedy. The...
0.3
-
May, 2008
-
-
Cleaner (2007)
4.5/5
2008-05-31 00:53
Very well played. Intruiging, engaging, highly enjoyable.
0.3
-
Margot at the Wedding (2007)
3.5/5
2008-05-29 00:53
Infinite degrees of separation indeed. Seriously f*d up family, seriously f*d up movie.
0.3
-
Ploy (2007)
1/5
2008-05-28 00:58
Ultimately boring and kind of absurd.
0.3
-
-
A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (2006)
4.5/5
2008-05-25 00:58
Wow. I feel like I've watched at least a dozen films just like it (Spike Lee, thank you imdb), yet somehow this one felt quite different. Maybe because most of it has actually happend? I'm not sure. Funny thing is I got tired of the chaotic story and shaky camera movements quite quickly. And the story felt so cliche at first. Still I became entangled in it basically before the first half went by. And the ending gave at least 2 stars more to the rating. Great soundtrack did its job too.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Wolfsbergen (2007)
2/5
2008-05-21 00:54
Too many landscapes/portraits, too little plot/talk/story.
0.3
-
-
The Bank Job (2008)
4.5/5
2008-05-19 00:15
A little bit slow in the beginning and a little bit complicated finish. Overally - very good. I wonder how much of it is actually true. I suppose lots. One quote to remember:
- A bit tight under the arms, don't you think?
- Traditional fit, sir. One can't raise one's arms above one's head. It tends to inhibit any impulsive acts of surrender.
0.3
-
The Golden Compass (2007)
3/5
2008-05-17 00:24
Childish bordering stupid. Definitely naive yet somehow had me at the polar bear introduction (and then the big fight). I almost cried, which was very surprising for such a lousy movie. And what's with the abrupt ending in the middle of a story?
0.3
-
-
An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
4/5
2008-05-15 20:12
Decent documentary. Sure there is a global warming. Sure it causes global problems. But are human CO2 emissions solely responsible for this? Sorry, but I'm still not convinced.
0.3
-
-
-
Numb (2007/I)
4.5/5
2008-05-13 00:26
Depersonalized? Oh I feel you man. I feel you.
0.3
-
Paranoid Park (2007)
3.5/5
2008-05-10 22:22
Typical Gus Van Sant. From the beginning till the very end. And it is THE skateboarding movie. How 'bout a snowboarding one?
0.3
-
-
-
-
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
3.5/5
2008-05-07 00:13
Funny, actually. Somehow avoided to be too cheesy. Last scene, after the end credits, when we see the real Dewey Cox is just classic.
0.3
-
Ben X (2007)
5/5
2008-05-04 23:55
Disturbing. Too disturbing in fact.
0.3
-
April, 2008
-
-
06/05 (2004)
4.5/5
2008-04-28 00:58
Much, much too complicated. And way too quick to actually follow it. Only after reading the imdb forums I've realized what this movie was about. Strangely enough, the director Theo Van Gogh has been murdered for similar reasons that Pim Fortuym (Dutch politician, whose murder is the baseline of this movie) was.
0.3
-
Tropa de Elite (2007)
5/5
2008-04-27 00:42
Fighting fire with fire. Seems to be the only way that works. Powerful.
0.3
-
-
-
27 Dresses (2008)
1.5/5
2008-04-23 01:13
I simply cannot believe I go on and on and watch those silly, no, no silly, just plainly stupid hollywood romantic comedies. One, okey, two, three tops! funny moments. And that's all. Everything else? Ridiculously bad. In other words - total crap.
0.3
-
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)
4.5/5
2008-04-22 00:37
Crimes and misdemeanors. Very uneasy movie, almost unbearable to watch. No good heroes. No good deeds.
As a side note - definitely the best opening scene I've seen recently.
May you be in heaven half an hour... before the devil knows you're dead.
0.3
-
The Air I Breathe (2007)
3.5/5
2008-04-21 00:59
Hmm... left me thinking what really this movie was about. And why do they kept on killing main characters?
0.3
-
-
-
-
Orfanato, El (2007)
5/5
2008-04-11 01:02
Creepy, spooky, scary. Very. I've had the shivers almost all the time. Seeing is believing. No, it's the other way around.
0.3
-
-
Eden (2006)
4/5
2008-04-09 01:08
Quite absurd and quite good at the same time. Food as the ultimate drug...
0.3
-
-
-
Armin (2007)
3.5/5
2008-04-06 01:04
Intriguing. Two great scenes: the play on the harmony and the one with the drunk lady.
0.3
-
-
Hotel Chevalier (2007)
4/5
2008-04-03 19:48
Intriguing introduction (great music!). Let's see what the real thing is...
0.3
-
My Blueberry Nights (2007)
3.5/5
2008-04-03 00:48
Slow, very slow and first, but gets rolling near the ending. Good, just not great.
0.3
-
Music Within (2007)
5/5
2008-04-02 00:28
Little masterpiece. Funny, wit, engaging, poignant. And a true story.
0.3
-
[Rec] (2007)
4/5
2008-04-01 00:50
Decent horror. Despite quite a few cheesy moments. Good although expected ending.
0.3
March, 2008
-
Se, jie (2007)
4/5
2008-03-31 01:05
Lust... Some of the most amazing sex scenes lately. Great story, too bad it's so sad...
0.3
-
Beowulf (2007)
5/5
2008-03-30 00:56
Wow... Great take on a classic story.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
The Mist (2007)
4.5/5
2008-03-23 00:56
Wow. Very intense. One of the best endings I've ever seen. Beware,... there's something in the mist...
0.3
-
-
Hitman (2007)
4/5
2008-03-21 23:14
Codename: hitman, nickname: 47, aka James Bond on steroids. Enjoyable.
0.3
-
30 Days of Night (2007)
0.5/5
2008-03-20 00:48
Pathetic crap that borrows from every great movie it can. And ruins it all anyway.
0.3
-
-
Southland Tales (2006)
3.5/5
2008-03-11 00:36
Delusions of a deranged mind. Yeah, that sums it up pretty well.
0.3
-
Outpost (2007)
3.5/5
2008-03-10 01:14
Engaging independent war/horror flick.
0.3
-
Enchanted (2007)
4.5/5
2008-03-09 01:06
There's something magical about movies bordering fantasy and the real world. Stardust was a perfect pioneer, which set standards quite high. Enchanted is here to follow its footsteps. Apart from the flawed King-kong reference it is a great take on this theme and a truly magic ride.
0.3
-
Sleuth (2007)
2.5/5
2008-03-07 00:16
Kind of pointless and pretentious.
0.3
-
-
-
No Country for Old Men (2007)
5/5
2008-03-03 00:36
Definitely to be seen more than once. Maybe even more than twice and then so... In other words there wasn't much I understood about this movie...
0.3
-
-
February, 2008
-
Lions for Lambs (2007)
4/5
2008-02-28 00:31
I believe it was good. It certainly made me think. I also certainly know that I did not fully comprehend it. What I'm certain of though is that there is a lot of truth in the saying: trying and failing is better than failing at trying.
0.3
-
The Matrix (1999)
5/5
2008-02-27 00:41
I believe it was the 11th or 12th time I've seen this. Cult classic that never gets old. The best movie ever.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Slipstream (2007)
2.5/5
2008-02-24 01:07
Complicated. Much. Weird. Oh yes. Tiring. Too much.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Jane Austen Book Club (2007)
2.5/5
2008-02-15 00:44
Some great moments (especially in the beginning), followed by lots of cheesy ones. Could be good, is only barely ok.
0.3
-
-
Dagen zonder lief (2007)
4/5
2008-02-13 01:03
Love, friendship, marriage, clubbing. Life. Great story, great music (pop hits played on the piano).
0.3
-
Tau ming chong (2007)
4.5/5
2008-02-11 01:04
Interesting story & great fights. One or two flawed scenes, but overall very good.
0.3
-
Beaufort (2007)
4/5
2008-02-10 01:34
Psychedelic/poetic war movie. Or maybe just movie about war.
0.3
-
-
American Gangster (2007)
5/5
2008-02-08 01:07
Powerful. It is not in my best interest to say this, Frank, but quitting while you're ahead is not the same as quitting.
0.3
-
Yella (2007)
3.5/5
2008-02-07 21:23
Intriguing/weird/brutal/cruel/strange.
0.3
-
Into the Wild (2007)
5/5
2008-02-07 02:25
The core of man's spirit comes from new experiences.
-- When you forgive, you love.
-- Happinness only real when shared.
0.3
-
Saw IV (2007)
3/5
2008-02-06 01:10
Yet another jigsaw puzzle. Confusing with many twist and turns. Lots of characters, lots of flashbacks. Watchable.
0.3
-
-
January, 2008
-
We Own the Night (2007)
2/5
2008-01-29 01:36
Kind of boring and, well, stupid. Maybe the police and crime were like this in the 80s, not me to know that. It just felt kind of fake and lame.
0.3
-
-
Helvetica (2007)
3.5/5
2008-01-25 11:57
Interesting documentary about typefaces and design.
You will do what the typeface tell you to do.
0.3
-
Juno (2007)
5/5
2008-01-25 01:25
Extremely good. Sometimes just too good, too smart, too intelligent, too everything. Yet other times just perfect. Perfect, perfect, perfect. Just that.
0.3
-
Fälscher, Die (2007)
4.5/5
2008-01-24 00:24
Very very good. It was kind of mind-blowing to know how much money they've actually produced.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Trade (2007)
3.5/5
2008-01-20 18:16
Disturbing. Good. Maybe even very good.
0.3
-
-
The Brave One (2007)
4/5
2008-01-19 19:56
You left a hole in me... but I'm done now. You hear me? I'm done now. -- good quote from a quite good movie.
0.3
-
Tetsuo (1989)
2.5/5
2008-01-13 22:56
Artistic hard-core. Metal masturbation.
0.3
-
XXY (2007)
4.5/5
2008-01-12 21:44
Disturbing although not as hard-core as I'd expected. Powerful nonetheless. Boys don't cry came to mind.
0.3
December, 2007
-
-
-
-
I Am Legend (2007)
5/5
2007-12-23 18:25
I am legend. I am truly a legend.
Wept like a baby.
0.3
-
-
12 (2007)
5/5
2007-12-16 20:45
Very different from the '57 original. Extremely well done.
0.3
-
Gruz 200 (2007)
4.5/5
2007-12-16 17:35
The story evolves very slowly, but with each passing minute it gets more and more hard-core. Add to that a very abrupt ending and you have this movie defined. Very Russian.
0.3
-
Izgnanie (2007)
4.5/5
2007-12-16 01:21
Very slow, very quiet, very poetic. Great cinematography, great landscapes. Simple story, complicated relationships in the family. Very Russian.
0.3
-
Eastern Promises (2007)
5/5
2007-12-15 03:22
Very intense despite the slow pace. I was hooked from the first minutes up until the ending. Powerful.
0.3
-
The Kingdom (2007)
5/5
2007-12-14 02:35
Slow at the beginning and very fast paced starting in the middle till the very end. And the ending scene is quite mind blowing.
0.3
-
Komornik (2005)
4.5/5
2007-12-12 22:19
Powerful. Moved me just the same it has the first time I had watched it.
0.3
-
War (2007)
3.5/5
2007-12-10 02:06
Enjoyable. Not even remotely believable, although that was to be expected.
0.3
-
-
December Boys (2007)
2/5
2007-12-06 18:10
Just your old plain growing up boys movie. Nothing, absolutely nothing out of the ordinary, except it was boring like no other.
0.3
-
Stardust (2007)
5/5
2007-12-05 00:43
OMFG! I was bursting into tears from laughter. I was bursting into tears from emotions. Smart, funny, clever, just perfect.
0.3
-
-
-
Milyang (2007)
3.5/5
2007-12-02 02:17
Thought provoking yet somehow did not make me identify with the main character as much as I'd wanted to.
0.3
November, 2007
-
-
-
-
-
-
Waitress (2007)
4/5
2007-11-16 18:59
Cheerful, uplifting and all that jazz.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Rys (2007)
1.5/5
2007-11-10 01:40
Just bad. Maybe two funny moments.
0.3
-
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
3/5
2007-11-04 21:20
I liked the first two parts better. This one, ending the trilogy, was a little bit too complicated. I also did not like the fact that everything was not definite, even death. You can always resurrect.
0.3
-
A Mighty Heart (2007)
3.5/5
2007-11-03 02:06
Good. Fast pace with lots of quick takes. Terrorism from a personal perspective. As a victim.
0.3
-
In the Land of Women (2007)
3.5/5
2007-11-02 01:08
Good, although could've been better. Great dialogues, flawed script. Too over the top sometimes.
0.3
October, 2007
-
-
-
-
Fido (2006)
4/5
2007-10-27 01:03
Interesting play on a Zombie theme.
0.3
-
-
Ratatouille (2007)
4.5/5
2007-10-18 00:25
Flawed. Deeply. Too moralizing, too childish, too simple, too exaggerated. Yet it had a few so extremely funny moments that they've compensated most of the flaws.
0.3
-
You Kill Me (2007)
3/5
2007-10-13 01:07
Just a good late night watch. Nothing ambitious, the movie is way too simplistic.
0.3
-
Evening (2007)
3.5/5
2007-10-12 00:43
Almost unbearable yet I'm unable not to cry.
0.3
-
Mr. Brooks (2007)
5/5
2007-10-11 00:22
His addiction is killing. My addiction is watching movies. I love watching such movies. I live to see such movies. F*ING 11/10.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
September, 2007
-
-
Transformers (2007)
3.5/5
2007-09-29 00:09
Oh so stupid and so American! Some good action sequences, though.
0.3
-
1408 (2007)
4/5
2007-09-26 00:26
Very good drama/horror flick.
0.3
-
-
Heile Welt (2006)
3.5/5
2007-09-22 16:35
Good. Could have been better though (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Nightwatching (2007)
3/5
2007-09-21 21:50
Supposedly old school Greenaway. Yet it had too many characters and was much too complicated (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Z miłości (2007)
4/5
2007-09-21 19:15
Very good. Quite psychodelic. Love is the ultimate sacrifice (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
-
Jutro idziemy do kina (2007) (TV)
4.5/5
2007-09-20 22:20
TV movie which can easily compete with normal made for theatrical screenings productions. Likeable characters, involving story, good music. Nothing more I'd want, apart from maybe a bigger budget (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
-
Wino truskawkowe (2007)
4/5
2007-09-20 17:40
Psychodelic/surrealistic story with strawberry wine in every other scene (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Sztuczki (2007)
5/5
2007-09-20 14:50
Wow. Quiet simple life in the suburbs. Quiet simple story in the suburbs (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Korowód (2007)
5/5
2007-09-19 22:40
Awesome. Pure excellence. I could identify with the main character almost 100 per cent as I'm also a photographer/reporter (sometimes, at least) (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Ogród Luizy (2007)
5/5
2007-09-19 17:30
Gangster falling for a little bit crazy girl (and all complications it involves) (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Braciszek (2007) (TV)
0.5/5
2007-09-19 12:25
Total crap. Just plainly bad in every aspect - script, cinematography, acting, etc. (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Katyn (2007)
5/5
2007-09-18 23:10
Must see for everyone interested in Polish history (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
-
Aleja gówniarzy (2007)
5/5
2007-09-18 14:40
Very very good. And so true... Great portrait of Łódź - a forgotten Polish city (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Hania (2007)
5/5
2007-09-17 23:10
Much, much too idealistic - I almost wished somebody died (until someone actually did!) - but it has struck just the right chords to move me very deeply. And so it was that I've shed a tear or two... (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Benek (2007)
4.5/5
2007-09-17 20:55
Great love/entrepreneur story about Polish coal mines (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Rezerwat (2007)
4.5/5
2007-09-17 17:20
Very good. Could be great but some things were just not that perfect (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Swiadek koronny (2007)
3.5/5
2007-09-17 14:20
Decent Polish thriller/action movie. Could be great if it weren't for the heavily flawed ending (32. FPFF Gdynia '07).
0.3
-
Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
3.5/5
2007-09-14 01:03
Good, just not that great as the first part. And the jokes were not like the ones back in the day.
0.3
-
Knocked Up (2007)
4.5/5
2007-09-08 23:35
Awesome first half, slower in the second with a totally uncool ending. Great fart jokes (can't believe I actually said that).
Just do it already!
0.3
-
-
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
2.5/5
2007-09-01 23:55
Spider-Man 3 aka Shit-Man 3. I must stop watching those kiddie movies. I'm way too old for this.
0.3
-
August, 2007
-
-
Next (2007)
1.5/5
2007-08-30 21:25
Good idea, piss poor execution.
0.3
-
The Namesake (2006)
5/5
2007-08-16 00:55
Beautiful, tender movie. Epic at heart but without epic proportions. Pack a pillow and blanket. Go, see the world. You will never regret it, Gogol.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Un amour à taire (2005) (TV)
2.5/5
2007-08-13 00:55
Unlikeable characters, hardly believable plot plus some horribly bad scenes (the ending memorial for one). It was a good story yet told in a barely bearable French way. On the whole it was quite saddening, though.
0.3
-
The Ultimate Gift (2006)
5/5
2007-08-12 17:57
Too simplistic, too improbable, yet it has struck just the right chord...
0.3
-
-
-
-
Wild Hogs (2007)
3.5/5
2007-08-07 01:13
Quite funny, actually, despite poor reviews.
0.3
-
The History Boys (2006)
4/5
2007-08-06 00:33
Maybe too intellectual and just maybe too gay, but just maybe. There is no "barring accidents". History is just one fucking thing after another. Oh, and the surprising ending.
0.3
-
TMNT (2007)
3/5
2007-08-05 00:55
Good. Unfortunately, just good. I'm sure I'd enjoyed it much more if I were at least a decade younger .)
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Disturbia (2007)
4.5/5
2007-08-03 01:01
Stupid? Sure! Just like every other American movie. Entertaining? Hell yea! Just like every other American movie. And I just love that YouTube is mentioned!
0.3
-
Fracture (2007)
4.5/5
2007-08-02 00:50
First Hollywood movie after 11 days of watching international/non-commercial cinema during the Era Nowe Horyzonty Film Festival. Whoa, so great! I LOVE good USA made movies.
0.3
July, 2007
-
-
Control (2007)
4/5
2007-07-29 22:15
As with most movies about suicides the reasons behind his decision were not fully explained (ENH2007).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ensemble, c'est tout (2007)
2/5
2007-07-27 14:40
Just as with every other French movie you couldn't identify yourself with any of the characters. They were simply unlikeable. Plain story didn't help either (ENH2007).
0.3
-
-
-
Hei yan quan (2006)
0.5/5
2007-07-26 20:55
Say no to movies with mattress as the main character (ENH2007).
0.3
-
Niwemang (2006)
5/5
2007-07-26 17:40
Great & moving story set in the mountains (ENH2007).
0.3
-
-
Jardins en automne (2006)
4/5
2007-07-26 11:41
Diplomatic decadency. Great French movie (that does not happen too often) (ENH2007).
0.3
-
Persepolis (2007)
5/5
2007-07-25 23:40
Just "Wow"! Although it has ended quite abruptly (ENH2007).
0.3
-
-
-
Fong juk (2006)
4.5/5
2007-07-25 14:50
Great play on a conventional spaghetti western (in modern times in Hong Kong) (ENH2007).
0.3
-
Daratt (2006)
4/5
2007-07-25 11:20
Simple yet moving story (ENH2007).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Sutra ujutru (2006)
5/5
2007-07-23 23:50
Great Serbian story, surprisingly not about war but love (ENH2007).
0.3
-
Yumurta (2007)
3/5
2007-07-23 20:45
So-so. Too little plot, too much views. Too contemplative (ENH2007).
0.3
-
Ostrov (2006)
5/5
2007-07-23 18:04
Completely blew me away. Great simple story with powerful ending (ENH2007).
0.3
-
-
-
Témoins, Les (2007)
3.5/5
2007-07-22 23:52
Drama with the AIDS epidemic outbreak in France in the background. Too few historical evens and too much personal drama shown, though (ENH2007).
0.3
-
The Entrepreneur (2007)
4/5
2007-07-22 20:50
Story about a visionary entrepreneur (Malcolm Bricklin) set on changing the world. Icon of globalization (ENH2007).
0.3
-
Bes vakit (2006)
3.5/5
2007-07-22 17:45
Contemplative story set in high mountains (ENH2007).
0.3
-
-
Fallen (2006)
4/5
2007-07-22 11:35
Class reunion. German movie, American style. Good watch (ENH2007).
0.3
-
-
Na niebie, na ziemi (2007)
3.5/5
2007-07-21 20:40
There's no UFO (ENH2007).
0.3
-
Reprise (2006)
4.5/5
2007-07-21 17:20
Great bordering on surrealism drama (ENH2007).
0.3
-
-
-
-
Du levande (2006)
3/5
2007-07-20 20:45
Eleven (or so...) semi interconnected absurd stories (or stories about absurd, whichever you choose) (ENH2007).
0.3
-
Mogari no mori (2007)
3/5
2007-07-20 18:05
Japanese artistic movie set in the, yes you guessed it, forest (ENH2007).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Number 23 (2007)
4/5
2007-07-12 00:20
Intriguing. I once read that the only philosophical question that matters was whether or not to commit a suicide... I guess that makes me a philosopher. The sum of the letters in my name is 23!
0.3
-
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
4/5
2007-07-11 00:27
Great. Yet as a kid's movie it was so wrong on so many levels... atheist's vs Christian argument, dealing with a loss of a loved one, it just felt more appropriate for teenagers.
0.3
-
Red Road (2006)
3.5/5
2007-07-07 23:09
Difficult subject; difficult movie.
0.3
-
-
June, 2007
-
-
-
Shooter (2007)
4/5
2007-06-17 00:18
Thrill ride throughout the two-thirds of the movie. Simply awesome. Too bad the ending was stupid beyond belief.
0.3
-
Ghost Rider (2007)
3.5/5
2007-06-16 00:20
All your souls are belong to us! Funny and yes, too cool.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Italianetz (2005)
4/5
2007-06-07 01:23
Great semi-road-movie with a kid as the main character.
0.3
-
Iklimler (2006)
4/5
2007-06-03 01:05
Slow, simple story, complicated characters and beautiful scenery. Is it enough? Sometimes it is...
0.3
-
-
May, 2007
-
Ils (2006)
4/5
2007-05-31 00:43
Uhm, quite frightening...
0.3
-
88 Minutes (2007)
4/5
2007-05-28 01:09
Very fast-paced ride. Decent! Or even more than that. Albeit a little bit complicated.
0.3
-
Breach (2007)
4.5/5
2007-05-27 22:45
Very very good counter-intelligence movie.
0.3
-
Harsh Times (2005)
4.5/5
2007-05-27 00:46
Christian's Bale performance was, as it is usually the case, outstanding. Scary too.
0.3
-
-
-
Sejtanov ratnik (2006)
2/5
2007-05-24 17:16
Serbian's take on the fantasy genre. Results? Poor CGI and weak storyline targeted at young teenagers.
0.3
-
-
San zimske noci (2004)
2.5/5
2007-05-22 01:11
Hm... it was just barely ok. I couldn't really relate to the main character.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Indigènes (2006)
4/5
2007-05-05 00:28
A little bit chaotic at first but with a very powerful ending.
0.3
-
-
-
April, 2007
-
Breaking and Entering (2006)
4/5
2007-04-29 01:30
Difficult movie about a difficult subject. Great story with a little bit too optimistic ending.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Moon to (2007)
3/5
2007-04-14 01:36
A little bit too cliché as for my taste.
0.3
-
Miss Potter (2006)
1/5
2007-04-13 01:17
Mind note: never watch English movies with English actors about early Twentieth Century England. London especially.
0.3
-
Tiempo de valientes (2005)
4/5
2007-04-12 00:53
Surprising little gem from Argentina about a shrink and a cop. Comedy and crime.
0.3
-
Je vais bien, ne t'en fais pas (2006)
2.5/5
2007-04-11 01:44
It's been a while since the last time I've seen a French movie. Nothing changed, though. French are still weird people with strange problems that I could not, for the love of God, relate to. Despite trying very hard. I just could not.
0.3
-
-
Deja Vu (2006)
4/5
2007-04-07 01:37
Weak story, strong execution. Awesome, in fact. Apart from few plot holes and simplifications, that is.
0.3
-
Goya's Ghosts (2006)
4/5
2007-04-06 00:43
I'd like to say that the world is a better place than it was during Goya's time.
0.3
-
-
Freedom Writers (2007)
5/5
2007-04-04 01:35
Moving/powerful/poignant even despite being a little bit too simplistic at some points. Yet I cried like a little baby...
0.3
-
Smokin' Aces (2007)
1.5/5
2007-04-03 01:34
Uhm, no. Pointless non-stop shooting. And the ending? Give me a break!
0.3
-
March, 2007
-
Fast Food Nation (2006)
4/5
2007-03-31 23:57
One big UGH. Scary, although it was nothing new. We indeed live not only in a Fast Food Nation but in a Fast Food World.
0.3
-
-
-
Spielwütigen, Die (2004)
2/5
2007-03-28 21:53
Boring/pointless. It certainly made the actors and teachers as weirdos. 5 funny minutes in America showing the completely different culture/attitude than in Europe.
0.3
-
Fritt vilt (2006)
4.5/5
2007-03-28 00:18
Excellent horror/thriller from Norway. I was both surprised and scared. Very.
0.3
-
-
Severance (2006)
2.5/5
2007-03-26 01:19
So-so. Good start, bad finish. And, unfortunately, has quite cheesy moments here and there.
0.3
-
-
-
Bobby (2006)
5/5
2007-03-23 15:22
RFK assassination. Great story or should I say stories.
0.3
-
Lonely Hearts (2006)
4/5
2007-03-23 01:12
Good 50s detective drama. And I was expecting a romantic comedy. D'oh!
0.3
-
-
-
Rocky Balboa (2006)
2/5
2007-03-19 00:35
Not quite on a par with other underdog stories, although I believe you perceive this movie differently when you are over 50. One great quote to remember, though: It ain't about how hard you hit. It's about how hard you can get hit and keep moving forward.
0.3
-
A Good Year (2006)
4.5/5
2007-03-17 00:53
Cheesy beginning/cheesy ending. However the middle ground was simply gorgeous.
0.3
-
Shortbus (2006)
2/5
2007-03-14 23:28
Great sex scenes and, unfortunately, not much else. Shallow story/flat characters/etc.
0.3
-
Nowhere (1997)
4.5/5
2007-03-10 01:41
78 minutes long and 10 years old music video for the "90210 on acid". This concludes the Gregg Araki trilogy for me. Thrill ride, I say. The Future Sound of London track completely blew me away.
0.3
-
-
Trailer Park Boys: The Movie (2006)
3.5/5
2007-03-06 00:30
Quite unexpectedly it turned out to be both good and funny, starting basically from the second half (just after you get in the mood).
0.3
-
-
Paris, je t'aime (2006)
2/5
2007-03-02 00:42
Love, Paris. Paris, love. Maybe 2-3 good stories, others were kind of dull, despite having quite big names as directors.
0.3
-
February, 2007
-
-
Happy Feet (2006)
2/5
2007-02-27 01:27
Too simplistic/too long/too much music/too much dancing. Boring... Oscar for that? C'mon! The only good thing about this movie was the CGI, which was really top-notch and has set the new standards for the whole industry.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Casino Royale (2006)
3.5/5
2007-02-24 00:56
Harsh and brutal albeit a bit too cheesy in the end. Bond falling for a woman? Gimme a f... break!
0.3
-
Coisa Ruim (2006)
3/5
2007-02-23 01:35
Spooky, although the perfect introduction has been completely ruined by the flawed ending.
0.3
-
-
Babel (2006)
5/5
2007-02-19 00:47
3 stories. 3 families. 3 languages. 3 continents. Babel. Speechless.
0.3
-
For Your Consideration (2006)
2.5/5
2007-02-18 20:37
It's the same crew that did those other mockumentaries. The Guest crew. And this one's just the same as the others. Few funny moments, but overall it's not that good.
0.3
-
Marie Antoinette (2006)
2.5/5
2007-02-17 00:27
Girlish middle ages. No story, it felt more like a music video. Although I must admin, the images were gorgeous.
0.3
-
-
Flushed Away (2006)
3.5/5
2007-02-16 00:13
Good, just not that great. Few extremely funny moments. Too few :)
0.3
-
-
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
5/5
2007-02-12 01:24
Wow. I was completely hooked. After the movie ended I felt completely lost. I thought I had no money and no home. It took me few seconds to come back to the reality. Once again, WOW.
0.3
-
-
-
The Departed (2006)
4/5
2007-02-04 21:53
Good, but just not that great and, frankly, I'm not sure why. It just didn't move me the right way. It's a great piece of action cinema, nonetheless.
0.3
-
-
-
The Queen (2006)
4/5
2007-02-02 00:10
Tony Blair vs Queen Elizabeth II. Good.
0.3
January, 2007
-
The Prestige (2006)
5/5
2007-01-30 23:42
There is no spoon // The machine was real // They were all mannequins // OMFG
0.3
-
-
Flyboys (2006)
2/5
2007-01-26 23:54
Kind of boring and pointless. We've seen it all a zillion times. And CGI was not up to par with todays effects (all aircraft fights were cgi...).
0.3
-
-
The Wild Blue Yonder (2005)
3/5
2007-01-22 01:54
Poor man's Sci-Fi that poses some interesting questions. Poetic and, in consequence, boring at some points...
0.3
-
Loving Annabelle (2006)
1.5/5
2007-01-21 01:48
Predictable from the beginning till the end and on top of that boring...
0.3
-
-
The Holiday (2006)
1/5
2007-01-19 01:51
Almost utter crap. It had like... maybe 1 good moment.
0.3
-
The Guardian (2006/I)
5/5
2007-01-17 01:08
Schematic? Yes. Over the top story? Yes. Predictable? More or less, sure. Still... I cried like a little baby during the last half...
0.3
-
-
Gridiron Gang (2006)
4.5/5
2007-01-15 00:10
Great underdog story. Stereotypical, yet still very good (as is usually the story...). The documentary bits in the end gave this movie a whole different dimension.
0.3
-
-
The Quiet (2005)
4/5
2007-01-12 01:43
Life in the suburbs. Or something like it...
0.3
-
-
-
Saw III (2006)
2.5/5
2007-01-09 01:38
So-so. The first part was the best (as is usually the case with remakes).
0.3
-
Idiocracy (2006)
3/5
2007-01-07 00:47
Uhm, stupid, stupid and stupid. Oh yea, and stupid too ;)
0.3
-
Jindabyne (2006)
3.5/5
2007-01-06 01:24
Difficult subject -- difficult movie.
0.3
-
-
-
Kenny (2006)
5/5
2007-01-02 00:18
Saving the world, one toilet at a time // Sushi cowboy // Taking care of your no. 2 // Brilliant mockumentary.
0.3
December, 2006
-
-
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
2.5/5
2006-12-30 22:47
Much ado about nothing! Apart from the few funny moments, it's nothing special. The best part is actually the music video in the end. Oh, and on top of that most of the snakes are just CGI...
0.3
-
-
Alice (2005/I)
2/5
2006-12-27 02:06
Yet another movie in the missing child genre. Boring...
0.3
-
Step Up (2006)
2.5/5
2006-12-25 23:18
Naive and schematic, barely watchable, although the opening and closing dance scenes were quite good.
0.3
-
The Black Dahlia (2006)
3.5/5
2006-12-25 00:31
Police crime/drama that takes place in the 40s. Not that bad as imdb wants it to be.
0.3
-
-
Crank (2006)
2.5/5
2006-12-23 00:03
Crank aka Rambo on Steroids. Quite stupid, of course, but what's worse it's not too good.
0.3
-
Man of the Year (2006)
2.5/5
2006-12-20 01:35
Not as good as I've expected it to be. Too many flaws in the story.
0.3
-
-
Invincible (2006)
4.5/5
2006-12-16 18:31
The story is played 100% by the book. Absolutely nothing out of the ordinary happens, yet it has grasped my heart (just like most of the other sport movies).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Krajinka (2000)
4.5/5
2006-12-07 01:16
Loosely connected magical stories about a forgotten country in the eastern Europe, Slovakia.
0.3
-
Cidade Baixa (2005)
2.5/5
2006-12-06 01:33
Brazilian love triangle. So-so, despite having hot sex scenes.
0.3
-
-
Iluzija (2004)
4.5/5
2006-12-04 00:42
I've learned one thing: there is no escape from the sewer. Disturbing.
0.3
-
-
Occident (2002)
4/5
2006-12-02 20:04
Three interconnected stories in one Romanian village. Very good (Romanian Cinema Review '06).
0.3
-
Hirtia va fi albastra (2006)
4.5/5
2006-12-01 19:53
1989 revolution in Romania through the eyes of a militia soldier who abandons his patrolling mission. Very moving tragedy (Romanian Cinema Review '06).
0.3
November, 2006
-
-
Italiencele (2004)
3/5
2006-11-30 19:43
So-so comedy/drama (Romanian Cinema Review '06).
0.3
-
A fost sau n-a fost? (2006)
4/5
2006-11-29 22:47
Challenging the Romanian history of overthrowing the Communist government. Dramatic yet extremely funny (Romanian Cinema Review '06).
0.3
-
-
-
-
Clerks II (2006)
4.5/5
2006-11-25 02:14
Same heroes, new jokes. Couldn't be better.
0.3
-
-
-
Nachtgestalten (1999)
4/5
2006-11-22 01:26
Berlin by night. 5 interconnected stories that happen during the course of one night. Very good.
0.3
-
Ronda nocturna (2005)
3/5
2006-11-21 00:47
Psychodelic trip by night in Buenos Aires (aka cheating death).
0.3
-
-
Renaissance (2006)
5/5
2006-11-17 01:54
Without death, life has no meaning. Blew me away.
0.3
-
Scoop (2006)
4/5
2006-11-16 18:52
Good old Woody Allen. Nothing out of the ordinary, just a quite well made plain story.
0.3
-
Shi gan (2006)
2.5/5
2006-11-15 01:45
Mediocre work from an exceptional director.
0.3
-
-
Miami Vice (2006)
2/5
2006-11-11 01:26
Didn't really catch my attention. I've even begun to think that I'm getting too old for Hollywood action movies but then I've read some trashing imdb reviews and everything went back to normal. This movie is simply bad!
0.3
-
-
-
Superman Returns (2006)
2/5
2006-11-07 00:57
I think that the outstanding problem with Superman is the fact that he is the Superman. Meaning, that his powers are limitless and he can basically do anything he wants. And that creates a little bit too wide disproportion between him and his enemies. In consequence there is no way to write a good script for him and this movie is a perfect example of that.
0.3
-
Strangers with Candy (2005)
1.5/5
2006-11-06 01:21
No. Double no. Triple no. Uhm, you get the point. It had 3-4 laughs but that's it.
0.3
-
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
3.5/5
2006-11-05 00:01
So stupid it's not even funny. No, wait a minute, actually it was funny just because it was so stupid! Nonetheless it was a great action flick. But absolutely nothing more than that.
0.3
-
Requiem (2006)
2/5
2006-11-03 01:47
Uhm, boring and kind of not entertaining.
0.3
-
The Quiet Earth (1985)
2.5/5
2006-11-02 01:47
Vintage Sci-Fi with a very promising synopsis and much poorer realization.
0.3
October, 2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Cars (2006)
3/5
2006-10-25 01:34
Simple and funny, yet I get the feeling I'm getting too old for those kind of movies.
0.3
-
-
Save the Last Dance 2 (2006)
1.5/5
2006-10-23 23:45
Uhm, not really that much dancing here... and piss-poor script/acting on top of that.
0.3
-
-
Persona non grata (2005)
4.5/5
2006-10-21 23:03
Very intelligent political (diplomatic) drama that turns out to be a movie about life, love and passing, death.
0.3
-
-
The Lake House (2006)
3.5/5
2006-10-20 00:34
I really hate remakes, especially if I've seen the <a href="http://imdb.com/title/tt0282599/">original</a>. Still, this one made me cry too ... so shat's why I give it 7 instead of 5.
0.3
-
-
-
-
A Prairie Home Companion (2006)
4.5/5
2006-10-14 01:42
"Video killed the radio star" as the saying goes. But in a GREAT style. Brilliant/extremely funny. Thumbs up!
0.3
-
Sabah (2005)
3.5/5
2006-10-13 01:02
Quite good actually. Funny too.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Sommer vorm Balkon (2005)
4/5
2006-10-07 01:06
German movies are usually pretty good and this one's no different. That's why I love German cinema so much.
0.3
-
Curious George (2006)
4/5
2006-10-05 00:40
Good & funny kids movie and those big kids will have some fun watching it too :)
0.3
-
The Omen (2006)
4/5
2006-10-04 00:57
Decent. Quite scary too. Good watch and not your average ending.
0.3
-
The Break-Up (2006)
4.5/5
2006-10-03 00:55
The thing that the main character - Gary Grobowski played by Vince Vaughn - is from Poland and the fact that he emphasize this in every possible moment is simply great. I was laughing very hard. And it has some very brilliant moments. Highly enjoyable.
0.3
-
Click (2006)
3/5
2006-10-02 00:52
So-so. Entertaining to some degree. Good to watch, despite the fact that it felt like a total Family Man rip-off.
0.3
September, 2006
-
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
5/5
2006-09-30 01:03
It is everything I have imagined it to be and so much more... I was crying like a little baby.
0.3
-
I.D. (1995)
4/5
2006-09-29 00:33
Quite good football movie without any football; only hooligans.
0.3
-
Familia (2005)
3.5/5
2006-09-28 00:59
Quite good, apart from few poor scenes/dialogues.
0.3
-
-
Silent Hill (2006)
5/5
2006-09-26 00:17
Everything The Village could have been but will never be. Very creepy. Very scary. And it would have made an excellent anime.
0.3
-
-
-
Slither (2006)
4/5
2006-09-23 00:38
Night of the Living Dead number 158. Great B horror which is actually a great comedy.
0.3
-
-
Lemming (2005)
2.5/5
2006-09-21 23:34
French movie with French people with French problems plus one lemming.
0.3
-
Akeelah and the Bee (2006)
4/5
2006-09-20 21:45
Decent. Goood for a well worn subject, meaning that that other bee movie – that documentary that got the Oscar or was close to getting one – was better.
0.3
-
Storm (2005)
4/5
2006-09-20 00:59
Movie as a computer game. In Swedish.
0.3
-
C(r)ook (2004)
2.5/5
2006-09-19 00:15
Weak story with many loopholes and not really that funny, despite being a German movie (and I just love German cinema).
0.3
-
Emilka płacze (2006)
4/5
2006-09-16 18:10
Independent cinema at it's best. Good catching story that finishes much too soon (it lasts for only 30 minutes) (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
-
Hiena (2006)
4.5/5
2006-09-16 11:37
Great thriller/horror. One of the very few Polish movies in this genre. Very good cinematography that created appropriate mood (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Rzeźnia nr 1 (2006)
4.5/5
2006-09-15 22:20
Great piece of independend cinema (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Beautiful (2006)
3/5
2006-09-15 19:10
Off-cinema that show great potential of the director, Piotr Matwiejczyk (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Dzisiaj jest piątek (2007)
3/5
2006-09-15 17:24
So-so. Confusing a little bit because of the intentional yet unjustified change of the actress playing one of the main roles (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Jasminum (2006)
5/5
2006-09-15 13:49
Great unique story which seems to be almost magical. Great Janusz Gajos' role (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Wstyd (2006)
4/5
2006-09-15 11:37
Good independent drama that shows Piotr Matwiejczyk's potential (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Palimpsest (2006)
4/5
2006-09-14 23:10
Great movie with poor ending. Beautiful cinematography, almost like this in Se7en (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Przebacz (2006)
4.5/5
2006-09-14 18:38
Great independent drama with great young cast (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Bezmiar sprawiedliwości (2006)
5/5
2006-09-14 15:45
Brilliant drama that takes place in the court. Very intense. Very engaging storyline (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Przybyli ułani (2006)
5/5
2006-09-14 13:15
Funny nostalgic comedy that takes place in the country (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
-
Krótka histeria czasu (2006)
3/5
2006-09-13 19:40
Semi-amateurish, semi-professional take on time travel. So-so, although it had some funny moments (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
-
Ninas resa (2005)
4.5/5
2006-09-13 01:30
Boring and chaotic at first, touching and moving in the end. I was trying to stop my tears (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Samotność w sieci (2006)
1.5/5
2006-09-12 21:20
Pompous, pretentious and boring. Just like the book (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Summer Love (2006)
4.5/5
2006-09-12 18:10
Probably the first true Polish western (spaghetti to be exact). With English dialogue with weird accent, shootings, prairie, Ennio Moriconne like soundtrack and not too smart characters. Great fun (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Chaos (2006)
4/5
2006-09-12 14:50
Chaotic observation of Polish youth (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Z odzysku (2006)
5/5
2006-09-11 23:28
Moved me very deeply. Very shocking and provocative (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Fundacja (2006)
3.5/5
2006-09-11 19:02
Good piece of Polish cinema (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
Statyści (2006)
4.5/5
2006-09-11 16:00
Brilliant and extremely funny Polish comedy (31. FPFF Gdynia '06).
0.3
-
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006)
2/5
2006-09-10 23:57
Weak story, weak acting and on top of that the race sequences are mostly computer generated, which makes them a far cry from BMW clips with Clive Owen. The only thing good in here was the music.
0.3
-
-
-
Hard Candy (2005)
5/5
2006-09-07 00:25
Oh My Fuckin God. I'd better watch out the next time I fall for an adolescent girl.
0.3
-
-
The Moguls (2005)
3/5
2006-09-04 20:43
Just OK. Could've been better. Good ending, though.
0.3
-
Take the Lead (2006)
2.5/5
2006-09-04 01:11
So bad and so stupid it's ridiculous. It gets 3 points for one good Tango sequence and another 2 for being based on a true story.
0.3
-
August, 2006
-
-
-
-
Candy (2006)
3.5/5
2006-08-08 01:08
Not your average drug movie.
0.3
-
Poseidon (2006)
4/5
2006-08-07 00:44
Typical disaster film. In order to enjoy it you must like the genre very much as there's absolutely nothing out of the ordinary in this movie. For me, as always, it is a very good time as I love those kind of movies.
0.3
-
Scary Movie 4 (2006)
3/5
2006-08-06 22:06
Dumb, gross and lame, yet extremely funny at moments. Just like the last three parts.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Brick (2005)
5/5
2006-08-06 01:26
High-school detective thriller with a lil' bit of Larry Clark's touch and a heavy dose of Shakespeare. Simply put: brilliant.
0.3
-
Lobo, El (2004)
4.5/5
2006-08-05 22:48
Very very good political thriller.
0.3
-
Ja wam pokaze! (2006)
2.5/5
2006-08-05 01:19
Polish romantic comedy at its best (meaning crappy diagloues, poor acting, etc.).
0.3
-
Final Destination 3 (2006)
3/5
2006-08-04 21:19
Same story, different characters. We've seen it all in parts 1 and 2. Although I've found nothing fresh inside, it was good fun watching it.
0.3
-
Tylko mnie kochaj (2006)
2.5/5
2006-08-04 19:25
Poor dialogues and acting, much too unrealistic environment (like in "everything's perfect") and a very simple story. Polish take on romantic comedy genre.
0.3
-
July, 2006
-
-
Workingman's Death (2005)
4/5
2006-07-30 21:05
Unappreciated work from five countries around the globe in the eve of globalization. Powerful (ENH2006).
0.3
-
Plac Zbawiciela (2006)
5/5
2006-07-30 14:45
One of the best Polish movies of 2006 if not the best. Magnificent and very powerful portrait of life in Poland in the early 21st century (ENH2006).
0.3
-
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (2006)
3.5/5
2006-07-30 12:15
Uneven political drama. I've lost all sympathy for the main character when he started proclaiming Communist propaganda (yet it was the truth, he was this way as this is a movie based on facts) (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
-
Cama adentro (2004)
4/5
2006-07-29 17:38
Quiet portrait of Argentinian crisis of 2001 (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Vers le sud (2005)
4/5
2006-07-27 17:50
It felt like I've already seen this movie (ENH2006).
0.3
-
Jak to się robi (2006)
5/5
2006-07-27 14:35
Brilliant portrait of what it takes to make person popular and almost put him in the parliament (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
Teraz ja (2005)
3.5/5
2006-07-26 23:35
Strong piece of a feminist cinema (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
-
Parapalos (2004)
0.5/5
2006-07-26 14:48
Poetic movie exploring new frontiers in the cinema (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
Ten Canoes (2006)
4.5/5
2006-07-25 23:35
Life down-under 10,000 years ago (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ryna (2005)
5/5
2006-07-24 20:40
Beautiful portrait of life of a young girl in Romanian village (ENH2006).
0.3
-
Iberia (2005)
3/5
2006-07-24 17:45
Dances illustrating the work of a Spanish composer from the beginning of the XX centrury. Not a movie, rather a music video (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Paheli (2005)
1.5/5
2006-07-23 00:30
Too absurd & silly, even for Bollywood (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
Molly's Way (2005)
4/5
2006-07-22 17:36
Very accurate picture of industrial area of Poland (Wałbrzych) made by a German female director (ENH2006).
0.3
-
Ciénaga, La (2001)
4.5/5
2006-07-22 14:55
Swamps & too much heat are not good for your mental health (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
Fanaa (2006)
4.5/5
2006-07-22 01:05
Very surprising for a Bollywood movie (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
-
Picado fino (1996)
1.5/5
2006-07-21 14:50
Boring and much too experimental for me (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
Volver (2006)
5/5
2006-07-20 20:40
Simply put: brilliant (ENH2006).
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Block Party (2005)
2.5/5
2006-07-11 01:20
Didn't really catch my attention, although the music was quite good.
0.3
-
-
Aura, El (2005)
5/5
2006-07-09 01:50
Masterpiece done by a great director.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Po sezonie (2006)
4.5/5
2006-07-01 22:55
Very good Polish drama with nice comedy touch.
0.3
-
June, 2006
-
Svjedoci (2003)
5/5
2006-06-27 09:55
Great story and direction. Brilliant!
0.3
-
Play (2005)
2/5
2006-06-24 00:49
Boring and kind of pointless.
0.3
-
Jargo (2004)
2.5/5
2006-06-23 01:26
Typicall coming of age film. Nothing new here.
0.3
-
Calvaire (2004)
3/5
2006-06-22 23:45
Very strange horror. Yet so typically French.
0.3
-
Eight Below (2006)
3/5
2006-06-21 01:01
Survival in the South Pole. Surprisingly, this time it's about dogs, not humans. Enjoyable.
0.3
-
-
Imagine Me & You (2005)
2/5
2006-06-19 01:21
Stupid as a pair of two old shoes, despite having two hottest chicks in Hollywood.
0.3
-
-
End of the Spear (2006)
3/5
2006-06-17 00:39
Great story and almost a good movie. Last 30 minutes are simply so bad...
0.3
-
-
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
4/5
2006-06-15 12:14
Definitely one of the more hard-core horrors. Gore/blood/body parts everywhere.
0.3
-
-
-
Dear Wendy (2005)
3/5
2006-06-11 21:06
Kids with guns/Lars Von Trier's Fight Club. So-so.
0.3
-
Roma (2004)
4/5
2006-06-10 22:55
Glory of life/fear of death.
0.3
-
-
Men in Black (1997)
5/5
2006-06-09 19:50
Simply the best. Even after the third time watching.
0.3
-
-
-
-
16 Blocks (2006)
3.5/5
2006-06-07 00:39
Nothing new here. It's all been already done. Good cop, bad cop, good guys, bad guys. Still, it's a good watch.
0.3
-
Glory Road (2006)
4/5
2006-06-05 22:26
Great underdog story. 100% typical. Nothing new, yet it's a very good watch.
0.3
-
-
The Libertine (2004)
3.5/5
2006-06-04 10:38
Can't really say anything apart from this: it was a movie about a really extraordinary man.
0.3
May, 2006
-
Kurtlar vadisi - Irak (2006)
4/5
2006-05-31 22:47
Iraq war from the other side. Overally good, although it's too much one-sided view and the acting is so-so (especially the Americans).
0.3
-
Furia (2002)
4/5
2006-05-31 01:49
Violent portrait of modern Romania.
0.3
-
-
Keulraesik (2003)
1/5
2006-05-29 23:52
Pathetic, boring, dull. No more "romance" movies for me.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Dead Fish (2004)
2.5/5
2006-05-25 23:25
Good cast wasted by a not so interesting script and poor dialogues.
0.3
-
Grandma's Boy (2006)
4.5/5
2006-05-23 01:41
So stupid as its title and as much funny. It's an American Pie humor, but it's still funny as hell.
0.3
-
Running Scared (2006)
4.5/5
2006-05-22 00:39
Modern western. Hollywood does guns movies extremely well and this one's no exception. Two hours of intense action that does not stop for a minute.
0.3
-
-
Firewall (2006)
2.5/5
2006-05-21 18:23
So-so. Very naive. Nice use of modern technology, though.
0.3
-
Syriana (2005)
5/5
2006-05-20 21:50
"China's economy ain't growing as fast as it could because they can't get all the oil they need. Now, I'm damn proud of that fact". Very powerful. And so true... You should watch this movie at least twice to "get" all the twists and quirks.
0.3
-
-
-
Munich (2005)
5/5
2006-05-18 23:26
Anti-Semitic, anti-Arabic. Very, very powerful.
0.3
-
The New World (2005)
3.5/5
2006-05-17 23:15
Too much poetry, beauty, love. Too little gore, fight, war. And too sentimental too. It felt like I've been watching a different movie from the one I've expected. Still, it was a good watch.
0.3
-
Svolochi (2006)
3/5
2006-05-17 00:13
Decent. Could've been much better with bigger budget (poor CGI) and a little bit different cast (those kids can't act).
0.3
-
The King (2005)
4/5
2006-05-16 19:54
Small, quiet American drama in the suburbs. Plus unexpected acts of brutal violence. Excellent work.
0.3
-
C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005)
4.5/5
2006-05-14 00:40
Wonderful. Great story and unbelievably good music.
0.3
-
Last Holiday (2006)
3.5/5
2006-05-13 01:05
Wayne Wang's attempt at romantic comedy with a little bit of drama. Watchable. Some extremely funny moments too.
0.3
-
-
Something New (2006)
3/5
2006-05-12 00:08
Semi so-so. I'm beggining to be allergic to romantic comedies.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Nana (2005/II)
1.5/5
2006-05-09 01:22
No more Japanese movies with teenage girls.
0.3
-
4 (2005/II)
2.5/5
2006-05-08 01:10
Strange. Somehow disturbing.
0.3
-
Hak se wui (2005)
3.5/5
2006-05-06 23:31
Almost a perfect Triad movie ruined by an absurd ending.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
April, 2006
-
-
-
13 (Tzameti) (2005)
4.5/5
2006-04-29 19:05
Only the French could've made something like this. In a way it is similar to Intacto.
0.3
-
-
Æon Flux (2005)
2.5/5
2006-04-28 18:56
Nice concept, but poor realization.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Family Stone (2005)
4.5/5
2006-04-25 01:08
Embarrassing at some moments? Defnitely. Yet it still blew me away.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Tristan + Isolde (2006)
4.5/5
2006-04-19 23:15
Beautiful and very sad story, which, of course, was not previously known to me.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
Breakfast on Pluto (2005)
3.5/5
2006-04-15 00:48
Expecting a Sci-Fi movie was probably a little bit naive. Still, it was a good story.
0.3
-
Match Point (2005)
4/5
2006-04-14 21:57
Decent. Brilliant ending, yet still just decent.
0.3
-
-
The Matador (2005)
3/5
2006-04-13 00:49
Not that good really. Few funny punch lines and that's basically it.
0.3
-
Tsotsi (2005)
4.5/5
2006-04-11 23:08
Gangster life in Johannesburg. Powerful.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Wu ji (2005)
3.5/5
2006-04-04 23:21
Chinese fantasy. Decent, maybe just a little bit over the top, but such is always the case with high budget Chinese movies.
0.3
-
-
The Fifth Element (1997)
5/5
2006-04-03 03:09
I believe it's the third time I'm watching it and it's still damn good.
0.3
-
-
-
The Dying Gaul (2005)
4/5
2006-04-01 01:30
I'm not quite sure what to make out of this movie. Little bit over the top? Sure. Still, it left me kind of speechless. Why this, why that...
0.3
March, 2006
-
-
-
-
-
Yesterday (2004)
3/5
2006-03-28 01:49
Simply too sad to bare, so I felt rather disconnected from the story. Yet it's a beautiful movie.
0.3
-
-
Enfant, L' (2005)
4/5
2006-03-27 00:15
Decent, but Palme d'Or? Festival de Cannes is strange.
0.3
-
King Kong (2005)
4.5/5
2006-03-26 00:09
It is truly the eighth wonder of the world. And they killed him... bastards!
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Innocence (2004/II)
0.5/5
2006-03-21 00:33
Two hours of a complete boredom. I mean there is really nothing going on in this movie! Just some naked adolescent girls dancing and running around.
0.3
-
Leef! (2005)
5/5
2006-03-20 01:21
Urban drama at its best. Dutch. Truly, a masterpiece.
0.3
-
Derailed (2005/I)
4/5
2006-03-19 17:31
Decent thriller. Clive Owen, as always, fabulous.
0.3
-
Where the Truth Lies (2005)
4.5/5
2006-03-18 23:41
Excellent drama with a little bit of mystery concerning a murder. Atom Egoyan at his full potential.
0.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Yôkai daisensô (2005)
3/5
2006-03-16 00:06
Your typical Takashi Miike with his weirdness. Only this time in the fantasy realm.
0.3
-
Unkenrufe (2005)
3/5
2006-03-14 22:45
Heartwarming, maybe a little naive, but still a very nice story.
0.3
-
-
Joyeux Noël (2005)
4/5
2006-03-14 17:25
It might seem a little bit naive, but the feeling fades away the moment you know the movie is based on a true story.
0.3
-
Deewaar (2004)
3/5
2006-03-13 20:19
Your typical Bollywood movie. Singing and all that jazz.
0.3
-
Stay (2005)
3.5/5
2006-03-12 22:50
Not breathtaking, but good enough.
0.3
-
Mary (2005)
2.5/5
2006-03-11 23:13
I liked Abel Ferrara more when he was making movies about bad cops and gangsters.
0.3
-
Clara et moi (2004)
3/5
2006-03-10 01:27
Despite being a very good movie, I felt disconnected from the story. I couldn't share his feelings. Was it because it is a French movie or because of my empathy level being too low?
0.3
-
Goal! (2005)
4.5/5
2006-03-09 19:12
Schematic. Pathetic. Wonderful. Mixed together.
0.3
-
Yazgi (2001)
1.5/5
2006-03-09 01:37
Boring, boring, boring. No more Turkish movies for me.
0.3
-
The Proposition (2005)
4/5
2006-03-08 23:03
Modern western straight from Australia. Very fresh look at this genre.
0.3
-
Pitbull (2005)
5/5
2006-03-08 01:40
Pasikowski's Psy in the year 2005. Very good portrait of Poland.
0.3
-
Dnevnoy dozor (2006)
4/5
2006-03-07 23:05
I bielieve first part was better. This one is too noisy and too abstract. Yet still it's a good watch.
0.3
-
-
-
-
Shijie (2004)
1.5/5
2006-03-03 01:25
Boring to death. Very beautiful, though.
0.3
-
On a Clear Day (2005)
2.5/5
2006-03-02 21:03
Unrealistic, boring and pathetic in some moments. And yes, I hate Brenda Blethyn.
0.3
-
Un homme, un vrai (2003)
3/5
2006-03-01 20:23
French cinema with all of its weirdness. Just ok. The mountain part was great though.
0.3
February, 2006
-
Brødre (2004)
5/5
2006-02-28 22:01
Exceptionally good and very emotionally engaging.
0.3
-
-
List generated by WP Movie Ratings.